- Joined
- Jul 31, 2003
- Messages
- 8,952
- Reaction score
- 10,055
How can you not love the Asakura bros?
They always bring the ultraviolence.
They always bring the ultraviolence.
Daniel Skibinski
Country - Poland
Weight Class - Welterweight
Age : 30
Promotion - UAE Warriors
Record - 18-5
Skibinski had a very tough assignment against Acoidan Duque who was 16-2 and coming into this fight off a win against UFC vet Carlo Pedersoli in Bellator. He passed it with flying colours moving onto 11 wins in a row, in the first round he almost decapitated Duque with an uppercut which he somehow survived and after a closer 2nd round he did this to him in the third, surely the contender series beckons.
@GueseGuy
In regards to who is eligible for your list, why isn't Ali Isaev listed? Is it because he hasn't fought in a while or just age?Updated rankings (I'll make a couple of posts later, but a lot of the recent impressive performances have been people we've already covered)
Since last time #11 LHW Nick Maximov signed for the UFC. I've highlighted people who've made big moves up or down.
Heavyweight
Light Heavyweight
- Mukhamed Vakhaev - 31 (Russia) 9-4-1
- Denis Goltsov - 31 (Russia) 27-6
- Sergey Belostenniy - 25 (Russia) 6-2 Vs Alex Coruja (OFC) 4th July
- Alikhan Vakhaev - 28 (Russia) 11-2
- Hugo Cunha - 28 (Brazil) 6-0 Vs Martin Buday (DWCS) 12th October
- Kang Ji Won - 25 (South Korea) 5-0
- Anatoly Malykhin - 33 (Russia) 9-0
- Bruno Cappelozza - 32 (Brazil) 12-5 (Up 4 places)
- Ante Delija - 30 (Croatia) 18-4
- Thomas Petersen - 25 (USA) 4-0
- Jesus Navarrete - 24 (Mexico) 7-0
- Kirill Grishenko - 29 (Belarus) 4-0
- Alexandr Maslov - 27 (Russia) 7-1
- Kirill Kornilov - 30 (Russia) 9-0
- Renan Ferreira - 31 (Brazil) 7-2
Middleweight
- Jailton Junior - 30 (Brazil) 13-2 Vs Nasrudin Nasrudinov (DWCS) 14th September
- Murtaza Talha - 23 (Bahrain) 3-0
- Anton Turkalj - 25 (Sweden) 7-0 Vs Kaloyan Kolev (DWCS) 12th October
- Tomasz Narkun - 31 (Poland) 18-4
- Muslim Magomedov - 26 (Russia) 9-0 Vs Evgeny Egemberdiev (ACA) 15th July
- Emiliano Sordi - 30 (Argentina) 23-8-1
- Narsudin Nasrudinov - 29 (Russia) 9-0 Vs Jailton Junior (DWCS) 14th September
- Asylzhan Bakhytzhaluny - 30 (Kazakhstan) 11-2-1
- Joshua Silveira - 28 (USA) 5-0 Vs Jesse Murray (LFA) 2nd July
- Shamil Akhmedov - 30 (Russia) 7-0
- Ivan Erslan - 29 (Croatia) 10-1
- Marthin Hamlet Nielsen - 29 (Norway) 7-2
- Amirkhan Guliev - 29 (Russia) 11-1
- Jamal Pogues - 25 (USA) 8-3 (Re-entry)
- Hasan Yusefi - 27 (Iran) 7-4-1 (New Entry)
Welterweight
- Vladimir Mineev - 31 (Russia) 15-1-1
- Salamu Abdurakhmanov - 27 (Russia) 12-1
- Ikram Aliaskerov - 28 (Russia) 11-1
- Magomedrasul Gasanov - 26 (Russia) 16-2
- Mario Sousa - 24 (Brazil) 12-1
- Reiner De Ridder - 30 (Netherlands) 14-0
- Artem Frolov - 29 (Russia) 15-3 Vs Abdul Rakhman Dzhanaev (ACA) 28th August
- Alex Pereira - 33 (Brazil) 3-1
- Caio Borralho - 28 (Brazil) 8-1 Vs Aaron Jeffery (DWCS) 28th September
- Josh Fremd - 27 (USA) 7-2
