Battle of Brooklyn III - 2.4.06

Discussion in 'Grappling Technique' started by sambosteve, Jan 30, 2006.

  1. sambosteve

    sambosteve Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    NYC
    Come down for a great show (I know UFC is that night but, we set the date first...LOL)

    www.battleofbrooklyn.com - at world famous Gleason's Gym

    ~ Freestyle Sambo Elite 84kg Tournament ~

    Ryan Ahern, Ultimate Sambo, Warwick, NY.
    Sherzod Voyidov, Brooklyn Wrestling Club, NY.
    Khassan Baiev, Tokohu Dojo, Boston, Mass.
    Dough Fournet, Louisiana Sambo, Baton Rouge, LA.

    Celebrity guest Radu Spinghel, co-star of "25th Hour" and the "Pink Panther" with Steve Martin (premiering the next day) will present the belt to the Freestyle Sambo tournament winner. Other guests scheduled.

    Muay Thai and San Da fight cards as well!

    Here are all the participating clubs:
    American Freestyle
    Advanced Fighting Systems
    Borodin's Gym
    Brooklyn Wrestling Club
    Coban's Muay Thai Camp
    CROM Martial Training
    Fire Dragon School of Fighting Arts
    James Simrell MMA
    Louisiana Sambo
    One Spirit Muay Thai
    Rhino Fight Team
    Sit Dragon Leg Muay Thai
    Stevens Martial Arts Club
    Tokohu Dojo
    Ultimate Sambo

    After party at superfine directly across the street sponsored by Tsing Tao Beer!
     
  2. sambosteve

    sambosteve Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    NYC
    Final Card:

    Bout 1
    Muay Thai Junior Division
    Alec Weisbrot / Advanced Fighting Systems vs. Daniel Chpatchev (junior) / Borodin’s Gym

    Bout 2
    Muay Thai Flyweight (<105lbs)
    Kim Duran / Sit-Dragonleg vs. Margaret Katser / Borodin&#8217;s Gym

    Bouts 3 &#8211; Preliminary Fight 1
    Freestyle Sambo Elite 84kg (162.8 &#8211; 184.8 lbs)
    Khassan Baiev, Tokohu Dojo, Boston, Mass. vs. Dough Fournet, Louisiana Sambo, Baton Rouge, LA.

    Bout 4 &#8211; Preliminary Fight 1
    Muay Thai Elite Middleweight 68KG (150 lbs) MAX 3 rounds
    Ron Davis / Maisonet Muay Thai vs. Michael Fidelman / Borodin&#8217;s Gym

    Bout 5 &#8211; Preliminary Fight 1
    Muay Thai Novice Super Middleweight 79.33 KG (160-174.9 lbs.)
    Ronald Robinson / One Spirit Muay Thai vs. Muhaimin Noir / CROM Martial Training

    Bout 6 &#8211; Preliminary Bout 2
    Muay Thai Novice Super Middleweight 79.33 KG (160-174.9 lbs.)
    Mike Dunn / Fire Dragon School of Fighting Arts vs. Victor Berezyuk / Borodin&#8217;s Gym

    Bouts 7 &#8211; Preliminary Fight 2
    Freestyle Sambo Elite 84kg (162.8 &#8211; 184.8 lbs)
    Ryan Ahern, Ultimate Sambo, Warwick, NY. vs. Sherzod Voyidov, Brooklyn Wrestling Club, NY.

    Bout 8 &#8211; Preliminary Fight 1
    Muay Thai Novice Super Light Heavyweight 84kg (176 - 182lbs)
    Stephane Cloud / James Simrell MMA vs. Samisoni Ngata / One Spirit Muay Thai

    Bout 9
    San Da Novice Super Middleweight 75.5KG Max (154-166.9 lbs)
    Andrew Montanez / American Freestyle vs John Atienza / Stevens Martial Arts Club

    Bout 10
    Muay Thai JR Welterweight 74KG (135-140lbs)
    Bryan Warde / One Spirit Muay Thai vs. Steve Vitti / Rhino Fight Team

    Bout 11
    Muay Thai Welterweight 145 Max
    Ken Chang Pertitum / Maximillion Chen - Cobans Muay Thai Camp vs. Robert Bianchini / Fire Dragon School of Fighting Arts

    Bout 12
    Muay Thai Heavyweight 93kg (200+lbs)
    James Watson / Fire Dragon School of Fighting Arts vs. Brett Kohan / Rhino Fight Team

    Bout 13 (Muay Thai Elite Final)
    Mark DeLuca / Sit-Dragonleg (BYE) vs. Winner of Bout 4

    Bout 14 (Freestyle Sambo&#8482; Final)
    Winner Bout 3 vs. Winner Bout 7

    Bout 15 (Muay Thai Novice 1 Final)
    Winner Bout 5 vs. Winner Bout 6

    Bout 16 (Muay Thai Novice 2 Final)
    Ben Case / Sit-Dragonleg (BYE) vs. winner of bout 8
     
  3. acROCK

    acROCK Guest

    sambosteve, is this your event? if so I am interested in running an event myself. Im only 18 and dont see it happening in the near future but would like to know how one would go about signing fighters, hiring refs, renting venues, medical staff, etc... Think you can give me some tips?
     
  4. sambosteve

    sambosteve Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    NYC
    I co-sponsor/promote the event. Shoot me an e-mail if you like. I will tell you it ain't easy...LOL

    [email protected]
     
  5. sambosteve

    sambosteve Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    NYC
    Full Results:

    1. Daniel Chpatchev (Borodins) def Alec Weisbrot (AFS) via UD (Muay Thai)

    2.Kim Duran(Sit-Dragon) def Margaret Kaster (Borodins) via JD (Muay Thai)

    3. Khassan Baiev (tokohu) def Doug Fournet (Lousiana) 6-3 (Freestyle Sambo)

    4. Mike Fidelman (Borodins) def Ron Davis (Maisonets) via UD (Muay Thai)

    5. Ron Robinson (One Spirit) def Muhaimin Noir (Crom) via JD (Muay Thai)

    6. Mike Dunn (Fire Dragon) def Victor Berezyuk (Borodins) via TKO (Muay Thai)

    7. Ryan Ahern (Ultimate Sambo) def Sherzod Voyidov (Brooklyn wrestling) via submission (Freestyle Sambo)

    8. Stephane Cloud (JS MMA) def Samisoni Ngata (One Spiri) via KO (Muay Thai)

    9. Andrew Montanez (Amer Free) def Gary Bisignani (Stevens) via 1st round KO. (San Da)

    10. Steve Vitti (Team Rhino) def Bryan Ward (one Spirit) via JD. (Muay Thai)

    11. Ken Chang (Coban/Chen) def Robert Bianchini (Fire Dragon) via JD. (Muay Thai)

    12. Brett Kohan (Rhino) def James Watson (Fire Dragon) via JD. (Muay Thai)

    13. Final - Mike Dunn (Fire Dragon) def Ron Robinson (One Spirit) via TKO (Muay Thai)

    14. Final - Khassan Baiev (Tokohu) def Ryan Ahern (Ultimate Sambo) 8-0 (Freestyle Sambo)

    15. Final - Ben Case (Sit Dragon) def Stephan Cloud (JS MMA) via JD (Muay Thai)
     
  6. sambosteve

    sambosteve Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    NYC

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.