Weekend MMA (30th May - 1st June)

Discussion in 'Worldwide MMA Discussion' started by mattandbenny, May 30, 2014.

  1. mattandbenny

    mattandbenny Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,917
    Likes Received:
    1,384
    Location:
    England
    Week 21 (30th May - 1st Jun)

    TUF Brazil 3 Finale (Sat 31st May, 10:00 PM, Brazil, Fox Sports 1)
    Stipe Miocic (11-1) vs. Fabio Maldonado (21-6)
    Antonio Carlos Jr (3-0) vs. Vitor Miranda (9-3) - TUF Heavyweight Final
    Warlley Alves (6-0) vs. Mauricio Alexandre Jr (12-0) - TUF Middleweight Final
    Damian Maia (18-6) vs. Alexander Yakovlev (21-4)
    Rony Jason (14-4) vs. Robbie Peralta (17-4)
    ------
    Rodrigo Damm (12-6) vs. Rashid Magomedov (16-1)
    Paulo Thiago (15-6) vs. Gasan Umalatov (14-3)
    Elias Silverio (10-0) vs. Ernst Chavez (7-0)
    Edmilson Souza (14-3) vs. Mark Eddiva (6-0)
    ------
    Pedro Munhoz (10-1) vs. Matt Hobar (8-1)
    Ricardo Abreu (4-0) vs. Wagner Silva (3-0)
    Richardson Moreira (7-1) vs. Marcos De Lima (11-2)


    UFC Fight Night (Sat 31st May, 12:30 PM, Germany, Fight Pass)
    Gegard Mousasi (34-4) vs. Mark Munoz (13-4)
    Francis Carmont (22-8) vs. CB Dollaway (14-5)
    Luke Barnatt (8-0) vs. Sean Strickland (14-0)
    Tom Niinimaki (21-5) vs. Nicklas Backstrom (7-0)
    ------
    Drew Dober (14-5) vs. Nick Hein (10-1)
    Magnus Cedenblad (11-4) vs. Krzysztof Jotko (14-0)
    Iuri Alcantara (29-5) vs. Vaughan Lee (14-9)
    Peter Sobotta (13-4) vs. Pawel Pawlak (10-0)
    Maximo Blanco (9-6) vs. Andy Ogle (9-4)
    Viktor Pesta (9-0) vs. Ruslan Magomedov (11-1)


    One FC 16 (Fri 30th May, 9:00 AM, Singapore, PPV)
    Ben Askren (12-0) vs. Bakhtiyar Abbasov (11-2)
    Honorio Banario (8-3) vs. Jadamba Narantungalag (8-3)
    Eddie Ng (7-1) vs. Vincent Latoel (14-14)
    Caros Fodor (8-4) vs. Willy Ni (15-8)
    Chi Lewis Parry (5-0) vs. Alain Ngalani (1-1) - DRAW
    Casey Suire (4-0) vs. Stephen Langdown (1-0)
    Nik Harris (5-2) vs. Brad Robinson (2-0)
    Major Overall (4-1) vs. Bruno Pucci (3-0)
    Raymond Tan (2-1) vs. Radeem Rahmna (1-0)


    Road FC 15 (Sat 31st May, 4:00 AM, South Korea, Internet Stream)
    Joachim Hansen (23-11) vs. Doo-Won Seo (9-7)
    Minowaman (59-35) vs. Jung-Gyo Park (1-5)
    Issei Tamura (7-5) vs. Soo-Chul Kim (8-5)
    Young-Bok Kil (5-2) vs. Kosuke Umeda (13-13)


    SCC 2 (Fri 30th May, 7:30 PM, Canada)
    Alex Ricci (7-2) vs. EJ Brooks (7-2)
    Kyle Nelson (5-0) vs. Ainsley Robinson (5-2)
    Jeremy Osheim (4-0) vs. Todd Stoute (5-1)
    Jeimeson Saudino (7-3) vs. Adrian Woolley (7-3)


