B
Bet Me
Guest
Godfather I&II
the Dark knight
Pineapple Express
Rounders
the Dark knight
Pineapple Express
Rounders
Last edited:
The Thirteenth Floor
Some of these choices are so outrageous I can't even tell if it is trolling. Lol
6.
7.
8.
9.
10
11.Godfather 2
12. Aliens
13. Xmen days of future past
14. Terminator 2
15. Hotel Rwanda
16. Die Hard 3
17. Reservior Dogs
18. Black Hawk down
19. The Wrestler
20. Superbad
21. Seven
22. American History X
23. Apocylpse now
24. Full Metal Jacket
25. Schindlers List
26. Collateral
27. Arachniphobia
28. Iron Man 1
29. Pulp Fiction
I love the Thirteenth Floor. The Matrix came out the same year, so it got overshadowed. But it's really good. And I dig the 1930's era scenes.
Godfather 1&2
the Dark knight
Pineapple Express
Rounders
Saving private Ryan
Bro that's cheating, Godfather 1 and 2 are two separate movies
It's just flat out awesome. Terrific soundtrack too
Let us know what you think when you see Grosse Pointe Blank
No sense whatsoever. The benefit of animation is, I agree, definitely how they can showcase story details while stripping away the happy accidents of live action filming. All elements working in concert toward a central thrust. It's why I like animation, and why I wish live-action films were more unified and direct.Thanks meng.
Good thing you didn't see the rest of the list. Top 5 thing works in my favour.
Iron Giant changed a lot of things for me. If I wasn't concerned about being a wuss, there'd be more animated films in my top 10, all because of that movie. First time I realised nothing serves story like animation, and began looking for that in live action. No distractions. No actors to project my insecurities on to.
Probably doesn't make sense.
I swear I could have written this post.Also, it has that Superman scene.
[YT]SXy3f6f9DxI[/YT]
I mean. Jesus.
Come and See: WWII film seen from the perspective of a young boy from a Belorussian village who joins a resistance army
I literally wouldn't have a single one of those in my top 29 though I liked Collateral and Schindler's List quite a bit. I must be an idiot or different strokes and such - just ribbing you of course .
But a tip of the hat anyways.
It's just flat out awesome. Terrific soundtrack too
Let us know what you think when you see Grosse Pointe Blank
You know, I don't wish to sound accusatory or mean or anything. But whenever I read Top Movie Lists on this site I always get all giddy and excited like a child. Then -- around page 7 -- you pop in, and start mentioning Come and See as your favorite film. This in turn makes me remember that movie, and reflect on it. Which has the result of draining away all my joy and leaving me with nothing but suicidal, night-black pessimism that spirals me down into a deep, dark depression. Fuck that movie was a downer! Fuck Hitler! I need a drink.
Watched Tombstone for the first time thanks to this thread, it was alright a solid 7/10. When it comes to Westerns Unforgiven and TGTBATU reign supreme, I'd put Tombstone on the same tier as Young Guns.
I've got Barry Lyndon, Grosse Point Blank & The Right Stuff to watch over the next few days.
All elements working in concert toward a central thrust. It's why I like animation, and why I wish live-action films were more unified and direct.
You know I remember noting early on in MISSION IMPOSSIBLE GHOST PROTOCOL how economically Brad Bird composed the opening sequence, especially when Paula Patton discovers Josh Holloway. The direction she comes into frame, the cut away, her holding him while a single tear escapes her eye. It's almost too fast to catch. All depends on how well the camera can capture the moment.
My animated top ten could easily infiltrate my all-time list. IRON GIANT would certainly be up there. SPIRITED AWAY, someone else mentioned; I would have to also include PONYO and TOTORO. FINDING NEMO and MONSTERS INC. TRANSFORMERS THE MOVIE. THE SWORD IN THE STONE. NINJA SCROLL. And THE FANTASTIC MR. FOX.
Agreed.
GPB has lost a tiny bit from how awesome it when it came out (due to age), but over all it's held up quite well and is still top 5 GOAT for sure in my books.
I also want to see what Roryfan thinks. Again maybe won't quite have the effect it had for us but hopefully is still a good watch.
The movie was a 7/10 the soundtrack was 10/10.
