- Joined
- Nov 30, 2014
- Messages
- 18,464
- Reaction score
- 1,361
I'm going to rewatch The Iron Giant and Amadeus tonight =D
1. Irreversible
2. The Wrestler
3. Sideways
4. Crazy Heart
5. The Dark Knight
Mine are
Donnie Darko
Mind-bending genre-buster. It has comedy, drama, sci-fi and horror elements to it. The story itself is rather confusing at first, and you have to pay close attention to it, but you'll be thankful for having done so. Features Jake Gyllenhaal and Patrick Swayze, and features cameos from Jerry Trainor and Seth Rogan, among others.
Southpaw
Just saw this this past Wednesday. Great film about a troubled boxer, portrayed beautifully by Jake Gyllenhaal. Wonderful performances from all involved, good story, and exciting action. Would really recommend this movie to a fight-fan.
I see. Forgive my ignorance.
#1. The Big Lebowski
#2. Kill Bill Vol 1. and 2.
#3. Barry Lyndon
#4. Casino
#5. There Will Be Blood
Never seen the Iron Giant I'll have to watch it.
I have heard of him, but never ended up watching any of his films. On your recommendation, I'll watch a few.I shall forward your apology to Mr. Aronofsky himself. He shall have the last say in if you are forgiven or not!:icon_chee
Personally, my favorite Aronofsky film is Pi, though strangely I seem to be quite alone in that opinion.
Aronofsky films tend to have very meaty subtexts to them. So if you're interested in film analysis then his films would probably appeal to you.
Wow TS, you sound like me. Just like me. Donnie Darko is my absolute favorite movie. And I also just watched Southpaw about 2 weeks ago. Southpaw was good but I wouldn't put it in my all time favorites or anything.
I'll go with:
Donnie Darko
Batman Begins
The Crow
A Beautiful Mind
Grosse Pointe Blank
"Pass me tha fookin shoota"1. Inception
2. Snatch
3. V for Vendetta
4. Casino
5. The Burbs'
That's a great list. I've complained IRON GIANT has yet to be on blu-ray, but I have to imagine it's gonna be soon.1) The Iron Giant
2) No Country for Old Men
3) Blade Runner
4) In the Mood for Love
5) Die Hard
Probably in my top 3 favorite animated films of all time.
Is it that good? I'm not into Ballet, but I'll give anything a go.
What's the other two?
No Dumb and Dumber or Goodfellas mentioned in first page......Sherdog I am dissapoint
The Stuntman - Brilliant movie with Steve Railsback and Peter O'Toole
Seven Samurai - One of the greatest movies ever. Akira Kurosawa's masterpiece imo
Das Boot - Done so gritty and realistic, just an incredible film
Ammadeus - Amazing characters and acting. Great movie.
The Right Stuff - It's about 4 hours and a true story about the first astronauts in space. Masterpiece.
Casino
Inception
Dark Knight
Winter Solider
Goodfellas
The Third Man
Originally Posted by A Bird
I'll say this for The Third Man, I've spent a long time looking for another movie like it and have never really succeeded in finding one.
Yeah I'm not into ballet either but Black Swan is the GOAT.
obviously there are mad spoilers in this but... if you don't mind, this should fully convince you
I've seriously watched Black Swan... I don't even want to say, but probably more than every other movie I've watched combined. I've DEFINITELY watched Aronofksy's movies combined more than every other film combined... each of them took up a few years of my life... when The Fountain came out and I saw it, I was obsessed with it, and I still am, THEN The Wrestler came out and I was obsessed with IT for 2 years until I saw Black Swan in late 2010 and I'm STILL just as obsessed with that movie almost 5 years later as I was when I saw it.
I can't even tell you... like, it's not just a movie to me, it's not just a story, it's real life, it's MY real life. Obviously I'm not a ballerina --- it's not even care about ballet, IDGAF about ballet, but her pursuit of perfection and I see myself in every single character, every single line of dialogue reveals something to me about myself. That's how I judge how good a movie is... well one of the ways: entertainment value is one, but the main way I rank movies is what they mean to me and what they teach about myself, and Black Swan blows every other movie out of the water in that category. Every Aronofsky movie hits really close on that angle though, and that's why I love him as a director. But... I'm a crazy person, so, of course these movies are going to be so relatable to me - they might not be to you, but it's an excellent movie and it'll be something I'm still watching on a regular basis (several times a year) 10 years from now I guarantee it.
That's a great list. I've complained IRON GIANT has yet to be on blu-ray, but I have to imagine it's gonna be soon.
Share some of your favourites, then, ya bumSome of these choices are so outrageous I can't even tell if it is trolling. Lol
Tough one. I can name my top two for definite:
The Third Man
The Princess Bride
I'll probably go for Topsy-Turvy after that, but I get stuck for four and five. Far too many candidates, so it changes every time I think about it. For now I'll settle for The Long Good Friday and Drive (the Mark Dacascos one).
Ah, fuck. I need to fit Soldier of Orange in too.
Sweet a 2nd person along with me to vote Grosse Pointe Blank into their top 5! Amazing, oft-forgotten film!
I've got Barry Lyndon, Grosse Point Blank & The Right Stuff to watch over the next few days.