Battle of Brooklyn III - 2.4.06

sambosteve

Martial Artist, Coach, Stunt Performer
@purple
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
1,772
Reaction score
1
Come down for a great show (I know UFC is that night but, we set the date first...LOL)

www.battleofbrooklyn.com - at world famous Gleason's Gym

~ Freestyle Sambo Elite 84kg Tournament ~

Ryan Ahern, Ultimate Sambo, Warwick, NY.
Sherzod Voyidov, Brooklyn Wrestling Club, NY.
Khassan Baiev, Tokohu Dojo, Boston, Mass.
Dough Fournet, Louisiana Sambo, Baton Rouge, LA.

Celebrity guest Radu Spinghel, co-star of "25th Hour" and the "Pink Panther" with Steve Martin (premiering the next day) will present the belt to the Freestyle Sambo tournament winner. Other guests scheduled.

Muay Thai and San Da fight cards as well!

Here are all the participating clubs:
American Freestyle
Advanced Fighting Systems
Borodin's Gym
Brooklyn Wrestling Club
Coban's Muay Thai Camp
CROM Martial Training
Fire Dragon School of Fighting Arts
James Simrell MMA
Louisiana Sambo
One Spirit Muay Thai
Rhino Fight Team
Sit Dragon Leg Muay Thai
Stevens Martial Arts Club
Tokohu Dojo
Ultimate Sambo

After party at superfine directly across the street sponsored by Tsing Tao Beer!
 
Final Card:

Bout 1
Muay Thai Junior Division
Alec Weisbrot / Advanced Fighting Systems vs. Daniel Chpatchev (junior) / Borodin’s Gym

Bout 2
Muay Thai Flyweight (<105lbs)
Kim Duran / Sit-Dragonleg vs. Margaret Katser / Borodin&#8217;s Gym

Bouts 3 &#8211; Preliminary Fight 1
Freestyle Sambo Elite 84kg (162.8 &#8211; 184.8 lbs)
Khassan Baiev, Tokohu Dojo, Boston, Mass. vs. Dough Fournet, Louisiana Sambo, Baton Rouge, LA.

Bout 4 &#8211; Preliminary Fight 1
Muay Thai Elite Middleweight 68KG (150 lbs) MAX 3 rounds
Ron Davis / Maisonet Muay Thai vs. Michael Fidelman / Borodin&#8217;s Gym

Bout 5 &#8211; Preliminary Fight 1
Muay Thai Novice Super Middleweight 79.33 KG (160-174.9 lbs.)
Ronald Robinson / One Spirit Muay Thai vs. Muhaimin Noir / CROM Martial Training

Bout 6 &#8211; Preliminary Bout 2
Muay Thai Novice Super Middleweight 79.33 KG (160-174.9 lbs.)
Mike Dunn / Fire Dragon School of Fighting Arts vs. Victor Berezyuk / Borodin&#8217;s Gym

Bouts 7 &#8211; Preliminary Fight 2
Freestyle Sambo Elite 84kg (162.8 &#8211; 184.8 lbs)
Ryan Ahern, Ultimate Sambo, Warwick, NY. vs. Sherzod Voyidov, Brooklyn Wrestling Club, NY.

Bout 8 &#8211; Preliminary Fight 1
Muay Thai Novice Super Light Heavyweight 84kg (176 - 182lbs)
Stephane Cloud / James Simrell MMA vs. Samisoni Ngata / One Spirit Muay Thai

Bout 9
San Da Novice Super Middleweight 75.5KG Max (154-166.9 lbs)
Andrew Montanez / American Freestyle vs John Atienza / Stevens Martial Arts Club

Bout 10
Muay Thai JR Welterweight 74KG (135-140lbs)
Bryan Warde / One Spirit Muay Thai vs. Steve Vitti / Rhino Fight Team

Bout 11
Muay Thai Welterweight 145 Max
Ken Chang Pertitum / Maximillion Chen - Cobans Muay Thai Camp vs. Robert Bianchini / Fire Dragon School of Fighting Arts

Bout 12
Muay Thai Heavyweight 93kg (200+lbs)
James Watson / Fire Dragon School of Fighting Arts vs. Brett Kohan / Rhino Fight Team

Bout 13 (Muay Thai Elite Final)
Mark DeLuca / Sit-Dragonleg (BYE) vs. Winner of Bout 4

Bout 14 (Freestyle Sambo&#8482; Final)
Winner Bout 3 vs. Winner Bout 7

Bout 15 (Muay Thai Novice 1 Final)
Winner Bout 5 vs. Winner Bout 6

Bout 16 (Muay Thai Novice 2 Final)
Ben Case / Sit-Dragonleg (BYE) vs. winner of bout 8
 
sambosteve, is this your event? if so I am interested in running an event myself. Im only 18 and dont see it happening in the near future but would like to know how one would go about signing fighters, hiring refs, renting venues, medical staff, etc... Think you can give me some tips?
 
I co-sponsor/promote the event. Shoot me an e-mail if you like. I will tell you it ain't easy...LOL

[email protected]
 
Full Results:

1. Daniel Chpatchev (Borodins) def Alec Weisbrot (AFS) via UD (Muay Thai)

2.Kim Duran(Sit-Dragon) def Margaret Kaster (Borodins) via JD (Muay Thai)

3. Khassan Baiev (tokohu) def Doug Fournet (Lousiana) 6-3 (Freestyle Sambo)

4. Mike Fidelman (Borodins) def Ron Davis (Maisonets) via UD (Muay Thai)

5. Ron Robinson (One Spirit) def Muhaimin Noir (Crom) via JD (Muay Thai)

6. Mike Dunn (Fire Dragon) def Victor Berezyuk (Borodins) via TKO (Muay Thai)

7. Ryan Ahern (Ultimate Sambo) def Sherzod Voyidov (Brooklyn wrestling) via submission (Freestyle Sambo)

8. Stephane Cloud (JS MMA) def Samisoni Ngata (One Spiri) via KO (Muay Thai)

9. Andrew Montanez (Amer Free) def Gary Bisignani (Stevens) via 1st round KO. (San Da)

10. Steve Vitti (Team Rhino) def Bryan Ward (one Spirit) via JD. (Muay Thai)

11. Ken Chang (Coban/Chen) def Robert Bianchini (Fire Dragon) via JD. (Muay Thai)

12. Brett Kohan (Rhino) def James Watson (Fire Dragon) via JD. (Muay Thai)

13. Final - Mike Dunn (Fire Dragon) def Ron Robinson (One Spirit) via TKO (Muay Thai)

14. Final - Khassan Baiev (Tokohu) def Ryan Ahern (Ultimate Sambo) 8-0 (Freestyle Sambo)

15. Final - Ben Case (Sit Dragon) def Stephan Cloud (JS MMA) via JD (Muay Thai)
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,236,979
Messages
55,458,746
Members
174,787
Latest member
Freddie556
Back
Top