    MMASH (Fri 30th May, 6:00 PM, Brazil)
    Leandro Silva (14-1) vs. Lindeclecio Batista (5-3)
    Reginaldo Veira (11-3) vs. Guilherme Gomes (5-3)
    Dioginis Souza (6-0) vs. Guilherme Faria (11-5)
    Ricardo Lucas Ramos (5-0) vs. Fabio Lima (3-0)
    Renata Baldan (2-0) vs. Maristela Costa (0-0)


    IFC (Sun 1st Jun, 1:00 PM, Germany)
    Benjamin Brinsa (13-2) vs. Petr Novak (6-6)
    Christopher Henze (6-0) vs. Tobias Nierlich (1-2)
    Alexandros Michailidis (5-0) vs. Ondrej Skalnik (5-3)
    Christian Lo Re (5-0) vs. Ibo Cuk (4-7)
    Konstantin Goette (5-2) vs. TBA


    CEF (Thu 29th May, 6:00 PM, Brazil)
    Jorge Rodrigues Silva (35-8) vs. Paulo Goncalves Silva (19-9)
    Tiago Varejao Lacerda (21-2) vs. Alex Cowboy (6-1)
    Leonardo Guimaraes (8-1) vs. Vinicius Lima (7-2)
    Francisco Maciel (8-2) vs. Eduardo Silva (7-2)
    Marcelo De Souza (6-2) vs. Joao De Souza (34-17)
    Marcus Amaral (4-0) vs. KarlMarx Mazoni (3-0)
    Walison Pereira (4-0) vs. Guilherme Da Silva (1-1)
    Jackson Goncalves (4-1) vs. Kleber Raimundo Silva (11-5)


    NCF (Sun 1st Jun, 5:00 PM, Brazil)
    Felipe Cruz (14-3) vs. Ermesson Queiroz (16-13)
    Peter Montibeller (6-0) vs. Claudir Dutkevis (11-3)
    Gian Siqueira (8-2) vs. Erick Barbosa (13-7)
    Marcos Schmitz (8-2) vs. Marcos Rodrigues (2-0)
    Richard Williams Godoi (6-1) vs. Luiz Siqueira (4-0)
    Marcel Adur (6-3) vs. Rafael Dias (3-1)
    Andre Brasil (4-1) vs. Rodrigo Praxedes (3-1)


    Arena Fight (Sat 31st May, 6:00 PM, Brazil)
    Marinho Da Rocha (27-6) vs. James Silveira (12-11)
    Jose Machado Gomes (34-11) vs. Jorge Bezerra (19-10)
    Luis Melo Jr (29-13) vs. Rubenilton Pereira (14-1)
    Robson Cisco (15-10) vs. Ricardo Goncalves (3-5)


    Iron FC 7 (Fri 30th May, 6:00 PM, Brazil)
    Renato Velame (18-7) vs. Janderson Freitas (0-0)
    Gilberto Pantoja (11-2) vs. Fernando Viera (10-2)
    Edilson Teixeira (15-10) vs. Valto Ribeiro (6-3)
    Adonilton Matos (6-2) vs. Michel Cruz Lima (2-1)
    Matheus Silva (3-0) vs. Ramses Ferreira (0-0)


    XFMMA (Sat 31st May, 6:00 PM, Brazil)
    Paulo Robinson (10-4) vs. Duda Sales (2-0)
    Anderson Souza Santos (6-1) vs. Felipe Machado (0-0)
    Oton Jasse (6-2) vs. Luiz Abdalla (4-1)
    Diego Da Silva (5-1) vs. Julio Andrade (8-6)
    Welington Paulo Lemes (3-0) vs. Leonardo De Oliveira (2-0)
    Felipe Efrain (3-0) vs. Kaio Tavares (0-0)


