- Joined
- Dec 26, 2013
- Messages
- 1,932
- Reaction score
- 1
So with my 2017 undefeated prospect lists complete (see here: http://forums.sherdog.com/threads/m...7-round-up-statistics.3455607/#post-126527989), it's back to weekend MMA! Not a bad week to kick back off with.
UFC on FOX 23 (Sat 28th Jan, 8:00 PM, USA, FOX)
Juliana Pena (8-2) vs. Valentina Shevchenko (13-2)
Donald Cerrone (32-7) vs. Jorge Masvidal (31-11)
Andrei Arlovski (25-13) vs. Francis N'Gannou (9-1)
Alex Caceres (12-9) vs. Jason Knight (16-2)
------
Nate Marquardt (35-16) vs. Sam Alvey (29-8)
Aljamain Sterling (12-1) vs. Raphael Assuncao (23-5)
Jingliang Li (11-4) vs. Bobby Nash (8-1)
Luis Da Silva (12-1) vs. Jordan Johnson (6-0)
Eric Spicely (9-1) vs. Alessio Di Chirico (10-1)
Marcos De Lima (14-4) vs. Jeremy Kimball (14-5)
------
Alexandre Pantoja (16-2) vs. Eric Shelton (10-2)
JC Cottrell (17-4) vs. Jason Gonzalez (10-3)
Bellator 171 (Fri 27th Jan, 9:00 PM, USA, Spike TV)
Melvin Guillard (32-16) vs. Chidi Njokuani (16-4)
David Rickels (17-4) vs. Aaron Derrow (14-8)
AJ McKee Jr (6-0) vs. Brandon Phillips (6-2)
Jessica Middleton (1-0, 5-2 Am) vs. Alice Yauger (4-4)
------
Chris Harris (8-0) vs. Jordan Young (5-0)
Jake Lindsey (11-5) vs. Chance Rencountre (8-2)
Gaston Reyno (6-1) vs. Justin Overton (3-2)
Manny Meraz (8-3) vs. Scott Heston (4-1)
Johnny Marigo (3-0) vs. Joseh Fulk (4-4)
Tyrell Fortune (1-0) vs. Will Johnson (0-0)
Fight Nights 58 (Sat 28th Jan, 10:00 AM, Russia)
Diego Brandao (20-11) vs. Murad Machaev (20-1)
Pavel Doroftei (18-3) vs. Abusupyan Alikhanov (7-2)
Marat Magomedov (7-1) vs. Maksim Maryanchuk (6-1)
Shamil Magomedov (6-1) vs. Bakhachali Bakhachaliev (4-2)
Artur Bagautinov (4-0) vs. Ilya Kosnyrev (2-0)
Tagir Ulanbekov (4-0) vs. Asu Almabaev (4-0)
CES 41 (Fri 27th Jan, 7:00 PM, USA, AXS.tv)
Matt Bessette (20-7) vs. Kevin Croom (17-7) - Featherweight Title
Pat Walsh (9-2) vs. Kevin Haley (6-3)
Tyler King (12-4) vs. Keith Bell (7-9)
Greg Rebello (20-7) vs. Danyelle Williams (8-5)
Jordan Espinosa (9-4) vs. Dinis Paiva (8-6)
Kody Nordby (7-4) vs. David Garcia (4-2)
Carlos Candelario (4-0) vs. Miguel Restrepo (4-2)
Shooto (Sun 29th Jan, 12:00 AM, Japan, UFC Fight Pass)
Hayato Ishii (8-0) vs. Yahsiro Maeda (34-15)
Yutaka Saito (12-2) vs. Mike Grundy (8-1)
Yoshihiro Koyama (22-10) vs. Jin Aoi (4-0)
Shoko Sato (26-15) vs. Kazuma Sone (20-14)
Junji Ito (14-7) vs. Yusuke Saruta (13-7)
Hard Knocks 53 (Fri 27th Jan, 8:00 PM, Canada, GFL.tv)
Dan Spohn (14-5) vs. Flavio Magon (10-7)
Noah Ali (8-3) vs. Corey Gower (6-3)
Thomas Godin (3-0) vs. Justin Basra (2-0)
Maxime Poulin (3-0) vs. Nick Burnham (0-0, 5-1 Am)
Kris Lee (3-1) vs. Bruno Cesar (0-3)
Legend MMA (Sat 28th Jan, 5:00 AM, Australia)
