1. The official Sherdog Store is back! Check it out! » Discuss it here! »

My big stupid hype trains thread.

Discussion in 'Worldwide MMA Discussion' started by Hellowhosthat, Feb 12, 2021.

  1. careto Black Belt

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,614
    Likes Received:
    3,473
    I agree, its very hard to gage a lot of these fighters since they show 0 ground game. Valdez, in particular, seems to be scrappy and with a good chin but quiet hittable and an unknown ground game. I have no doubt some will win some fights but doubt they will make waves. Jailton, Hadley, Dudaev, and Cunha are the ones with the better chance of making waves and that is because they are not just scrappers with unknown tdd and/or ground game.
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2021
    Hellowhosthat likes this.
  2. Thesnake101 Think about it, it worth it.

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    13,523
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Location:
    Having Fun
    If White wins a fight in the UFC I'll eat my hat. He's a bargain bin Medic, and that's saying something.
     
    Hellowhosthat likes this.
  3. CorninginChristianburg Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2019
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    860
    I mean, if they each go 1-3 they they will have all won fights in the UFC...
     
  4. CorninginChristianburg Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2019
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    860
    On Instagram it was announced that Romero Cotton will fight in December.

    Yeah right <Lmaoo>
     
  5. careto Black Belt

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,614
    Likes Received:
    3,473
    Fight where?
     
  6. CorninginChristianburg Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2019
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    860
    In my dreams probably.
     
  7. TorontoTO Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2021
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    2,422
    Ranked opponent or GTFO
     
  8. Osiris3657 Black Belt Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Messages:
    6,779
    Likes Received:
    4,348
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Such a bummer to see two of @Hellowhosthat 's biggest prospects (Cunha and Turkalj) drop off next week's card :(
     
    Hellowhosthat likes this.
  9. David Street Use skills

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    122
    Location:
    Barrow, Alaska
    Looking forward to Lorenzo Hood vs Martin Buday.
     
  10. GueseGuy Yellow Card Yellow Card

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    8,477
    Likes Received:
    10,332
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Lorenzo Hood pulls out of almost every fight that isn’t booked against a can. I won’t believe he’s fighting until he’s in the cage.
     
    The_Renaissance likes this.
  11. TorontoTO Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2021
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    2,422
    He’s the new Askar Mozharov who got a UFC contract by just pulling out of bouts
     
    The_Renaissance likes this.
  12. Hellowhosthat Steel Belt

    Joined:
    May 30, 2019
    Messages:
    31,213
    Likes Received:
    58,351
    I'm not going to do a hype train at this point because it feels like cheating but I'm checking out some of Maria Silva's fights because she's on DWCS next week and she's one scary bitch.
     
  13. careto Black Belt

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,614
    Likes Received:
    3,473
    I know I have mentioned this to you before but I ran across these sites hiring MMA writers


    outside of the Grabaka_Hitman, I cant think of anyone else who watches as much MMA as you, my man. Maybe you should give it a try as a side hustle.
     
    Hellowhosthat likes this.
  14. Hellowhosthat Steel Belt

    Joined:
    May 30, 2019
    Messages:
    31,213
    Likes Received:
    58,351
    I think my issue with it would be that I don't tend to watch stuff live and just watch it when it fits into my schedule. I also suspect they don't pay very much (which is fair enough because I doubt they make very much either)
     
  15. The_Renaissance Sherdog Bunceweight Champion

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    36,910
    Likes Received:
    9,442
    Location:
    Twerkmenistan


    Yeah Buday hopefully runs through him, if Hood lands a flukey shot and gets a 3-fight UFC stint as a result it'll be the most undeserved UFC contract in a long time, the bloke is a can crusher and a ducker.
     
  16. David Street Use skills

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    122
    Location:
    Barrow, Alaska
    At one time had high hopes for Hood, maybe just maybe he will fight real fights. Never give up on hope..
     
  17. Hellowhosthat Steel Belt

    Joined:
    May 30, 2019
    Messages:
    31,213
    Likes Received:
    58,351
    [​IMG]

    David Onama

    Country - Uganda
    Weight Class - Lightweight
    Age : 26
    Promotion - FAC
    Record - 8-0

    I've been meaning to catch this dude fight for a while and man, did he not disappoint. Absolutely loved everything about his performance against a 5-1 performance. Just great patience, seeing all the offence coming and deflecting it all while gradually moving forward, keeping pressure on and getting his reads. Everything he threw was for a purpose and then when he felt he had an opening he wobbled him with the first jab he threw before absolutely crushing him with a cross and showing killer instinct to follow in with ground and pound to get the stoppage immediately. Really tough to make a better first impression on me than this in all honesty.