    Best of the Rest
    Mike Rio (9-4) vs. Avery McPhatter (3-4) - Fight Time 19
    Sam Alvey (22-5) vs. Gerald Meerschaert (19-7) - NAFC
    Jack Marshman (14-5) vs. Dan Rushworth (5-2) - OMMAC 21
    Renato Velame (18-7) vs. Janderson Freitas (0-0) - IFC 7
    Claiton Trassante (7-1) vs. Bruno Amaral (3-4) - PDC MMA
    Jason Soares (5-0) vs. JP Reese (11-8) - Fight Time 19
    Bartosz Rogacki (5-0) vs. Mateusz Osrowski (4-4) - Warriors Fight Night


    Boxing
    Carl Froch (32-2) vs. George Groves (19-1) - WBA & IBF Super Middleweight Title
    Felix Sturm (39-3) vs. Sam Soliman (43-11) - IBF Middleweight Title
    Alexander Povetkin (26-1) vs. Manuel Charr (26-1)
    Jamie McDonnell (23-2) vs. Tabtimdaeng Rachawat (52-2) - WBA Bantamweight Title
    Nicholas Walters (23-0) vs. Vic Darchinyan (39-6) - WBA Featherweight Title
    Nonito Donaire (32-2) vs. Simpiwe Veteka (26-2) - WBA Super Featherweight Title
    Evgeny Gradovich (18-0) vs. Alexander Miskritchian (24-2) - IBF Featherweight Title
    Kevin Mitchell (37-2) vs. Ghislain Maduma (16-0)
    James DeGale (18-1) vs. Brandon Gonzales (18-0)
    Sergio Mora (25-3) vs. Samuel Rogers (14-1)
    Henry Lundy (24-3) vs. Gerardo Cuevas (17-11)
    Francesco Pianeta (29-1) vs. Mickael Vieira (14-3)
    Marcelo Nicolas Lopez (28-0) vs. Sergio Escobar (26-20)
    Javier Fortuna (24-0) vs. Juan Rodriguez (26-4)
    Dmytro Kucher (21-1) vs. Paata Berikashvili (17-16)
    Rakhim Chakhkiev (18-1) vs. Santander Silgado (25-1)
    Tony Harrison (17-0) vs. Bronco McKart (56-10)
    Anthony Joshua (5-0) vs. Matt Legg (7-2)
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2014
  2. ebartlett84

    ebartlett84 Banned Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    10,727
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    First Council
    Busy Saturday for hardcore combat sports fans.

    2 UFC's is making my head spin.

    I'd like to see that Anthony Joshua fight.

    Sam Alvey turning heads.
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2014
  3. iThrillhouse

    iThrillhouse Silver Belt

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    12,585
    Likes Received:
    5,424
    pretty surprised MFC even let Alvey take fights outside theirs
     
  4. Nathanli

    Nathanli Green Belt

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    752
    I haven't seen any information on the arena fight or ommac promotions. It's hard to keep up with organizations that dont update anything on the internet.
     
  5. Nathanli

    Nathanli Green Belt

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    752
    I believe Miguel Torres is also fighting on United combat league 21.
     
  6. knuckleroll**

    knuckleroll** Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks man much appreciated
     
  7. CC27

    CC27 Gold Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    19,021
    Likes Received:
    4,093
    Location:
    NJ
    UFC cards have some fights and prospects.

    Berlin card looks good, good main event, two really solid prospect fights, CB/Carmont. Blanco, Alcantara and Pesta/Magomedov.

    Brazil card has Hobar/Munhoz, Stipe/Fabio isnt great but Fabio is tough, Maia/Bad Boy, Rony Jason, Rashid, then Wallrey is the one to watch in the TUF final.

    Overally not huge fights but some good ones and some good prospects to watch, its gonna be a long day.
     
  8. PIT FIGHTER

    PIT FIGHTER YAMMA Pit Fighter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    11,916
    Likes Received:
    739
    WWE Payback is the only card I'm checking out.
     
  9. Kinger85

    Kinger85 Gold Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,016
    Likes Received:
    6,949
    Location:
    S'toon, Sask
    Great to see this back.

    Thanks a bunch. Really appreciate these.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.