Looking to get some more use out of my shortlist a top 3 for each year.
John Carpenter and Lynch and Cage gain the most.
1978 - Invasion of the Body Snatchers - Watership Down - The Deer Hunter
1979 - Stalker - Alien - Apoc Now
1980 - The Empire Strikes Back - Raging Bull - The Shining
1981 - Raiders of the Lost Ark - Das Boot - Escape From Newyork
1982 - Blade Runner - The Thing - The Wrath of Khan
1983 - Rumblefish - VIdeodrome - Return of The Jedi
1984 - Once Upon A Time In America - The Terminator - This Is Spinal Tap
1985 - Ran - Brazil - Black To The Future
1986 - Betty Blue - Highlander - Big Trouble In Little China
1987 - Withnail and I - Angel Heart - Full Metal Jacket
1988 - A Short Film About Killing - Akira - The Unbearable Lightness of Being
1989 - The Cook, The Thief His Wife And Her Lover - Back To the Future Part 2 - The Unbelievable Truth
1990 - Millers Crossing - Wild At Heart - Goodfellas
1991 - Terminator 2 - The Double Life of Veronique - La Belle Noiseuse
1992 - Porco Rosso - Glengarry Glen Ross - Reservour Dogs
1993 - Groundhog Day - Three Colours: Blue - True Romance
1994 - Pulp FIction - Three Colours: Red - Chungking Express
1995 - 12 Monkeys - Exotica - Before Sunrise
1996 - Bound - Trainspotting - Fargo
1997 - Grosse Point Blank - Lost Highway - Princess Mononoke
1998 - The Big Lebowski - Ronin - The Truman Show
1999 - Eyes Wide Shut - Ghost Dog: Way of the Samurai - The Limey
2000 - Werckmeister Harmonies - In The Mood For Love - Battle Royale
2001 - Mulholland Drive - Fellowship of The Ring - Spirited Away
2002 - MIllenium Actress - The Two Towers - The Twilight Samurai
2003 - Return of the King - Lost In Translation - Master and Commander
2004 - Birth - Eturnal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Collateral
2005 - Thank You For Smoking - Cache - Lord of War
2006 - Apocalypto - Pan's Labyrinth - Children of Men
2007 - No Country For Old Men - Zodiac - There WIll be Blood
2008 - In Bruge - Love Exposure - The Wrestler
2009 - Moon - Bad Lieutenant - Dogtooth
2010 - 13 Assasins - Black Swan - Tron Legacy
2011 - Drive - The Guard - Tinker, Tailor, Solider, Spy
2012 - The Master - Martha Marcy May Marlene - Skyfall
2013 - Blue Is The Warmest Colour - Ida - .The Great Beauty
2014 - Under The Skin - Inherent Vice - Whiplash
2015 - Mad Max: Fury Road - The Lobster - Ex Machina
2016 - The Hateful Eight - Rogue One - Nocturnal Animals
2017 - You Were Never Really There - Three Billboards - Blade Runner 2049
2014 was actually an excellent year looking back, no place for Birdman, Nightcrawler, Cavlary or Guardians of the Galaxy that probably would have gotten into a top 3 for me more years than not.