    8-0 with 7 finishes as a pro and was 10-0 as an ammy so has a decent amount of experience. Training with a good camp under James Krause, this guy is UFC ready imo.



    Nyle Bartling (28/USA/HW/5-0) also looked impressive and reminded me a bit of Tommy Petersen in the way he used his ground skills to make easy work of experience, but I need to see him in there against dudes with winning records before hype training them.

    Mikey England (30/USA/WW/5-1), Marshal Kemp (23/USA/LW/4-0) and Gauge Young (24/USA/LW/3-0) all did what they were supposed to do, but they were all can crushing so lets see them against better competition before saying too much but I'll keep an eye out for all of them.

    Elle Wagman didn't impress me at all, so interest in her has gone.
     
    The_Renaissance likes this.
  18. Hellowhosthat Steel Belt

    Joined:
    May 30, 2019
    Messages:
    31,213
    Likes Received:
    58,351
    Going in early this week as there's not much to see this weekend that will be immediately available (I reckon it'll be a couple of weeks before Clan Wars and XKO upload their fights to Youtube and all the Arena Global and LFL fights I was interested in got cancelled.

    No new signings to the majors

    Heavyweight
    1. Sergey Bilostenniy - 25 (Russia) 8-2
    2. Mukhamed Vakhaev - 31 (Russia) 10-4-1
    3. Alikhan Vakhaev - 28 (Russia) 11-2
    4. Hugo Cunha - 28 (Brazil) 6-0 Vs Martin Buday (DWCS) 12th October
    5. Anatoly Malykhin - 33 (Russia) 10-0
    6. Denis Goltsov - 31 (Russia) 27-7
    7. Kang Ji Won - 25 (South Korea) 5-0
    8. Kirill Kornilov - 30 (Russia) 10-0 Vs Guto Inocente (RCC) 16th October
    9. Thomas Petersen - 25 (USA) 5-0
    10. Bruno Cappelozza - 32 (Brazil) 13-5 Vs Ante Delija (PFL) 27th October
    11. Ante Delija - 31 (Croatia) 19-4 Vs Bruno Cappelozza (PFL) 27th October
    12. Renan Ferreira - 31 (Brazil) 8-2
    13. Oleg Popov - 29 (Russia) - 13-1
    14. Marcus Buchecha - 31 (Brazil) 1-0
    15. Jesus Navarrete - 24 (Mexico) 7-0
    Light Heavyweight
    1. Murtaza Talha - 23 (Bahrain) 3-0
    2. Anton Turkalj - 25 (Sweden) 7-0
    3. Vitor Petrino - 24 (Brazil) 6-0
    4. Tomasz Narkun - 31 (Poland) 18-4
    5. Muslim Magomedov - 26 (Russia) 10-0
    6. Joshua Silveira - 28 (USA) 6-0
    7. Narsudin Nasrudinov - 29 (Russia) 9-1
    8. Emiliano Sordi - 30 (Argentina) 23-9-1
    9. Rodolfo Bellato - 25 (Brazil) 7-1
    10. Shamil Akhmedov - 30 (Russia) 7-0
    11. Ivan Erslan - 29 (Croatia) 10-1
    12. Marthin Hamlet Nielsen - 29 (Norway) 8-2 Vs Antonio Carlos Jr (PFL) 27th October
    13. Amirkhan Guliev - 29 (Russia) 11-1
    14. Jamal Pogues - 25 (USA) 8-3
    15. Mikhail Ragozin - 29 (Russia) 17-5
    Middleweight
    1. Vladimir Mineev - 31 (Russia) 15-1-1 Vs Magomed Ismailov (FNG) 16th October
    2. Salamu Abdurakhmanov - 27 (Russia) 12-1
    3. Ikram Aliaskerov - 28 (Russia) 11-1
    4. Magomedrasul Gasanov - 26 (Russia) 16-2
    5. Reinier De Ridder - 31 (Netherlands) 14-0
    6. Caio Borralho - 28 (Brazil) 9-1 Vs Jesse Murray (DWCS) 19th October
    7. Josh Fremd - 27 (USA) 7-2 Vs Renato Valente (LFA) 22nd October
