Weekend MMA (16th - 18th December) - Vote for the 6 best fights

Discussion in 'Worldwide MMA Discussion' started by mattandbenny, Dec 16, 2016.

?

Pick your favourite FIVE fights of this weekend (VOTE FOR 5!)

  1. Paige VanZant (7-2) vs. Michelle Waterson (13-4) - UFC

    45.8%
  2. Sage Northcutt (6-1) vs. Mickey Gall (3-0) - UFC

    45.8%
  3. Urijah Faber (33-10) vs. Brad Pickett (25-12) - UFC

    41.7%
  4. Mike Perry (9-0) vs. Alan Jouban (14-4) - UFC

    75.0%
  5. King Mo (19-5) vs. Satoshi Ishii (14-6) - Bellator

    37.5%
  6. Daniel Weichel (37-9) vs. Brian Moore (9-4) - Bellator

    12.5%
  7. Tom Duquesnoy (13-1) vs. Alan Philpott (16-8) - BAMMA (BW Title)

    33.3%
  8. Denis Goltsov (18-4) vs. Salimgerey Rasulov (15-6) - Absolute Berkut (HW Title)

    45.8%
  9. Aslamabek Saidov (19-4) vs. Brett Cooper (22-12) - Absolute Berkut (WW Title)

    12.5%
  10. Oleg Borisov (18-1) vs. Magomed Magomedov (13-1) - Absolute Berkut

    33.3%
  11. Vyacheslav Vasilevsky (29-5) vs. Albert Duraev (9-3) - Absolute Berkut

    25.0%
  12. Saul Rogers (12-1) vs. Musa Khamanaev (17-4) - Absolute Berkut

    25.0%
  13. Alexander Sarnavskiy (34-5) vs. Ramazan Esenbaev (10-2) - Absolute Berkut

    16.7%
  14. Marlon Sandro (26-7) vs. Koyomi Matsushima (6-1) - Pancrase

    12.5%
  15. Takeshi Kasugai (20-4) vs. Rogerio Bontorin (10-0) - Pancrase

    4.2%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. mattandbenny

    mattandbenny Purple Belt Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,908
    Likes Received:
    1,357
    Location:
    England
    Put this together last minute so not as in depth as normal.


    UFC on FOX 22 (Sat 27th Dec, 8:00 PM, USA, FOX)
    Paige VanZant (7-2) vs. Michelle Waterson (13-4)
    Sage Northcutt (6-1) vs. Mickey Gall (3-0)
    Urijah Faber (33-10) vs. Brad Pickett (25-12)
    Mike Perry (9-0) vs. Alan Jouban (14-4)
    ------
    Luiz Henrique (12-0) vs. Paul Craig (8-0)
    Cole Miller (21-10) vs. Mizuto Hirota (17-7)
    Colby Covington (10-1) vs. Bryan Barberena (12-3)
    James Moontasri (9-4) vs. Alex Morono (12-3)
    Josh Emmett (10-0) vs. Scott Holtzman (9-1)
    Leslie Smith (8-7) vs. Irene Aldana (7-2)
    ------
    Eddie Wineland (22-11) vs. Takeya Mizugaki (21-10)
    Fredy Serrano (3-1) vs. Hector Sandoval (12-3)
    Bojan Velickovic (14-3) vs. Sultan Aliev (13-2)


    Bellator 169 / BAMMA 27 (Fri 16th Dec, 4:00 PM, Ireland, Spike TV)
    King Mo (19-5) vs. Satoshi Ishii (14-6)
    Daniel Weichel (37-9) vs. Brian Moore (9-4)
    James Gallagher (4-0) vs. Anthony Taylor (1-1)
    Sinead Kavanagh (3-0) vs. Elina Kallionidou (5-0)
    Dylan Tuke (3-0) vs. Cameron Else (3-3)
    ------
    Tom Duquesnoy (13-1) vs. Alan Philpott (16-8) - Bantamweight Title
    Jai Herbert (4-0) vs. Rhys McKee (4-0) - Lightweight Title
    Walter Gahadza (16-0) vs. Nathan Jones (9-5)
    Niklas Stolze (7-1) vs. Terry Brazier (6-1)