- Azamat Bekovev - 25 (Russia) 12-2
- Mariusz Ksiazkiewicz - 31 (Canada) 8-1
- Abusupiyan Magomedov - 30 (Russia) 24-4-1
- Aaron Jeffery - 28 (Canada) 10-2 Vs Caio Borralho (DWCS) 28th September
- Hunter Colvin - 26 (USA) 3-0
- Roberto Soldic - 26 (Croatia) 18-3
- Ian Garry - 23 (Ireland) 7-0 (Up 5 places)
- Magomed Magomedkerimov - 31 (Russia) 28-4
- Ray Cooper III - 28 (USA) 22-7-1
- Kiamran Abbasov - 27 (Kyrgyzstan) 23-4
- Nikolay Aleksakhin - 30 (Russia) 26-6 (Down 4 places)
- Michael Morales - 20 (Ecuador) 11-0 Vs Nikolay Veritinnikov (DWCS) 28th September
- Solomon Renfro - 24 (USA) - 7-1 Vs Lee Henry Lilly (CFFC) 3rd July
- Abdoul Abdoulragimov - 25 (France) 12-1
- Daniel Skibinski - 30 (Poland) 18-5 (New entry)
- Andrej Grzebyk - 30 (Poland) 17-4 Vs Marius Zaromskis (KSW) 17th July
- Jarrah Hussein Al-Silawi - 28 (Jordan) 16-3
- Amiran Gogoladze - 23 (Georgia) 11-2 (Down 10 places)
- Eldar Eldarov - 29 (Russia) 13-2
- Benoit Saint-Denis - 25 (France) 7-0
Lightweight
Featherweight
- Christian Lee - 22 (USA) 15-3
- Abdul-Aziz Abdulvakhabov - 32 (Russia) 18-2
- Daniel Zellhuber - 21 (Mexico) 11-0 Vs Lucas Almeida (DWCS) 28th September
- Shamil Musaev - 27 (Russia) 15-0
- Natan Schulte - 29 (Brazil) 21-4-1
- Roberto Satoshi Souza - 31 (Brazil) 12-1
- Eduard Vartanyan - 29 (Russia) 19-4
- Tofiq Musaev - 31 (Azerbaijan) 18-4
- Mansour Barnaoui - 28 (France) 19-4
- Iuri Lapicus - 25 (Moldova) 15-1
- Achilles Estremadura - 29 (Canada) 7-0
- Yusuf Raisov - 25 (Russia) 17-2
- Magomed Umalatov - 29 (Russia) 10-0
- Alex Martinez - 26 (Paraguay) 8-1
- Loik Radzhabov - 30 (Tajikistan) 14-3-1
Bantamweight
- Islam Omarov - 23 (Russia) 10-0
- Georgy Shakhrumanazov - 25 (Russia) 10-0
- Saladhine Parnasse - 23 (France) 15-1-1
- Bibert Tumenov - 23 (Russia) 10-2
- Diego Lopes - 26 (Brazil) 19-3
- Gabriel Santos - 24 (Brazil) 7-0
- Jung Young Lee - 25 (South Korea) 7-1
- Canaan Kawaihae - 23 (USA) 6-1
- Movlid Khaybulaev - 30 (Russia) 17-0
- Kleber Koike - 31 (Brazil) 28-5-1
- Felipe Froes - 29 (Brazil) 20-5-1
- Apti Bimazaev - 28 (Belarus) 17-3
- Daniel Torres - 27 (Austria/Brazil) 12-4
- Ramazan Kishev - 29 (Russia) 17-3 Vs Magomedrasul Khasbulaev (ACA) 28th August
- Paul Hughes - 23 (Northern Ireland) 7-1
Flyweight
- Rustam Kerimov - 29 (Russia) 14-0 Vs Daniel Oliveira (ACA) August 28th
- Herberth Sousa - 27 (Brazil) 15-1
- Kai Asakura - 27 (Japan) 17-3
- Mo Miller - 28 (USA) 5-0
- Denis Lavrentyev - 32 (Russia) 11-2
- Jack Cartwright - 26 (England) 10-0
- Nathan Fletcher - 23 (England) 6-0 (New Entry)
- Mateus Mendonca - 22 (Brazil) 9-0
- Abdul-Rahman Dudaev - 28 (Russia) 25-6 Vs Francisco Maciel (ACA) 29th June
- Alberto Montes - 26 (Venezuela) 5-0
- Zviad Lazishvili - 29 (Georgia) 12-0
- Vinicius De Oliveira - 25 (Brazil) 16-2
- Magomedgadzhi Sirazhudinov - 24 (Russia) 9-1
- Ruslan Sariev - 24 (Kazahkstan) 12-1
- Renat Khavalov - 22 (Russia) 4-0
Womens Batamweight +
- Jake Hadley - 24 (England) 7-0 Vs Kleydson Rodriguez (DWCS) 21st September
