(BIG) Weekend MMA (19th - 21st Feb)

Discussion in 'Worldwide MMA Discussion' started by mattandbenny, Feb 18, 2016.

?

Pick your favourite FIVE fights from this weekend (VOTE FOR 5!)

  1. Donald Cerrone (28-7) vs. Alex Oliveira (14-2) - UFC

    79.2%
  2. Derek Brunson (14-3) vs. Roan Carneiro (20-9) - UFC

    20.8%
  3. Dennis Bermudez (14-5) vs. Tatsuya Kawajiri (35-8) - UFC

    50.0%
  4. Ken Shamrock (28-16) vs. Royce Gracie (14-2) - Bellator

    41.7%
  5. Kimbo Slice (5-2) vs. Dada 5000 (2-0) - Bellator

    54.2%
  6. Emmanuel Newton (25-9) vs. Linton Vassell (16-5) - Bellator

    35.4%
  7. Melvin Guillard (32-15) vs. Derek Campos (15-6) - Bellator

    12.5%
  8. Marlon Moraes (15-4) vs. Joe Barajas (12-1) - WSOF

    27.1%
  9. Timur Valiev (10-1) vs. Chris Gutierrez (8-1) - WSOF

    4.2%
  10. Alexander Volkov (24-6) vs. Denis Smoldarev (11-1) - M1 Challenge

    37.5%
  11. Alexander Shlemenko (51-9) vs. Vyacheslav Vasilevsky (27-3) - M1 Challenge

    43.8%
  12. Luis Santos (61-9) vs. Rafael Silva (40-15) - One Championship

    10.4%
  13. Dave Castillo (19-7) vs. Thiago Moises (6-1) - RFA

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  14. Luke Barnatt (9-3) vs. Charles Andrade (29-26) - BCMMA 14

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  15. Jesse Taylor (29-13) vs. Priscus Fogagnolo (7-1) - HEX Fight Series

    4.2%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. mattandbenny

    mattandbenny Purple Belt Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,908
    Likes Received:
    1,357
    Location:
    England
    Definately the most packed weekend for MMA of 2016 so far!

    For the poll, due to the amound of good fights this weekend, i have given everyone a bonus 2 picks (to the normal 3) for the poll, so you can vote for your 5 favourite fights this weekend!


    UFC Fight Night 83 (Sun 21st Feb, 9:00 PM, USA, Fox Sports 1)
    Donald Cerrone (28-7) vs. Alex Oliveira (14-2)
    Derek Brunson (14-3) vs. Roan Carneiro (20-9)
    Cody Garbrandt (7-0) vs. Augusto Mendes (5-0)
    Dennis Bermudez (14-5) vs. Tatsuya Kawajiri (35-8)
    James Krause (22-7) vs. Shane Campbell (12-3)
    Joe Riggs (40-16) vs. Chris Camozzi (22-10)
    ------
    Sean Strickland (16-1) vs. Alex Garcia (13-2)
    Daniel Sarafian (9-5) vs. Oluwale Bamgbose (5-1)
    Anthony Smith (23-11) vs. Leonardo Guimaraes (11-1)
    Jonavin Webb (8-1) vs. Nathan Coy (14-6)
    ------
    Marion Reneau (6-2) vs. Ashley Evans-Smith (3-1)
    Lauren Murphy (8-2) vs. Kelly Faszholz (3-0)
    Anthony Hamilton (14-4) vs. Shamil Abdurakhimov (15-3)


    Bellator 149 (Fri 19th Feb, 9:00 PM, USA, Spike TV)
    Ken Shamrock (28-16) vs. Royce Gracie (14-2)
    Kimbo Slice (5-2) vs. Dada 5000 (2-0)
    Emmanuel Newton (25-9) vs. Linton Vassell (16-5)
    Melvin Guillard (32-15) vs. Derek Campos (15-6)
    Daniel Pineda (21-11) vs. Emmanuel Sanchez (12-2)
    ------
    Justin Wren (11-2) vs. Juan Torres (4-4)
    Ryan Hollis (10-7) vs. Adrian Yanez (3-1)
    Leomana Martinez (4-0) vs. Casey Jones (3-4)
    Ike Villanueva (9-7) vs. Richard Knepp (3-3)
    Charlie Ontiveros (6-4) vs. James Christopherson (2-2)
    Davis Sylvester (5-3) vs. Jeremy Mahon (4-4)
    Jonathan Davis (3-0) vs. Shawn Solis (2-0)