    Absolute Berkut 50 (Sun 18th Dec, 10:00 AM, Russia)
    Denis Goltsov (18-4) vs. Salimgerey Rasulov (15-6) - Heavyweight Title
    Aslamabek Saidov (19-4) vs. Brett Cooper (22-12) - Welterweight Title
    Oleg Borisov (18-1) vs. Magomed Magomedov (13-1)
    Vyacheslav Vasilevsky (29-5) vs. Albert Duraev (9-3)
    Saul Rogers (12-1) vs. Musa Khamanaev (17-4)
    Alexander Sarnavskiy (34-5) vs. Ramazan Esenbaev (10-2)
    Beslan Isaev (35-8) vs. Marcelo Alfaya (17-7)
    Adlan Bataev (6-0) vs. Donald Sanchez (31-15)
    Ed Arthur (8-2) vs. Tural Ragimov (11-3)
    Wallyson Carvalho (8-1) vs. Ilya Sheglov (5-1)
    Marat Balaev (6-0) vs. Carlos Alexandre (12-2)


    Pancrase (Sun 18th Dec, 1:00 AM, Japan)
    Mitsuhisa Sunabe (27-7) vs. Daichi Kitakata (16-7) - Strawweight Title
    Marlon Sandro (26-7) vs. Koyomi Matsushima (6-1)
    Takeshi Kasugai (20-4) vs. Rogerio Bontorin (10-0)
    Isao Kobayashi (19-4) vs. Hiroyuki Takaya (21-13)
    Valmir Lazaro (15-4) vs. Genpei Hayashi (8-4)
    Ryuichi Miki (19-9) vs. Takahiro Furumaki (4-2)
    Hiroshige Tanaka (10-4) v. Yojiro Uchimura (13-9)
    Akira Okada (11-4) vs. Joao Yoshimura (4-4)
    Shuya Kamikubo (6-1) vs. Daiki Gojima (8-5)


    FFC 27 (Sat 17th Dec, 2:00 PM, Croatia)
    Dion Staring (34-13) vs. Darko Stosic (9-1) - Heavyweight Title
    Maro Perak (25-6) vs. Jeremy Kimball (13-5) - Light Heavyweight Title
    Pavel Doroftei (18-3) vs. David Mitchell (21-6) - Middleweight Title
    Filip Pejic (11-2) vs. James Brum (18-4) - Featherweight Title
    Ivica Truscek (31-28) vs. Roberto Soldic (7-2) - Welterweight Title
    Luka Jelcic (8-2) vs. Danilo Belluardo (6-1) - Lightweight Title


    DEEP (Sat 17th Dec, 12:00 AM, Japan)
    Yoshiyuki Yoshida (18-8) vs. Yoshiyuki Katahira (9-4)
    Masakazu Imanari (34-16) vs. Tatsunao Nagakura (12-5) - Featherweight Title
    Fernando Vieira (12-2) vs. Takafumi Otsuka (21-13) - Bantamweight Title
    Yusaku Nakamura (13-4) vs. Lawrence Diguilio (18-7) - Flyweight Title
    Masanori Kanehara (25-13) vs. Roman Alvarez (7-1)
    Koichi Ishizuka (11-1) vs. Toshiaki Kitada (21-8)
    Kimihiro Eto (9-2) vs. Shigetoshi Iwase (15-18)
    Taito Kubota (7-0) vs. Kazuhide Shirota (6-4)


    Fight Time 34 (Fri 16th Dec, 7:00 PM, USA, CBS Sports Network)
    Yoislandy Izquierdo (10-3) vs. Vagner Rocha (13-4) - Lightweight Title
    Eduardo Diaz (6-1) vs. Javier Baez (5-0) - Flyweight Title
    Nik Fekete (5-1) vs. Gage Takacs (0-0)
    Michel Batista (2-0) vs. Oscar Delgado (6-3)


    Unified MMA 29 (Fri 16th Dec, 8:00 Pm, Canada, GFL.tv)
    Tanner Boser (11-2) vs. Rakim Cleveland (16-8) - Heavyweight Title
    Teddy Ash (6-2) vs. Brendan Kornberger (6-3) - Light Heavyweight Title
    Aaron Bosiak (4-1) vs. Garret Nybakken (10-7) - Lightweight Title
    Lenny Wheeler (9-4) vs. Mike Scarcello (8-3)
    Menad Abella (3-0) vs. Dustin Greentree (2-1)


    CFFC 62 (Sat 17th Dec, 7:00 PM, USA, GFL.tv)
    Sean Santella (15-5) vs. Matt lozano (8-3) - Flyweight Title
    Andy Main (11-2) vs. Pedro Falcao (9-2) - Featherweight Title
    Mike Pope (6-2) vs. Mike Wilkins (7-3) - Lightweight Title
    Sean Brady (5-0) vs. De'Alonzio Jackson (4-0) - CFFC 62
    Da'Mon Blackshear (2-0, 7-1 Am) vs. Kenneth Richmond (2-0, 5-0 Am)


