Weekend MMA (29th - 31st July) - Vote for the 5 best fights

Discussion in 'Worldwide MMA Discussion' started by mattandbenny, Jul 28, 2016.

?

Pick your favourite FIVE fights of this weekend (VOTE FOR 5!)

  1. Adonis Stevenson (27-1) vs. Thomas Williams Jr (20-1) - Boxing (WBC LHW Title)

    15.4%
  2. Leo Santa Cruz (32-0) vs. Carl Frampton (22-0) - Boxing (WBA SFW Title)

    19.2%
  3. Robbie Lawler (20-10) vs. Tyrone Woodley (15-3) - UFC (WW Title)

    96.2%
  4. Rose Namajunas (5-2) vs. Karolina Kowalkiewicz (9-0) - UFC

    69.2%
  5. Matt Brown (20-14) vs. Jake Ellenberger (30-11) - UFC

    53.8%
  6. Jorge Masvidal (29-11) vs. Ross Pearson (19-11) - UFC

    50.0%
  7. Ian McCall (13-5) vs. Justin Scoggins (11-2) - UFC

    11.5%
  8. Marlon Moraes (16-4) vs. Josh Hill (14-1) - WSOF (BW Title)

    61.5%
  9. Alexandre Almeida (18-5) vs. Lance Palmer (10-2) - WSOF (FW Title)

    30.8%
  10. Caros Fodor (10-5) vs. Ben Fodor (7-1) - WSOF

    23.1%
  11. Phil Hawes (4-0) vs. Louis Taylor (12-3) - WSOF

    7.7%
  12. Alexa Grasso (7-0) vs. Jodie Esquibel (5-1) - Invicta

    15.4%
  13. Agnieszka Niedźwiedź (7-0) vs. Christine Stanley (5-1) - Invicta

    3.8%
  14. Junior Assuncao (16-5) vs. Adam Townsend (15-4) - Art of War

    11.5%
  15. Richard Odoms (11-2) vs. Evgeny Erokhin (14-4) - WSOF Global

    15.4%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. mattandbenny

    mattandbenny Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,917
    Likes Received:
    1,384
    Location:
    England
    UFC 201 (Sat 30th Jul, 10:00 PM, USA, PPV)
    Robbie Lawler (20-10) vs. Tyrone Woodley (15-3) - Welterweight Title
    Rose Namajunas (5-2) vs. Karolina Kowalkiewicz (9-0)
    Matt Brown (20-14) vs. Jake Ellenberger (30-11)
    Francisco Rivera (11-6) vs. Erik Perez (15-6)
    Ian McCall (13-5) vs. Justin Scoggins (11-2)
    ------
    Nikita Krylov (20-4) vs. Ed Herman (23-11)
    Jorge Masvidal (29-11) vs. Ross Pearson (19-11)
    Anthony Hamilton (14-5) vs. Damian Grabowski (20-3)
    Wilson Reis (20-6) vs. Hector Sandoval (12-2)
    ------
    Michael Graves (6-0) vs. Bojan Velickovic (14-3)
    Ryan Benoit (8-4) vs. Freddy Serrano (3-0)
    Cezar Arzamendia (7-2) vs. Damien Brown (15-9)


    WSOF 32 (Sat 30th Jul, 9:00 PM, USA, NBC Sports)
    Marlon Moraes (16-4) vs. Josh Hill (14-1) - Bantamweight Title
    Alexandre Almeida (18-5) vs. Lance Palmer (10-2) - Featherweight Title
    Caros Fodor (10-5) vs. Ben Fodor (7-1)
    Phil Hawes (4-0) vs. Louis Taylor (12-3)
    ------
    Hakeem Dawodu (5-0) vs. Marat Magomedov (7-0)
    Nicolai Salchov (6-0) vs. Rex Harris (9-2)
    Andrews Nakahara (4-3) vs. Travis Deorge (5-8)
    Alfonso Gonzales (9-1) vs. Thomas Hoeper (5-2)
    Bill Wilder (8-6) vs. Matt Kovacs (11-16)


    Invicta FC 18 (Fri 29th Jul, 8:00 PM, USA, UFC Fight Pass)
    Alexa Grasso (7-0) vs. Jodie Esquibel (5-1)
    Agnieszka Niedźwiedź (7-0) vs. Christine Stanley (5-1)
    Mizuki Inoue (11-4) vs. Lynn Alvarez (6-3)
    Jessamyn Duke (3-4) vs. Cindy Dandois (6-2)
    Peggy Morgan (4-3) vs. Megan Anderson (6-2)
    Aspen Ladd (3-0, 8-1 Am) vs. Jessica Hoy (1-0)
    Tessa Simpson (4-1) vs. Simona Soukopova (5-3)
    Amber Lynn Orr (0-0, 10-1 Am) vs. Sijara Eubanks (1-1)