    WSOF 28 (Sat 20th Feb, 9:00 PM, USA, NBC Sports)
    Marlon Moraes (15-4) vs. Joe Barajas (12-1) - Bantamweight Title
    Timur Valiev (10-1) vs. Chris Gutierrez (8-1)
    Jamie Yager (6-4) vs. Tom Gloudeman (8-6)
    Ozzie Alcarez (6-3) vs. Andrew Ramm (4-3)


    M1 Challenge 64 (Fri 19th Feb, 10:00 AM, Russia)
    Alexander Volkov (24-6) vs. Denis Smoldarev (11-1) - Heavyweight Title
    Alexander Shlemenko (51-9) vs. Vyacheslav Vasilevsky (27-3)
    Pavel Vitruk (12-2) vs. Sergey Morozov (4-0)
    Vladimir Katyhin (31-7) vs. Joe Ray (13-4)
    Vitali Branchuk (20-5) vs. Antun Racic (18-6)
    Valery Myasnikov (9-1) vs. Vyacheslav Bogomol (8-1)
    Stefan Larisch (8-3) vs. Maksim Grabovich (2-2)
    Artem Frolov (5-0) vs. Magomed Mutaev (6-2)
    Timur Nagibin (5-1) vs. Andrey Lezhnev (7-5)


    One Championship 38 (Sat 20th Feb, 7:00 AM, Indonesia, PPV)
    Luis Santos (61-9) vs. Rafael Silva (40-15)
    Kotetsu Boku (23-10) vs. Vincent Latoel (16-16)
    Andrew Leone (7-2) vs. Koetsu Okazaki (10-4)
    Alexandre Machado (7-1) vs. Marcin Prachnio (9-2)
    Mario Wirawan (6-2) vs. Yohan Legowo (7-4)
    Rocky Batolbatol (5-1) vs. Anthony Engelen (3-1)
    Djatmikoi Waluyo (5-0) vs. Trestle Tan (3-5)
    Angela Lee (4-0) vs. Rebecca Heintzman (2-1)
    Jimmy Yabo (4-2) vs. Bashir Ahmad (3-2)


    HEX Fight Series (Sat 20th Feb, 5:00 AM, Australia)
    Jesse Taylor (29-13) vs. Priscus Fogagnolo (7-1)
    Francisco Trevino (12-2) vs. JJ Ambrose (24-6)
    Ashkan Mokhtarian (10-1) vs. Hanif Bin Zainal (6-4)
    Nick Patterson (17-5) vs. Hiroki Nagaoka (23-19)
    Sam Hayward (6-0) vs. Callan Potter (10-6)
    Brian Kelleher (11-6) vs. Jim Chute (0-0)
    Raja Shippen (14-11) vs. Byron Cowell (4-6)
    Raphael Berthet (4-2) vs. Suasday Chau (4-4)


    RFA 35 (Fri 19th Feb, 10:00 PM, USA, AXS.tv)
    Dave Castillo (19-7) vs. Thiago Moises (6-1) - Lightweight Title
    Jordan Clements (11-2) vs. Dave Allred (11-5)
    David Putvin (7-1) vs. Thiago Alves (9-3)
    Curtis Blaydes (4-0) vs. Luis Cortez (3-2)
    James Nakashima (4-0) vs. Brad Darrington (4-0)
    Ricky Steele (4-0) vs. Lynn Shulz (5-2)
    Dervin Lopez (7-3) vs. Joe Rodriguez (7-3)


    Tachi Palace 26 (Thu 18th Feb, 9:00 PM, USA, Shedog.com)
    Rolando Velasco (12-3) vs. Joe Neal (5-1) - Bantamweight Title
    Danny Navarro (14-6) vs. Cleber Luciano (12-5)
    Zoila Frausto (12-5) vs. Corina Herrera (2-1)
    Hector Sandoval (10-2) vs. Martin Sandoval (9-5)
    Joshua Aveles (22-11) vs. Drakkar Klose (5-0)
    Cain Carrizosa (6-3) vs. Ray Cervera (9-4)
    C. Buron-Navarro (4-0) vs. Sergio Xortez (10-11)


    BCMMA 14 (Sat 20th Feb, 1:00 PM, England)
    Luke Barnatt (9-3) vs. Charles Andrade (29-26)
    John Maguire (20-8) vs. Aymard Guih (9-5)
    Sean Carter (10-3) vs. Aldric Cassata (10-6)
    Steve Aimable (8-2) vs. Stephen Martin (5-3)
    Manuel Garcia (27-19) vs. Thomas Robertson (3-0)
    Luis Gonzalez (5-1) vs. Nicolas Leblond (2-1)
    Brian Bouland (4-1) vs. Jamie Pritchard (6-3)