    CXF 5 (Sat 17th Dec, 9:00 PM, USA)
    Chris Beal (10-3) vs. Alfred Khashakyan (7-3) - Bantamweight Title
    Mike Jasper (10-4) vs. Vardan Sholinian (5-2) - Welterweight Title
    Danny Navarro (16-6) vs. Dominic Clark (10-5) - Lightweight Title
    Max Cisneros (7-2) vs. Dima Gerasimov (7-4) - Featherweight Title
    Moses Murrietta (3-0) vs. Blake Troop (4-4) - Middleweight Title
    Timohir Blagovestov (5-0) vs. Derion Chapman (4-5)


    Pinnacle FC (Sat 17th Dec, 7:00 PM, USA)
    Dominic Mazzotta (11-1) vs. Solon Staley (11-4) - Featherweight Title
    Mark Cherico (10-1) vs. Antonio Castillo Jr (9-6)
    Nick Browne (7-0) vs. John Gunther (4-0)
    Frankie Festa (1-0, 5-1 Am) vs. John Antanitis (0-0)


    Spartan Fight 6 (Sat 17th Dec, 12:00 PM, Poland)
    Oskar Piechota (6-0) vs. Nikos Sokolis (12-4)
    Prince Aonallah (10-6) vs. Adam Kowalski (7-3)
    Grzegorz Siwy (8-1) vs. Sylwester Borys (9-3)
    Jakub Wiklacz (4-0) vs. Dawid Gralka (4-1)
    Andrey Vlasov (6-2) vs. Lukasz Witos (7-4)
    Gracjan Szadzinski (4-1) vs. Aslambek Arsamikov (4-1)


    Best of the Rest
    Iliarde Santos (31-11) vs. Guido Santos (7-2) - Thunder Fight 10
    Agnieszka Niedzwiedz (8-0) vs. Samara Santos (10-1) - Ladies fight Night
    Lorenzo Hood (9-4) vs. JA Dudley (8-16) - Global Proving Ground
    Juan Archuleta (12-1) vs. Derrick Mandell (7-2) - KOTC
    Mariana Morais (10-3) vs. Karoline Rosa (4-0) - HCC The Start 4
    Drew Broeknshire (15-7) vs. Eduardo Torres (7-5) - Cagesport
    Ismaik Naurdiev (12-1) vs. Lazslo Szogyenyi (1-1) - WFC 21
    Julien Graco (7-1) vs. LiGe Teng (8-5) - 100% Fight
    Cameron Olson (6-2) vs. Danyelle Williams (8-4) - A-Town Throwdown


    Boxing
    Alexander Povetkin (30-1) vs. Bermane Stiverne (25-2) - WBC (Interim) Heavyweight Title
    Bernard Hopkins (55-7) vs. Joe Smith Jr (22-1)
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2016
    fermaPY and andyjeezy like this.
  2. Tamriel Terror

    Tamriel Terror Silver Belt

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    10,857
    Likes Received:
    35,835
    Good lawd that Absolute Berkut card is fantastic, that org keeps putting out great fights with legit talents, also thanks as always
     
  3. Feniamin

    Feniamin Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    Funny thing -- Butorin fought at EFN card today, another Butorin fighting at ACB event and there is Bontorin fighting at Pancrase event.
     
  4. BJ@LW&WW

    [email protected]&WW Gold Belt

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,841
    Likes Received:
    5,338
    Location:
    LA
    didnt know goltsov has a fight this weekend. hopefully ill be able to watch it.

    daniel weichel gettin no love. yeah he fought a scrub but still, i tuned in lol.
     
  5. fermaPY

    fermaPY 8° Campione

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    737
    Location:
    Asuncion, Paraguay
    My votes...just made 5 didn't read that i could make 6
    Mo vs Ishi
    Faber vs Pickett
    Perry vs Jouban
    Goltsov vs Rasulov
    Duquesnoy vs Philiphot
     
  6. beefcake180

    beefcake180 Aces Wild

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    13,562
    Likes Received:
    9,975
    Location:
    Spanaway, Washington
    Acb might actually be putting on the best card this weekend
     
  7. qw3rty

    qw3rty R.I.P @FrankieNYC

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    9,426
    Likes Received:
    10,349
    Location:
    .AR
    FFC is putting all their titles in this card? WTF?
     
  8. Kinger85

    Kinger85 Gold Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    19,892
    Likes Received:
    5,586
    Location:
    S'toon, Sask
    thanks as always
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.