- Adriano Moraes - 31 (Brazil) 19-3
- Azamat Kerefov - 30 (Russia) 14-0 Vs Rasul Albaskhanov (ACA) 28th August
- Yuya Wakamatsu - 26 (Japan) 14-4
- Kurban Gadzhiev - 29 (Russia) 16-4
- Murad Magomedov - 25 (Russia) 11-0
- Muhammad Mokaev - 20 (England) 5-0
- Phumi Nkuta - 25 (USA) 3-0
- Santo Curatolo - 26 (USA) 5-1 Vs Dilshod Zaripov (CFFC) 3rd July
- Aren Akopyan - 27 (Russia) 12-2-1
- Luke Shanks - 25 (England) 8-2
- Mehdi Baidulaev - 24 (Russia) 10-2
- Maycon Silvan - 28 (Brazil) 16-4
- Alberto Trujillo - 28 (USA) 5-2
- Victor Altamirano - 30 (Mexico) 9-1 Vs Vinicus Salvador (DWCS) 31st August
Womens Flyweight
- Kayla Harrison - 30 (USA) 10-0
- Chelsea Chandler - 29 (USA) 3-1
- Evelyn Martins - 18 (Brazil) 2-0
- Lisa Verzosa - 25 (USA) 6-1
- Lucia Szabova - 23 (Slovakia) 3-0 Vs Cornelia Holm (Oktagon) 24th July
- Karine Silva - 27 (Brazil) 13-4 Vs Gisele Moreira (SFT) 5th August
- Genah Fabian - 31 (New Zealand) 4-1
- Taneisha Tennant - 31 (USA) 3-1
- Melissa Croden - 29 (Canada) 2-1
- Hope Chase - 22 (USA) 3-1
- Ekaterina Shakalova - 23 (Ukraine) 6-1
Strawweight
- Tereza Bleda - 19 (Czech Republic) 3-0
- Jingnan Xiong - 32 (China) 15-2
- Stephanie Geltmacher - 30 (USA) 5-1
- Jasmine Jasudavicius - 32 (Canada) 5-1 Vs Julia Polastri (DWCS) 14th September
- Brogan Walker- Sanchez - 32 (USA) 6-2
- Jamey-Lyn Horth Wessels - 30 (Canada) 4-0
- Lucrezia Ria - 28 (Italy) 8-2 Vs Carolina Jimenez (UAEW) 19th June
- Laura Fontoura -20 (Brazil) 5-0
- Colbey Northcutt - 28 (USA) 2-1
- Angela Lee - 24 (USA) 10-2
- Melissa Martinez - 23 (Mexico) 7-0
- Valesca Machado - 25 (Brazil) 8-2 Vs Piera Rodrigues (DWCS) 19th October
- Julia Polastri - 22 (Brazil) 8-2 Vs Jasmine Jasudavicius (DWCS) 14th September
- Piera Rodrigues - 28 (Venezuela) 6-0 Vs Valesca Machado (DWCS) 19th October
- Viktoriya Dudakova - 22 (Russia) 4-0
- Svetlana Gotysk - 24 (Ukraine) 13-4
- Elise Reed - 28 (USA) 4-0
- Ewelina Wozniak - 28 (Poland) 5-0
- Rena Kubota - 29 (Japan) 11-3
- Emily Ducote - 27 (USA) 9-6
- Vanessa Demopoulos - 32 (USA) 5-3
- Loveth Young - 31 (USA) 3-1-1
- Jaqueline Amorim - 25 (Brazil) 3-0 Vs Megan Owen (LFA) 2nd July
- Karolina Wokcik - 26 (Poland) 8-2
In regards to who is eligible for your list, why isn't Ali Isaev listed? Is it because he hasn't fought in a while or just age?
Wait, Elise Reed is fighting Sijara Eubanks??Yeah, she's going to be massively undersized against Eubanks, but at least it gets her in.
Jaqueline Amorim
Country - Brazil
Weight Class - Strawweight
Age : 26
Promotion - LFA
Record - 4-0
I probably wouldn't normally make a hype post for someone beating a 1-0 fighter, but on this occasion fuck it. My primary reason is that this is a world class grappler who's medalled at the no gi worlds, so she has an insane pedigree and threat on the mat. In this fight she decided to show that she also has one punch KO power at SW by absolutely flatlining Megan Owen. A grappler of this quality who also has KO power on the feet is a problem.