    RFA 41 (Fri 29th Jul, 10:00 PM, USA, AXS.tv)
    Josh Clark (11-2) vs. Trevin Giles (6-0)
    Rivaldo Junior (15-5) vs. Jamall Emmers (9-3)
    Chris Pecero (14-6) vs. Alexander Hernandez (6-1)
    Hugo Prada (7-0) vs. Gleidson Moraes (4-2)
    Chris Lopez (6-1) vs. Fabio Trindade (5-3)
    Ulyses Aguila (5-1) vs. Kevin Troyer (3-0)
    Jose Soto (4-1) vs. Carlos Vergara (3-1)


    Art of War FC 13 (Sat 30th Jul, 3:00 AM, China, GFL.tv)
    Junior Assuncao (16-5) vs. Adam Townsend (15-4)
    Jumayi Ayideng (16-3) vs. Yuki Ohara (7-2)
    Yuki Sasaki (25-20) vs. Tabar Hadbi (12-6)
    Martin Akhtar (7-3) vs. Muha Li (5-4)
    Xiaoliang Zheng (7-3) vs. Fuhito Hasegawa (11-7)
    Wuliji Buren (7-3) vs. Dong Gyu Kim (4-2)
    Handong Kong (3-3) vs. Da Un Jung (2-2)


    WSOF Global (Sat 30th Jul, 3:00 AM, Philippines)
    Richard Odoms (11-2) vs. Evgeny Erokhin (14-4)
    Ahmed Mijtaba (6-0) vs. Neil Larano (2-0)
    Yadwinder Singh (5-0) vs. Uloomi Shaheen (5-3)
    Lawrence Diguilo (17-7) vs. Marcel Adur (11-4)
    Yusaku Nakamura (12-4) vs. Tim Moore (10-5)
    Joilton Santos (11-3) vs. Alnur Agaev (10-5)
    Jennifer Olsim (2-0) vs. Nayara Hemily (3-5)
    Jujeath Nagaowa (2-0) vs. Yuko Kiryu (2-2)
    Mario Sismundo (3-1) vs. Ker Maimatituohati (2-3)


    Jungle Fight 89 (Sat 30th Jul, 7:00 PM, Brazil)
    Herbeth Sousa (10-0) vs. Paulo Oliveira (5-4) - Flyweight Title
    Bianca Diamoni (6-1) vs. Dimone Duarte (3-0) - Women's Flyweight Title
    Ismael Bonfim (8-3) vs. Anderson Ferreira (9-1)
    Denis Silva (9-1) vs. Rodrigo Praia (10-2)
    Leandro Soares (7-0) vs. Paulo Araujo (1-0)
    Quemuel Ottoni (4-0) vs. Sidnei Souza (5-1)
    ------
    Guilherme Soares (11-3) vs. Claudio Cesario (8-4)
    Diego Barbosa (7-1) vs. Lucas Almeida (2-0)
    Gabriel Gregorio (8-3) vs. Lukas Campos (3-3)
    Climerio Costa (8-3) vs. Nathan Batista (7-3)
    Carlos Da Silva (6-2) vs. Rafael Rodrigues (3-1)
    Jackson Goncalves (6-2) vs. Natalicio Filho (4-0)
    Bruce Souto (7-3) vs. Fernando Kioshi (9-6)


    Shooto Brazil 65 (Sun 31st Jul, 6:00 PM, Brazil, UFC Fight Pass)
    Luciano Benicio (10-1) vs. Thiago Silva (9-5) - Bantamweight Title
    Hernani Perpetuo (17-5) vs. Cleber Souza (5-4)
    Joilton Santos (11-3) vs. Ismael De Jesus (13-5)
    Klinger Pinheiro (4-0) vs. Eric Dos Santos (5-1)
    Daniel Virginio (5-1) vs. Fernando Kleiton (1-0)
    Joaquim Polonia (5-2) vs. Tiagro Costa (3-1)
    Luan Lacerda (4-1) vs. Pedro Rocha (1-4)