Steven Kennedy (23-8) vs. Dricus Du Plessis (9-1)
Vik Grujic (7-5) vs. Luke Jumeau (10-3)
Anthony Johns (3-0) vs. Julius Poananga (2-0)
Arlene Blencowe (7-6) vs. Janay Harding (2-2)
James McGlashan (5-4) vs. Ben Cernotta (0-1)
SFL (Sat 28th Jan, 8:30 PM, India)
Rajinder Singh Meena (8-4) vs. David Moon (3-3)
Narender Grewal (7-1) vs. Kantharaj Agasa (3-0)
Sumeet Khade (6-2) vs. MT Dhareppa (0-1)
Jason Solomon (5-1) vs. Till Kinne (4-0)
Daisy Singh (5-2) vs. Anjela Pink (0-5)
Javed Mulla (4-2) vs. Matt Baker (14-9)
Amit Kumar (4-2) vs. Jacky Gahlot (1-0)
Pawan Goyat (4-2) vs. Vijay Saini (0-1)
Best of the Rest
Brian Cobb (20-9) vs. Nick Piedmont (12-7) - Bakersfield Fight Club
Brian Rogers (12-9) vs. Najim Wali (5-4) - Big Guns
Motonobu Tezuka (28-12) vs. Tomohiko Hori (15-15) - Wardog Cage Fight
Anthony Avila (13-4) vs. Art Arciniega (14-7) - Bakersfield Fight Club
Chris Gutierrez (9-2) vs. Kory Vialet (4-2) - XKO
Ray Cooper (10-3) vs. Matthew Colquhoun (1-0) - X-1 Live
Chris Heatherly (9-4) vs. Nolan Norwood (9-3) - Shamrock FC
Peter Barrett (7-0) vs. Vince McGuinness (5-5) - Cage Titans
Kevin Holland (7-2) vs. Geoffrey Neal (6-1) - XKO
Allen Crowder (6-2) vs. Richard white (16-20) - Next Level Fight Club
Kyle Stewart (5-0) vs. Misael Inarritu (6-1) - WFF
John Gunther (4-0, 11-2 Am) vs. Devonte Smith (4-0, 7-2 Am) - Big Guns
Ago Huskic (3-0, 9-1 Am) vs. Anthony Baccam (9-5) - MCC
Best Amateur Fights
Ryan Parker (9-2) vs. Ryan Nugent (3-1) - Spartyka Fight League
James Clark (8-1) vs. Joel Shear (4-1) - Pure FC
Mitch Aguiar (7-1) vs. Ryan Balintfy (4-3) - Spartyka Fight League
Thomas Blair (12-4) vs. Andres Encinales (4-3) - Spartyka Fight League
Anthony Parham Jr (7-1) vs. Alec Killebrew (2-1) - Bakersfield Fight Club
Levi Thompson (10-4) vs. Josh Thele (5-1) - MCC
Aubree Thompson (6-0) vs. Cheyanne Vismas (6-4) - Midtown Throwdown
Dylan Forkner (6-1) vs. Santana Acosta (5-2) - MCC
Will Worley (6-1) vs. Elias Acereto (2-1) - Spartyka Fight League
Jay-Quan Wilder (5-0) vs. Fabian Miranda (2-0) - Cage Titans
Mismatch of the week (Total Mismatch Record since 30/01/16 - W215 L28 - 88.5% win ratio)
Mike Rodriguez (5-2) vs. Hector Sanchez (3-13) - CES
Marcial Jiminez (10-3) vs. Benjamin Turcios (0-1) - NFC 33
Reydon Romero (11-6) vs. Patrick Manicad (1-4) - URCC
Caloy Badoria (9-5) vs. Jesden Pena (0-3) - URCC
Daizy Singh (5-2) vs. Anjela Pink (0-5) - SFL
Sumeet Khade (6-2) vs. MT Dhareppa (0-1) - SFL
Chris Cisneros (16-7) vs. Duke Saragosa (3-4) - X-1 Live
Boxing
Carl Frampton (23-0) vs. Leo Santa Cruz (32-1) - WBA Super Featherweight Title
Mikey Garcia (35-0) vs. Dejan Zlaticanin (22-0) - WBC Lightweight Title
Lee Selby (23-1) vs. Jonathan Barros (41-4) - IBF Featherweight Title