    Aspera FC 32 (Sat 20th Feb, 5:00 PM, Brazil)
    Rafael Silva (24-5) vs. Francisco Cylderlan (40-18)
    Luis Rafael (31-0) vs. Fabricio Sarraff (21-9)
    Diego Marlon (25-8) vs. Caique Luko (8-6)
    Erick Da Silva (17-4) vs. Bruno Henrique (10-2)
    Taila Santos (13-0) vs. Mariana Morais (9-3)
    Wallyson Carvalho (5-0) vs. Christiano Frohlich (4-3)
    Marcos Pirata (11-3) vs. Hugo Matheus (4-1)
    Uilian Alves (11-4) vs. Isaac Moura (3-2)
    Felipe Cuscianna (6-1) vs. Ewerton Blitzkow (8-4)
    William Hoffmann (5-2) vs. Arley Simetti (2-7)
    Istela Nunes (4-0) vs. Marta Souza (3-7)
    Everton Rodrigues (3-0) vs. Rafael Bueno (4-2)


    Victory FC 48 (Fri 19th Feb, 9:00 PM, USA, GFL.tv)
    Jason Jackson (4-2) vs. Victor Moreno (37-22) - Welterweight Title
    Jordan Young (4-0) vs. Cameron Olson (3-1)
    Kamuela Kirk (5-1) vs. Anthony Baccan (8-4)
    Mike Estus (7-3) vs. Jeremiah Deever (4-2)
    Rakim Cleveland (11-7) vs. Jaquis Williams (6-4)
    Chris Dunn (11-7) vs. Justin Morrison (8-7)


    TXC Legends 7 (Sat 20th Feb, 6:00 PM, USA)
    Shamir Garcia (6-1) vs. Gregory Milliard (3-3) - Middleweight Title
    Adrian Hadribeaj (5-0) vs. Kyle Prepolec (8-4) - Lightweight Title
    Bobby Nash (5-1) vs. John White (3-0) - Welterweight Title
    Mike Hernandez (9-2) vs. Josh Robinson (12-11)
    Troy Lamson (5-0) vs. Brandon McLaughlin (3-1)
    Vince Murdock (6-2) vs. TJ Laramie (3-0)


    BAMMA USA (Sat 20th Feb, 6:45 PM, USA)
    Chris Saunders (14-7) vs. Darren Smith Jr (8-5) - Lightweight Title
    Terrion Ware (13-5) vs. Andrew Natvidad (6-6) - Bantamweight Title
    Albert Morales (4-0) vs. Anthony Paredes (3-3)
    Steve Ramirez (3-1) vs. Kyle Estrada (2-1)


    Best of the Rest
    Emil Zahariev (22-6) vs. Darko Stosic (7-1) - Final Fight Championship
    Valdrin Istrefi (7-1) vs. Stefan Traunmuller (13-5) - Aggrelin 10
    Damien Brown (14-8) vs. Pumau Campbell (3-3) - XFC Australia
    Ali Maclean (13-8) vs. David Johnson (6-6) - ICE FC
    Josh Rettinghouse (11-4) vs. Rick James (4-1) - KOTC
    Dustin Neace (25-21) vs. Tyler Combs (14-13) - Colosseum Combat
    Dane Sayers (12-3) vs. Travis McCullough (20-45) - North Star Combat
    Brent Knopp (8-0) vs. Jared Torgeson (16-14) - SFL USA 46
    Justin Harrington (8-2) vs. Woo Johnson (5-1) - SFL USA 46
    Sergio Giglio (7-0) vs. Roy Quispe - 700 Sparts
    Jason Faglier Jr (4-0) vs. Gleidson DeJesus (4-2) - Conflict MMA 35


    Boxing
    Felix Sturm (39-5) vs. Fedor Chudinov (14-0) - WBA Super-Middleweight Title


    Top Mismatches of the Week (Total Mismatch Record since 30/01/16 - W10-L1)
    Justin Wren (11-2) vs. Juan Torres (4-4) - Bellator 149
    Yesus Gironda (7-2) vs. Renzo Davila (2-5) - 700 Sparta
    Brian Kelleher (11-6) vs. Jim Chute (0-0) - HEX fight Series
    Nasrat Haqparast (5-1) vs. Pistikos Lampros (0-0) - Ravage Series 2
    William Hoffmann (5-2) vs. Arley Simetti (2-7) - Aspera FC 32
    Istela Nunes (4-0) vs. Marta Souza (3-7) - Aspera FC 32
    Dane Sayers (12-3) vs. Travis McCullough (20-45) - North Star Combat
     
    TCE, Mikedh, Phrozenspite and 2 others like this.
  2. qw3rty

    qw3rty R.I.P @FrankieNYC

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    9,426
    Likes Received:
    10,345
    Location:
    .AR
  3. Feniamin

    Feniamin Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    Also this Saturday ACB 30 "Young Eagles 5".
     