    8. Aaron Jeffery - 28 (Canada) 10-3
    9. Mariusz Ksiazkiewicz - 31 (Canada) 8-1
    10. Hunter Colvin - 26 (USA) 3-0
    11. Mario Sousa - 24 (Brazil) 12-2
    12. Vladimir Vasilyev - 22 (Russia) 8-1-1
    13. Azamat Bekovev - 25 (Russia) 12-3
    14. Abdul Rakman Dzhanaev - 31 (Russia) 15-2
    15. Artem Frolov - 29 (Russia) 15-4
    Welterweight
    1. Roberto Soldic - 26 (Croatia) 19-3 Vs Mamed Khadilov (KSW) 23rd October
    2. Ray Cooper III - 28 (USA) 23-7-1 Vs Magomed Magomedkerimov (PFL) 27th October
    3. Magomed Magomedkerimov - 31 (Russia) 29-4 Vs Ray Cooper III (PFL) 27th October
    4. Solomon Renfro - 24 (USA) - 8-1 Vs Jonny Parsons (DWCS) 19th October
    5. Kiamran Abbasov - 28 (Kyrgyzstan) 23-4
    6. Nikolay Aleksakhin - 30 (Russia) 26-6
    7. Gabriel Bonfim - 24 (Brazil) 11-0
    8. Shamil Musaev - 27 (Russia) 15-0 Vs Michael Pietrzak (KSW) 23rd October
    9. Abdoul Abdouragimov - 26 (France) 12-1
    10. Daniel Skibinski - 31 (Poland) 18-5
    11. Ramazan Kuramagomedov - 24 (Russia) 9-0
    12. Andrej Grzebyk - 30 (Poland) 18-4
    13. Jarrah Hussein Al-Silawi - 28 (Jordan) 16-3
    14. Magomed Umalatov - 29 (Russia) 11-0
    15. Saygid Izagakhmaev - 27 (Russia) 19-2
    Lightweight
    1. Christian Lee - 23 (USA) 15-4
    2. Manoel Sousa - 24 (Brazil) 8-0
    3. David Onama - 26 (Uganda) 8-0 (New entry)
    4. Abdul-Aziz Abdulvakhabov - 32 (Russia) 18-2 Vs Hacran Dias (ACA) 5th November
    5. Natan Schulte - 29 (Brazil) 21-4-1
    6. Eduard Vartanyan - 30 (Russia) 23-4
    7. Cristian Perez - 22 (Mexico) 6-0
    8. Roberto Satoshi Souza - 31 (Brazil) 12-1
    9. Milson Castro - 31 (Brazil) 14-3
    10. Rae Yoon Ok - 30 (South Korea) - 16-3
    11. Yusuf Raisov - 26 (Russia) 18-2
    12. Tofiq Musaev - 31 (Azerbaijan) 18-4
    13. Mansour Barnaoui - 28 (France) 19-4
    14. Vasily Takhtay - 25 (Kazakhstan) 9-0
    15. Adam Masaev - 21 (Russia) 7-0
    Featherweight
    1. Islam Omarov - 24 (Russia) 10-0
    2. Timur Khizriev - 25 (Russia) 11-0
    3. Saladhine Parnasse - 23 (France) 15-1-1
    4. Bibert Tumenov - 24 (Russia) 10-2
    5. Tae Kyun Kim - 27 (South Korea) 9-0
    6. Diego Lopes - 26 (Brazil) 19-4 Vs Nate Richardson (FFC) 17th October
    7. Gabriel Santos - 24 (Brazil) 8-0
    8. Jung Young Lee - 25 (South Korea) 7-1
    9. Canaan Kawaihae - 24 (USA) 6-1 Vs Jonas Bilheirino (DWCS) 2nd November
    10. Movlid Khaybulaev - 30 (Russia) 18-0 Vs Chris Wade (PFL) 27th October
    11. Edwin Cooper Jr - 28 (USA) 5-1
    12. Paul Hughes - 24 (Northern Ireland) 8-1
    13. Felipe Froes - 29 (Brazil) 21-5-1
    14. Kleber Koike - 31 (Brazil) 28-5-1
    15. Apti Bimazaev - 29 (Belarus) 17-3
    Bantamweight
    1. Rustam Kerimov - 29 (Russia) 15-0
    2. Herberth Sousa - 27 (Brazil) 15-1
    3. Kai Asakura - 27 (Japan) 18-3
    4. Mo Miller - 29 (USA) 6-0 Vs Johnny Campbell (FFC) 14th November
    5. Abdul-Rahman Dudaev - 30 (Russia) 27-6
    6. Denis Lavrentyev - 33 (Russia) 11-2 Vs Jesse Arnett (Parus) 6th November
    7. Jack Cartwright - 27 (England) 10-0
    8. Mateus Mendonca - 22 (Brazil) 9-0