Francisco Vargas (23-0) vs. Miguel Berchelt (30-1) - WBC Super Featherweight Title
Takeshi Miura (30-3) vs. Miguel Roman (56-11)
UFC on FOX 23 (Sat 28th Jan, 8:00 PM, USA, FOX)
Juliana Pena (8-2) vs. Valentina Shevchenko (13-2)
Donald Cerrone (32-7) vs. Jorge Masvidal (31-11)
Andrei Arlovski (25-13) vs. Francis N'Gannou (9-1)
Alex Caceres (12-9) vs. Jason Knight (16-2)
------
Nate Marquardt (35-16) vs. Sam Alvey (29-8)
Aljamain Sterling (12-1) vs. Raphael Assuncao (23-5)
Jingliang Li (11-4) vs. Bobby Nash (8-1)
Luis Da Silva (12-1) vs. Jordan Johnson (6-0)
Eric Spicely (9-1) vs. Alessio Di Chirico (10-1)
Marcos De Lima (14-4) vs. Jeremy Kimball (14-5)
------
Alexandre Pantoja (16-2) vs. Eric Shelton (10-2)
JC Cottrell (17-4) vs. Jason Gonzalez (10-3)
Bellator 171 (Fri 27th Jan, 9:00 PM, USA, Spike TV)
Melvin Guillard (32-16) vs. Chidi Njokuani (16-4)
David Rickels (17-4) vs. Aaron Derrow (14-8)
AJ McKee Jr (6-0) vs. Brandon Phillips (6-2)
Jessica Middleton (1-0, 5-2 Am) vs. Alice Yauger (4-4)
------
Chris Harris (8-0) vs. Jordan Young (5-0)
Jake Lindsey (11-5) vs. Chance Rencountre (8-2)
Gaston Reyno (6-1) vs. Justin Overton (3-2)
Manny Meraz (8-3) vs. Scott Heston (4-1)
Johnny Marigo (3-0) vs. Joseh Fulk (4-4)
Tyrell Fortune (1-0) vs. Will Johnson (0-0)
Fight Nights 58 (Sat 28th Jan, 10:00 AM, Russia)
Diego Brandao (20-11) vs. Murad Machaev (20-1)
Pavel Doroftei (18-3) vs. Abusupyan Alikhanov (7-2)
Marat Magomedov (7-1) vs. Maksim Maryanchuk (6-1)
Shamil Magomedov (6-1) vs. Bakhachali Bakhachaliev (4-2)
Artur Bagautinov (4-0) vs. Ilya Kosnyrev (2-0)
Tagir Ulanbekov (4-0) vs. Asu Almabaev (4-0)
CES 41 (Fri 27th Jan, 7:00 PM, USA, AXS.tv)
Matt Bessette (20-7) vs. Kevin Croom (17-7) - Featherweight Title
Pat Walsh (9-2) vs. Kevin Haley (6-3)
Tyler King (12-4) vs. Keith Bell (7-9)
Greg Rebello (20-7) vs. Danyelle Williams (8-5)
Jordan Espinosa (9-4) vs. Dinis Paiva (8-6)
Kody Nordby (7-4) vs. David Garcia (4-2)
Carlos Candelario (4-0) vs. Miguel Restrepo (4-2)
Shooto (Sun 29th Jan, 12:00 AM, Japan, UFC Fight Pass)
Hayato Ishii (8-0) vs. Yahsiro Maeda (34-15)
Yutaka Saito (12-2) vs. Mike Grundy (8-1)
Yoshihiro Koyama (22-10) vs. Jin Aoi (4-0)
Shoko Sato (26-15) vs. Kazuma Sone (20-14)
Junji Ito (14-7) vs. Yusuke Saruta (13-7)
Hard Knocks 53 (Fri 27th Jan, 8:00 PM, Canada, GFL.tv)
Dan Spohn (14-5) vs. Flavio Magon (10-7)
Noah Ali (8-3) vs. Corey Gower (6-3)
Thomas Godin (3-0) vs. Justin Basra (2-0)
Maxime Poulin (3-0) vs. Nick Burnham (0-0, 5-1 Am)
Kris Lee (3-1) vs. Bruno Cesar (0-3)
Legend MMA (Sat 28th Jan, 5:00 AM, Australia)
Steven Kennedy (23-8) vs. Dricus Du Plessis (9-1)
Vik Grujic (7-5) vs. Luke Jumeau (10-3)
Anthony Johns (3-0) vs. Julius Poananga (2-0)
