I'm guessing most would agree on four of the five carpenters and then add in one more by preference.
Your right Lynch would probably be close to the top although I do tend to think Lost Highway and Mullholland were a definite peak, part of the reason he dropped off activity wise afterwards I suspect was he knew those were the best dramatic films he could make, afterwards was more playing around with style.
Cronenberg would probably vary the most in peoples choices with the 70's horror, Dead Ringers, Crash and Spider as well. The Coen's I spose would also probably challenge there, I'd go with Millers Crossing, Fargo, Lebowski, No Country and True Grit myself but also of variety could be had.