- Joined
- Jan 21, 2007
- Messages
- 33,282
- Reaction score
- 12,081
Kevin Smith
1.Clerks
2. Dogma
3.Mallrats
4. Jay and silent Bob strike back
5. Clerks 2
Chasing Amy > Mallrats
also Red State is his best movie.
Kevin Smith
1.Clerks
2. Dogma
3.Mallrats
4. Jay and silent Bob strike back
5. Clerks 2
No love for Interstellar?Kubrick
The Shining, Full Metal Jacket, Clockwork Orange, 2001 A Space Odyssey, Dr Strangelove
Spielberg
Jaws, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Saving Private Ryan, Jurassic Park, Catch Me if You Can
Scorsese
Taxi Driver, Goodfellas, The Departed, Raging Bull, Cape Fear
Tarantino
Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs, Kill Bill, Inglorious Basterds, Django Unchained
Ridley
Alien, Gladiator, Blade Runner, Black Hawk Down, American Gangster
Nolan
Memento, Prestige, Batman Begins, Dark Knight, Inception
Cameron
Terminator, T2 Judgement Day, Aliens, Titanic, Avatar
YES.Akira Kurosawa
Seven Samurai
Yojimbo
Rashomon
Throne of Blood / Hidden Fortress
Ran
Eyes Wide Shut > Dr. Srangelove.
For the Coen's I'd go
Blood Simple
Raising Arizona
Fargo
No Country For Old Men
True Grit
He would likely not be the best, but I love Billy Wilder:
Some Like It Hot
The Apartment
Sunset Blvd.
Double Indemnity
Witness for the Prosecution
Eyes Wide Shut is his best, better than anything else he has done, but man do I love How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb.
I would take out True Grit and put in Burn After Reading, but great list as well.
where the fuck is David Cronenberg???
dead ringers, naked lunch, scanners, videodrome, eXistenZe... and the Fly and Crash, and Shivers
Shouts out to Paul Verhoeven for Robocop, Total Recall and Starship Troopers.
You guys ever see The 4th Man? That’s the GOAT Verhosven film imho.basic instinct!
Does Wiseau even have 5 films?The correct answer is Tommy Wiseau, these other clowns are cans.