Arlene Blencowe (7-6) vs. Janay Harding (2-2)
James McGlashan (5-4) vs. Ben Cernotta (0-1)
SFL (Sat 28th Jan, 8:30 PM, India)
Rajinder Singh Meena (8-4) vs. David Moon (3-3)
Narender Grewal (7-1) vs. Kantharaj Agasa (3-0)
Sumeet Khade (6-2) vs. MT Dhareppa (0-1)
Jason Solomon (5-1) vs. Till Kinne (4-0)
Daisy Singh (5-2) vs. Anjela Pink (0-5)
Javed Mulla (4-2) vs. Matt Baker (14-9)
Amit Kumar (4-2) vs. Jacky Gahlot (1-0)
Pawan Goyat (4-2) vs. Vijay Saini (0-1)
Best of the Rest
Brian Cobb (20-9) vs. Nick Piedmont (12-7) - Bakersfield Fight Club
Brian Rogers (12-9) vs. Najim Wali (5-4) - Big Guns
Motonobu Tezuka (28-12) vs. Tomohiko Hori (15-15) - Wardog Cage Fight
Anthony Avila (13-4) vs. Art Arciniega (14-7) - Bakersfield Fight Club
Chris Gutierrez (9-2) vs. Kory Vialet (4-2) - XKO
Ray Cooper (10-3) vs. Matthew Colquhoun (1-0) - X-1 Live
Chris Heatherly (9-4) vs. Nolan Norwood (9-3) - Shamrock FC
Peter Barrett (7-0) vs. Vince McGuinness (5-5) - Cage Titans
Kevin Holland (7-2) vs. Geoffrey Neal (6-1) - XKO
Allen Crowder (6-2) vs. Richard white (16-20) - Next Level Fight Club
Kyle Stewart (5-0) vs. Misael Inarritu (6-1) - WFF
John Gunther (4-0, 11-2 Am) vs. Devonte Smith (4-0, 7-2 Am) - Big Guns
Ago Huskic (3-0, 9-1 Am) vs. Anthony Baccam (9-5) - MCC
Best Amateur Fights
Ryan Parker (9-2) vs. Ryan Nugent (3-1) - Spartyka Fight League
James Clark (8-1) vs. Joel Shear (4-1) - Pure FC
Mitch Aguiar (7-1) vs. Ryan Balintfy (4-3) - Spartyka Fight League
Thomas Blair (12-4) vs. Andres Encinales (4-3) - Spartyka Fight League
Anthony Parham Jr (7-1) vs. Alec Killebrew (2-1) - Bakersfield Fight Club
Levi Thompson (10-4) vs. Josh Thele (5-1) - MCC
Aubree Thompson (6-0) vs. Cheyanne Vismas (6-4) - Midtown Throwdown
Dylan Forkner (6-1) vs. Santana Acosta (5-2) - MCC
Will Worley (6-1) vs. Elias Acereto (2-1) - Spartyka Fight League
Jay-Quan Wilder (5-0) vs. Fabian Miranda (2-0) - Cage Titans
Mismatch of the week (Total Mismatch Record since 30/01/16 - W215 L28 - 88.5% win ratio)
Mike Rodriguez (5-2) vs. Hector Sanchez (3-13) - CES
Marcial Jiminez (10-3) vs. Benjamin Turcios (0-1) - NFC 33
Reydon Romero (11-6) vs. Patrick Manicad (1-4) - URCC
Caloy Badoria (9-5) vs. Jesden Pena (0-3) - URCC
Daizy Singh (5-2) vs. Anjela Pink (0-5) - SFL
Sumeet Khade (6-2) vs. MT Dhareppa (0-1) - SFL
Chris Cisneros (16-7) vs. Duke Saragosa (3-4) - X-1 Live
Boxing
Carl Frampton (23-0) vs. Leo Santa Cruz (32-1) - WBA Super Featherweight Title
Mikey Garcia (35-0) vs. Dejan Zlaticanin (22-0) - WBC Lightweight Title
Lee Selby (23-1) vs. Jonathan Barros (41-4) - IBF Featherweight Title
Francisco Vargas (23-0) vs. Miguel Berchelt (30-1) - WBC Super Featherweight Title
Takeshi Miura (30-3) vs. Miguel Roman (56-11)