Setting up a tv. Need a little help.

Discussion in 'Mayberry Lounge' started by D Train, Feb 11, 2020.

  1. D Train Gold Belt

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    15,721
    Likes Received:
    860
    Location:
    Alabama
    So I got a new Sharp Roku TV. Nothing fancy. Should be easy to set up. However, it won’t receive a signal from my DirectTV box (which is plugged in via HDMI). I know DirectTV is working because other TVs are working just fine.
    I’ve tried all HDMI ports and new HDMI cables.
    I’ve tried resetting everything.
    I’m pretty much out of ideas so if anyone has suggestions I’m all ears.
     
  2. faustian Plutonium Belt Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    52,152
    Likes Received:
    9,353
    Unplug it and plug it back in
     
  3. Jballer Red Belt

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    9,552
    Likes Received:
    2,815
    Do you have it connected to a soundbar or external speaker system? Sometimes the video along with the audio has to pass through it so you might have to switch it to the output hdmi port rather than input. Kind of counter-intuitive.
     
  4. BornOnMonday Rise.

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    3,763
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Home
    Have you tried yelling at it?
     
  5. THEfightsAREfixed you can do it

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2018
    Messages:
    10,502
    Likes Received:
    7,118
    Location:
    Manhattan
    have you tried turning the TV on? if its not on then it wont show anything fyi
     
  6. rj144 Gold Belt

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Messages:
    22,456
    Likes Received:
    9,344
    You sure the particular box it's plugged into is working?
     
  7. Smokes Silver Belt

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2018
    Messages:
    11,032
    Likes Received:
    8,687
    Turn it to channel 3
     
  8. dildos Titanium Belt

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    37,566
    Likes Received:
    16,989
    Location:
    Sydney
    Have you tried turning it off and on again?
     
  9. faustian Plutonium Belt Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    52,152
    Likes Received:
    9,353
    Cmon dude it's a TV not a woman
     
  10. rj144 Gold Belt

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Messages:
    22,456
    Likes Received:
    9,344
    Maybe he did it in reverse because that would explain it.
     
  11. woodguyatl Black Belt

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,736
    Likes Received:
    1,025
    Roku TV's default to Roku. Be sure to change the default to DirecTv or it will start in Roku every time. Also, try a new cable. HDMI are fragile and break easily.
     
  12. GSP_37 Titanium Belt

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    46,501
    Likes Received:
    4,664
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Is it possible the Direct TV doesn't recognize the Roku TV as a TV so won't output the video?

    I'm thinking this because various streaming apps on iPod allow Lightning HDMI out, but not ESPN+.
     
  13. D Train Gold Belt

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    15,721
    Likes Received:
    860
    Location:
    Alabama
    Repeatedly.

    Box is working just fine. It’s the main receiver the other boxes work off of.

    Seems a lot of people have had issues with Roku TVs not recognizing HDMI inputs. Weird.
     
  14. magicmarker Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4,410
    Likes Received:
    176
    @Clippy is the most knowledgeable and mechanically inclined poster on sherdog. Maybe he can weigh in on the subject and offer you some assistance.
     
  15. magicmarker Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4,410
    Likes Received:
    176
    I agree. I would search for updates for the TV and download any of those first through wifi. Then swap hdmi cables with one that’s currently in use and functional. Then a total unplug and reboot of the main receiver.
     
  16. GSP_37 Titanium Belt

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    46,501
    Likes Received:
    4,664
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Did you see if there's a firmware update for your TV? Maybe the TV's not communicating it's a TV w/the Direct TV box.
     
  17. riddleofsteel Red Belt

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    8,317
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Tower of the Elephant
    Shuffle through the hdmi ports again.
    I've had a similar problem with att's DirecTV and uverse before, the entire signal or just audio stops and switching around the hdmi ports worked.
    Had the audio go out on one tv this past Sunday, switched up the ports and audio eventually came back.
     
  18. JOE QUEEF Red Belt Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    7,522
    Likes Received:
    2,885
  19. The Hash Slinging Slasher Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    2,983
    Likes Received:
    944
    Location:
    Right behind you
    Did you try a different HDMI cord? Could be that it got damaged when it was being unplugged or plugged back in.
     
  20. D Train Gold Belt

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    15,721
    Likes Received:
    860
    Location:
    Alabama
    I thought of that. I bought two new cords today. Didn’t help :/
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.