    9. Alberto Montes - 27 (Venezuela) 5-0
    10. Zviad Lazishvili - 29 (Georgia) 12-0
    11. Vinicius De Oliveira - 25 (Brazil) 16-2 Vs Ray Borg (UAE Warriors) 29th October
    12. Magomedgadzhi Sirazhudinov - 25 (Russia) 10-1
    13. Marcos Breno - 23 (Brazil) 14-2
    14. Ruslan Sariev - 24 (Kazahkstan) 12-1
    15. Renat Khavalov - 23 (Russia) 4-0
    Flyweight
    1. Jake Hadley - 25 (England) 7-0 Vs Mitch Raposo (DWCS) 12th October
    2. Tatsuro Taira - 21 (Japan) 9-0
    3. Adriano Moraes - 32 (Brazil) 19-3
    4. Rafael Ramos - 24 (Brazil) 10-0
    5. Azamat Kerefov - 30 (Russia) 15-0
    6. Jean Matsumoto - 21 (Brazil) 9-0
    7. Phumi Nkuta - 25 (USA) 4-0
    8. Yuya Wakamatsu - 26 (Japan) 14-4
    9. Kurban Gadzhiev - 29 (Russia) 17-4
    10. Murad Magomedov - 25 (Russia) 11-0
    11. Muhammad Mokaev - 21 (England) 6-0
    12. Azat Maksum - 26 (Kazakhstan) 13-0
    13. Santo Curatolo - 26 (USA) 6-2
    14. Alden Coria - 23 (USA) 5-0
    15. Aren Akopyan - 27 (Russia) 12-2-1
    Womens Batamweight +
    1. Kayla Harrison - 31 (USA) 11-0 Vs Taylor Guardado (PFL) 27th October
    2. Chelsea Chandler - 29 (USA) 3-1
    3. Evelyn Martins - 19 (Brazil) 2-0
    4. Lucia Szabova - 23 (Slovakia) 6-0
    5. Karine Silva - 27 (Brazil) 13-4
    6. Daria Zheleznyakova - 25 (Russia) 5-0 Vs Mariza Loch (OPEN) 4th November
    7. Taneisha Tennant - 32 (USA) 4-1
    8. Genah Fabian - 31 (New Zealand) 4-2
    9. Dakota Ditcheva - 22 (England) 2-0
    10. Lisa Verzosa - 25 (USA) 6-2
    11. Paula Cristina - 26 (Brazil) 5-0
    12. Melissa Croden - 29 (Canada) 2-1 Vs Jackie McLean (RIC) 23rd October
    13. Hope Chase - 22 (USA) 3-1
    14. Ekaterina Shakalova - 24 (Ukraine) 6-1
    15. Luana Santos - 21 (Brazil) 1-0
    Womens Flyweight
    1. Tereza Bleda - 19 (Czech Republic) 4-0
    2. Jingnan Xiong - 33 (China) 16-2
    3. Stephanie Geltmacher - 31 (USA) 5-1
    4. Julia Polastri - 22 (Brazil) 8-3
    5. Mayra Cantuaria - 32 (Brazil) 9-3-1
    6. Brogan Sanchez - 32 (USA) 7-2
    7. Jamey-Lyn Horth Wessels - 31 (Canada) 4-0
    8. Laura Fontoura -20 (Brazil) 6-0
    9. Lucrezia Ria - 29 (Italy) 8-3
    10. Colbey Northcutt - 28 (USA) 2-1
    Strawweight
    1. Angela Lee - 25 (USA) 10-2
    2. Maria Silva - 25 (Brazil) 5-0 Vs Kathryn Paprocki (DWCS) 12th October
    3. Melissa Martinez - 23 (Mexico) 7-0
    4. Valesca Machado - 26 (Brazil) 8-2 Vs Piera Rodrigues (DWCS) 19th October
    5. Piera Rodrigues - 28 (Venezuela) 6-0 Vs Valesca Machado (DWCS) 19th October
    6. Viktoriya Dudakova - 22 (Russia) 4-0
    7. Yasmine Juaregui - 22 (Mexico) 8-0
    8. Josefine Knutsson - 25 (Sweden) 2-0 Vs Lachnana Green (FCR) 20th November
    9. Jaqueline Amorim - 26 (Brazil) 4-0
    10. Ewelina Wozniak - 28 (Poland) 6-0
    11. Svetlana Gotysk - 24 (Ukraine) 13-4
    12. Yasmin Castanho - 24 (Brazil) 5-0
    13. Emily Ducote - 27 (USA) 10-6
    14. Stephanie Luciano - 21 (Brazil) 3-0
    15. Dayane Cardoso - 25 (Brazil) 8-1-1 Vs Brena Cardozo (SFT) 30th October
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2021
    PurpleStorm and BobsyaUncle like this.
  19. Hellowhosthat Steel Belt