I'm fascinated by what establishes proper suspension of disbelief versus what pulls people out of it. Of course individual willingness plays a big part; acculturating to a new visual language fatigues the eye and the mind.It's tough today for audiences to watch live action like that. There are filmmakers, some great ones, doing this, getting to the point, defining character objectives by actions versus dialogue, determining the purpose of a scene in seconds, but it's not what most want to see.
Latter Mann gets a lot of flack for the handheld camera work, but he's always been a bit less accessible than your average thriller action director. It's like he's making it tougher on himself, but I heard he rewatched HEAT and is considering going back to traditional film to do the Christian Bale flick about Enzo Ferrari. Either way it should be a hoot, but honestly I really dig the freedom digital accords Mann. I like the speed, and the close framing pulls me into the narrative of the characters, right into their heads.Apart from Sigh in SMD, I've struggled to uphold Michael Mann's latest versus his early stuff in that thread. It's hard to get past the form for most - the grainy digital, the cinematic shorthand. Soderbergh works this way too - shoots a season of The Knick quicker than you can watch it. They're using the digital medium at its best, but our minds can't get past the directness.
I'm amused that RISES is regarded as not only one of the best BAT-flicks, but one of the best superhero films of all time BECAUSE it's realistic, which isn't an indictment despite the notion I think if you're going into fantastical territory you might as well dive in feet first. But it goes to show me what people are willing to go along with. It isn't that they think RISES is without flaw, but they're just willing to go along with it more than the other hokey drek.What audiences want to see is:
CATWOMAN: So where is it?
DAGGETT: Where's what?
CATWOMAN: The program. The 'Clean Slate'.
DAGGETT: Oh, yeah - the ultimate tool for a master thief with a record. I don't have it.
Don't get me wrong, I love me some Nolan. And I'm aware of how I'm nothing but an armchair critic. I'm still a viewer though, and that right there, puts me to sleep.
I think I'm lucky to have brought myself up on comic books. My friend found it difficult to follow their wide array of visual narratives because he got into them after watching their film adaptations. What's worse is when he got used to reading comics, he confessed he didn't really look at the art, but rather followed the word balloons. I could then see why stories didn't resonate with him like they did with me, nostalgia notwithstanding.This, on the other hand:
I'm fucking there.
There's also a dolly zoom shot early in the film of Remy seeing Gusteau on the telly that kills me every time. The number of things that shot tells me in one go - Remy's reverence, the eagerness in his small steps, and the simplicity of what Gusteau has to say.
THREE USES OF A KNIFE is my bible!You should check out David Mamet's On Directing Film. Oooh Oooh - or the DVD commentary on Bad Day at Black Rock.
Yeah it would definitely be in my top ten if I chose them on a different day. I've grown to feel that it breaks the fourth wall a little too harshly as a send-up of critics. While I do agree with the sentiment, it feels a little pissy -- a little too Patton Oswalt-y -- for something that should be more delightful. A rat is serving food: you want the film to be as charming as we can muster.Fantastic Mr. Fox is certainly in my top 10. Rataouille is the other animation I have in there.
What's the stopgap? I find Miyazaki is pretty universal, but I can appreciate there are some cultural idiosyncrasies that might be a little distracting. I think it's stupefying how a guy could depict little girl panties so often without having to register with the law. Satoshi Kon's TOKYO GODFATHERS is like IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE; but you definitely don't want to introduce yourself to him through PAPRIKA (which is INCEPTION without Nolan hammering you over the head).I have trouble with anime at the moment. Trying to get over that stupid cultural hump because I know it's preventing access to some great stories.
Watched Tombstone for the first time thanks to this thread, it was alright a solid 7/10. When it comes to Westerns Unforgiven and TGTBATU reign supreme, I'd put Tombstone on the same tier as Young Guns.
I've got Barry Lyndon, Grosse Point Blank & The Right Stuff to watch over the next few days.
You've asked a tough question friend.I guess no-one likes movies
Rocky
Forrest Gump (can literally watch this 100 times and still have fun)
Terminator (Original)
Batman: MOTP
Saving Private Ryan
[YT]XdcFF5ePajc[/YT]
[YT]es1pvuJYVnI[/YT]
[YT]_YYmfM2TfUA[/YT]
[YT]N6K1qNsE9v0[/YT]
[YT]o_vwPlWTrgo[/YT]
The Thing?
Aliens?
Akira?
Tombstone?
Finally some decent entries.
Das Boot's edited down from a TV series. That doesn't usually work, but they did a fucking good job. I have it on DVD and Blu, but I want to pick up the series version too.