- Joined
- Dec 16, 2017
- Messages
- 34,062
- Reaction score
- 67,195
If only we had been allowed more choices!! <3I'm shocked you didn't mention this movie.
If only we had been allowed more choices!! <3I'm shocked you didn't mention this movie.
This is an interesting thread.
I don’t if by watching these ten films you could know me per say but we would definitely have a shit load to talk, quote and joke about.
10. 187, the acid rap/electronic soundtrack and camera work talks to me. If you refilled teletubbies this way I would be a die hard fan. Also the premise of the system failing people and how our choices corrupt us etc.. is all shit I am very interested in. Even though it’s a southern Cali movie it always reminds me of the $ir Dyno story.
9. Blood in blood out/ bound by honor. Me and my friends watched this flick from when we were just tots. We watched my friends tap until it broke.
8 Heat. One of my favorite movies would prolly be in my top top 5 favorites. But I love stories with vulnerable bad guys who show up the people in power and then die ironic or poetic deaths. The story is very Chicano in that way.
7.fist of legend. One of the dopest jet Li jams around. Me and my friends watched this movie so many times it was crazy. It was le of the reasons I quit some cults Kung if mcdojo when I was a pipsqueek and joined a boxing gym.
6. Street fighter 2 the animated movie. I love 2d fighters and this was my jam back in the day. If you want to know me you have to make a concerted step into the contrived plots and expanded SNK and Capcom universes.
5. How high. Dumb stoner comedy poorly acted. This movie is me all over 90’s humor 90’s rap and a chuck liddell cameo. I would t put it in my top 10 movies.. but if you can dig this flick we got something in common.
4. Shoguns assassin. I love Japanese cinema and have dabbled in weebish behaviors. This flick is a great samurai flick that is tons of fun that will appeal to all nerds.
3. A better tomorrow. Gangster flicks are my jam. Heroic gangster flicks set in Asia even better. Cdonflicted gangsters living remorseful lives lives fuck yea. Also add in chow yuan fat.
2. City on fire. The perfect blend of romantic gangster HK cinema with modern ultra violence. It’s the perfect film for a wannabe film snob who is best described as the class clown.
1. Hard boiled. High action Chinese film with gangster sub plots and cop drama. It is is the perfect representation of what I like in a movie. Hell I need my son 润发 after the chow yun fats performance in this movie.
- Martyrs (French original); best thriller/ horror I've ever seen
- On Golden Pond; I'm not cryer, I swear!
- The Man from Earth; just an awesome tale
- Murder by Death; saw this one as a wee lad, and the scene with the rock/ boulder falling near the entrance of the house, early on in the film, always stuck with me
- The Goonies; another one from my childhood
- My Own Private Idaho/ Mosquito Coast/ A Night in the Life of Jimmy Reardon; River Phoenix, need I say more?
- Beautiful Thing; the film that made me come out
- House of a 1,000 Corpses; Rob Zombie, Sheri Moon, Sid Haig!!!
- 300; blood, gore, some sci-fi, oh yeah!
- Schatjes/ Mama Is Boos (Dutch movies); simply hilarious, with some drama thrown in, best of Dutch cinema in the '80s
Ahh, a man of culture. That is one of my favorite horror films ever. My favorite being John Carpenter's "The Thing."7) BLACK CHRISTMAS - Bob Clark's 1974 chiller is at the top of my genre fav films list.
Ahh, a man of culture. That is one of my favorite horror films ever. My favorite being John Carpenter's "The Thing."
1. I related to Dr. Grant and Tim the most in jurassic park because I was fascinated by dinosaurs afrom a young age. Jp really brought dinosaurs to life fand further motivated me to become a paleontologist.1. Jurassic park
2.lotr trilogy
3. Ghostbusters1&2
4. Demon Knight
5.castaway
6. Windrunner
7. Cinderella man
8. Ferris bueller's day off
9. Fright night
10. Orange county
I dont have the time right now to get into how these movies say about my personality or how I relate to the characters right now.ill do a follow up
Post later.
HOW HIGH must I have been as many times as I've seen this and not remembered that Chuck Liddell was in HOW HIGH?5. How high. Dumb stoner comedy poorly acted. This movie is me all over 90’s humor 90’s rap and a chuck liddell cameo. I would t put it in my top 10 movies.. but if you can dig this flick we got something in common.
A Talking Cat!?! Look this up if you dare.All these movies represent me @Clementine
- Garfield
- Puss in Boots
- Nine Lives
- The Astriocats
- Cats
- A talking cat
- Catwoman
- That darn cat!
- The cat in the hat
- Felix the cat
A friend of mine tagged me on Facebook to play this game & it proved to be pretty fun/interesting so I thought I'd import my list over here to Sherdog & see what others have to say about it as well as see what films they choose to represent themselves.
So, my list is as follows:
1) BLACK SUNDAY - Mario Bava's 1960 chiller is the first film that I can ever remember watching when I was five years old. It sparked the flame for my lifelong love of genre fare.
2) KING CREOLE - I grew up on a steady diet of monster movies, horror films & Elvis musicals. With this 1958 opus being my favorite of the latter bunch. Other favs included JAILHOUSE ROCK, FLAMING STAR & KID GALAHAD but KING CREOLE was the best IMO.
3) ENTER THE DRAGON - I've written extensively about my experience with this film before so I'll try to condense it as much as possible. After seeing it at the drive-in as a wee lad in 1974 it inspired me into a lifelong study of the martial arts & my participation in combat sports. It led to black belts in kickboxing & Kajukenbo Kempo as well as a professional boxing career. Plus a single pro kickboxing bout.
4) FAT CITY - This is my all-time favorite boxing film. It's an all too often overlooked classic from 1972.
5) ASSAULT ON PRECINCT 13 - This 1976 action-suspense film is representative of one of my favorite filmmakers John Carpenter. I could just as easily chosen HALLOWEEN, THE THING or PRINCE OF DARKNESS.
6) AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON - This 1981 film is right up there among my top two or three genre films.
7) BLACK CHRISTMAS - Bob Clark's 1974 chiller is at the top of my genre fav films list.
8) REQUIEM FOR A DREAM - this 2000 Jared Leto film is a masterpiece IMHO & a film that I can watch over & over again & never tire of.
9) I SAW THE DEVIL - 2010's best movie IMO & one of the best of that decade.
10) MANDY/ BRAWL IN CELL BLOCK 99/ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD - Yeah, I cheated by declaring that I couldn't choose between these three favorites for the final spot.
So, now you can comment on my list and/or create your own.
It is my all time favorite movie...Forrest Gump
I've wept like a baby probably less than a dozen times in my life, and probably half of those are during this movie. Seeing someone with so much less mental ability than me navigate so many hardships through the goodness of his heart and character always tears me up. The friendship with Lt. Dan is one of my favorite relationships in cinema.
You're good people, but Prince of Darkness bored me to tears.