    Joined:
    May 30, 2019
    Messages:
    31,213
    Likes Received:
    58,351
    In the coming week we have...

    Contender Series on Tuesday (Fight Pass)

    - Christian Rodriguez (23/USA/BW/5-0) who I've mentioned before against Reyes Cortez (29/USA/BW/5-1)
    - Martin Buday (29/Slovakia/HW/8-1) wins the 12-4 Lorenzo Hood contender series lottery
    - #1 FLW Jake Hadley (25/England/FLW/7-0) tries to secure his UFC slot against TUF fighter Mitch Raposo (22/USA/FLW/5-0)
    - Chris Duncan (27/Scotland/LW/7-0) should have a relatively straightforward time imo against Slava Borshchev (29/Russia/LW/4-1)
    - #2 SW Maria Silva (25/Brazil/SW/6-0) looks like an absolute killer to me, she fights Kathryn Paprocki (28/USA/SW/3-1)

    Lux Fight League on Friday (Fight Pass)

    - Hype trained Francesco Patron (21/Mexico/BW/8-0) will likely crack the rankings in probably the toughest division to do so if he can beat 16-7 UFC vet Marco Beltran for the belt.
    - Ivan Valenzuela (28/Mexico/WW/6-1) fights 10-4 Brandon Kesler
    - Erick Rodriguez (?/Mexico/BW/6-1) fights 8-4 Diego Ortiz

    FEN on Saturday

    - Mateusz Rebecki (29/Poland/LW/13-1) defends the belt against Aigun Akhmedov (33/Russia/LW/22-2) @careto


    Fight Nights Global on Saturday (fingers crossed it's on Youtube)

    - #1 MW Vladimir Mineev (31/Russia/MW/15-1-1) and 17-2-1 Magomed Ismailov rematch in one of the biggest fights of the year and the best MW fight you can make outside the UFC imo.
    - #8 HW Kiriill Kornilov (30/Russia/HW/10-0) fights 10-6 UFC vet Guto Inocente
    - David Barkudaryan (24/Russia/MW/13-3) fights 21-4 Artur Alibatrov

    Pancrase on Sunday

    - Rui Imura (22/BW/Japan/5-0) fights 11-7 Kodai Murata

    Inside Fighters League on Sunday

    - Paulo Renato Jr (29/HW/Brazil/9-1) is padding against 6-14 Gilson Cardoso

    Cage Warriors on Sunday (Fight Pass)

    - Mark Climaco (23/FLW/USA/7-0) takes a step up against UFC vet 10-2 Joseph Morales
    - Josh Wang Kim (28/BW/USA/3-0) fights 4-3 Jose Hernandez

    Fury FC on Sunday (Fight Pass)

    - #6 FW Diego Lopes (26/Brazil/FW/19-4) fights for the belt against 8-3 Nate Richardson
    - Levi Mowles (26/USA/BW/15-4) is probably UFC bound if he can win the belt against Sherdog favourite 21-13 Johnny Campbell @GueseGuy

    EFC on Sunday (usually put fights on Youtube a couple of hours after)

    - #15 BW Renat Khavalov (23/Russia/BW/4-0) defends his belt against Patrizio De Souza (33/Brazil/BW/7-0)
    - Diyar Nurgozhay (?/LHW/Kazakhstan/6-0) fights 8-3 Stepan Gorshechnikov
    - Jora Ayvazyan (26/Armenia/LW/11-1) fights 11-8 Valeri Gritsutin
    - Abdurakhman Alimagomedov (23/Russia/WW/11-1) fights 10-3 Zaur Isaev
    - #10 LHW Shamil Akhmedov (30/Russia/LHW/7-0) fights 10-2 Rafael Celestino
    - Nutsalkhan Umarkhanov (30/Russia/MW/7-0) fights 15-5 Dauren Ermekov
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2021
  20. careto Black Belt

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,614
    Likes Received:
    3,473
    Tough test for Rebecki
     
    Hellowhosthat likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.