    Phrozenspite likes this.
  4. ryanrandy

    ryanrandy Black Belt

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5,257
    Likes Received:
    5,489
    Location:
    Boston
    Shobox Feb 19 on Showtime
    Adam Lopez vs. Mario Munoz, 10 rounds, junior featherweights
    Jerry Odom vs. Ronald Ellis, 8 rounds, super middleweights
    O'Shanique Foster vs. Lavisas Williams, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
    John Magda vs. Christopher Brooker, 8 rounds, super middleweights
     
  5. beefcake180

    beefcake180 Aces Wild

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    13,562
    Likes Received:
    9,972
    Location:
    Spanaway, Washington
    I wish one or two of these events were last week lol. I was so utterly bored out of my mind. Now this weekend I'm going to be playing catch up the whole time
     
  6. beefcake180

    beefcake180 Aces Wild

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    13,562
    Likes Received:
    9,972
    Location:
    Spanaway, Washington
    Also so Bamma Badbeat is the prelims for wsof right? Is that going to be streamed like usual?
     
  7. Necrocrawler

    Necrocrawler Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,150
    Likes Received:
    853
    Thx for sharing.

    I predict we will have some missmatches winning this week.
     
  8. BJ@LW&WW

    [email protected]&WW Gold Belt

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,841
    Likes Received:
    5,338
    Location:
    LA
    lol @ anyone who didnt vote for cerrone
     
  9. Feniamin

    Feniamin Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    Also tomorrow Glory LW champ Robin van Roosmalen set to debut in mma at FFC 22 event.
     
  10. mattandbenny

    mattandbenny Purple Belt Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,908
    Likes Received:
    1,357
    Location:
    England
    Anyone decent fighting on that? Can't find any details on it.
     
  11. Feniamin

    Feniamin Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    Well, "Young Eagles" events mostly consist of young and unexperienced fighters, for example at this event there is 3 bouts (out of 16) in which it will be first mma fight for both guys. From this card I think I only seen two guys before (Magomed Raisov & Lamberd Akhiadov) so I can't say if it will be worth watching event. Here is fight card in Russian (I think Google Translate can help you) http://vk.com/wall-90570646_21523
     
  12. LHWBelt

    LHWBelt Silver Belt

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    12,866
    Likes Received:
    5,971
    Who's he fighting? Sounds interesting.
     
  13. Feniamin

    Feniamin Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    1,383
  14. Paul L

    Paul L Gassed Belt Platinum Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,615
    Likes Received:
    1,068
    Location:
    Niagara, Canada
    Alexander Volkov (24-6) vs. Denis Smoldarev (11-1)

    That's my favorite fight of the week of the ones listed on the poll. I can't even call who will win.

    Curtis Blaydes (4-0) vs. Luis Cortez (3-2) is my absolute favorite though.

    Emil Zahariev (22-6) vs. Darko Stosic (7-1) is another good one too.
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2016
  15. Nathanli

    Nathanli Green Belt

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    752
  16. Brodels

    Brodels Low IQ Trump & Kavanaugh Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    4,043
    Likes Received:
    3,220
    Location:
    Cumtown
  17. Kinger85

    Kinger85 Gold Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    19,892
    Likes Received:
    5,584
    Location:
    S'toon, Sask
    Thanks as always.

    On the weeks you miss here, do you post them anywhere else? Always upset whenever they don't get posted.
     
  18. VIP1349

    VIP1349 Silver Belt

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    12,698
    Likes Received:
    2,682
    Lot of fun fights on UFC for sure. I love the Bellaror show though, I'm a sucker for these kind of fights even though I don't want to be.

    Moraes though given he seems to want out. I'm hopeful he wins and keeps in route to the UFC.

    Lot of awesome fights this weekend.
     
  19. beefcake180

    beefcake180 Aces Wild

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    13,562
    Likes Received:
    9,972
    Location:
    Spanaway, Washington
    Anyone know if Badbeat is being streamed as the WSOF prelims or no? Seems odd they would co-promote and then not air it at all but I can't find shit about it.
     
  20. Magnum1978

    Magnum1978 Silver Belt

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    11,986
    Likes Received:
    3,116
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Wow, massive weekend for the MMA scene. Looking forward to One, UFC and Bellator

    Hope priscus gets the win over Jesse Taylor in our local show too
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.