    Pancrase (Sun 31st Jul, 1:30 AM, Japan)
    Daichi Kitakata (15-7) vs. Suguru Hayasaka (13-8)
    Hidekazu Fukushima (11-3) vs. Kosuke Terashima (13-10)
    Yusuke Kagiyama (17-12) vs. Takaya Takemoto (4-3)
    Doteki Ogawa (6-4) vs. Yuki Ota (2-2)
    Wataru Mimora (3-0) vs. Hiroki Uga (0-0)


    Best of the Rest
    Ricardo Funch (9-5) vs. Matt Secor (7-3) - Premier FC 20
    Diajiro Matsui (13-28) vs. Tetsuo Kondo (1-9) - ACF 23
    Abel Brites (10-4) vs. Brentin Mumford (7-3) - Eternal MMA
    Levy Marroquin Salazar (6-0) vs. Jose Verdugo (4-2) - WF Mexico 16
    Jingnan Xiong (6-1) vs. Aier Saber (3-7) - Kunlun Fight
    Kobe Wall (0-0, 12-0 Am) vs. Roy Smith (0-5) - Conflict MMA
    John Hambleton (0-0, 10-1 Am) vs. Charlie Bottom (0-0) - Walkout FC


    Best Amateur Fights
    Antonio Martinez (7-0) vs. Cesar Gutierrez (4-4) - KC Fight Alliance
    John Kim (6-0) vs. Danny Chiaramonte (3-1) - CFL 8
    Josh Kim (6-0) vs. Jesse Strader (1-1) - CFL 8
    Robbie Collum (7-1) vs. Mark Trader (4-1) - Conflict MMA
    Marcell Hubbard (5-0) vs. Joey Scanlan (9-7) - Walkout FC
    Joe Greene (5-0) vs. Brandon Bailey (1-4) - Walkout FC
    Cory Swaitz (5-1) vs. Kevin Harrison (1-0) - New League Promotions
    Sean Clements (5-1) vs. John Herrera (4-0) - ICON
    Joseph Solecki (4-0) vs. Antwuan Mosely (2-4) - Conflict MMA
    Jose Campos (4-0) vs. Adam Lizaola (3-1) - CFL 8
    Joseph Carriker (4-0) vs. Cody Nieto (1-2) - Walkout FC


    Top Mismatches of the Week (Total Mismatch Record since 30/01/16 - W146-L17)
    Luan Lacerda (4-1) vs. Pedro Rocha (1-4) - Shooto Brazil


    Boxing
    Adonis Stevenson (27-1) vs. Thomas Williams Jr (20-1) - WBC Light Heavyweight Title
    Leo Santa Cruz (32-0) vs. Carl Frampton (22-0) - WBA Super Featherweight Title
    Paul Malignaggi (35-7) vs. Gabriel Bracero (24-2)
    Dillian Whyte (17-1) vs. David Allen (9-0)
    Antonio Orozco (24-0) vs. Abner Lopez (23-5)
    Frankie Gavin (22-2) vs. Igo Gogosevic (12-16)
    Luke Campbell (13-1) vs. Argenes Mendez (23-4)
    Eleidar Alvarez (19-0) vs. Robert Berridge (27-4)
    Tony Harrison (23-1) vs. Sergey Rabchenko (23-1)
    Joseph Diaz (20-0) vs. Victor Proa (28-1)
    Tyrone Nurse (33-2) vs. Tommy Coyle (22-3)
    Josh Warrington (23-0) vs. Patrick Hyland (31-2)
     
  2. Meathead Jock

    Meathead Jock WAR ASKREN

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    19,076
    Likes Received:
    18,405
    Thanks as always!

    I normally mock WSOF, but I like their card a LOT this weekend. I normally only turn it on for the main event but all 4 fights are good this week.

    Robbie vs Woodley takes the top honor, and the rest of my votes going to WSOF this week, with their two title shots, the brother vs brother fight, and TUF preseason favorite turned loser Hawes not a bad fight on the card.
     
  3. fermaPY

    fermaPY 8° Campione

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    746
    Location:
    Asuncion, Paraguay
    Damm, a shame that WSOF and UFC are at the same time, my votes for both 3 title fights + Erokhin vs Odoms of WSOF-GC and Alexa Grasso got my first vote ever for a WMMA bout

    Thanks as always for the threat @mattandbenny
     
    Meathead Jock likes this.
  4. LHWBelt

    LHWBelt Silver Belt

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    13,751
    Likes Received:
    7,145
    Lawler/Woodley is def the best fight. The FW title in WSOF I'm not too sure about but I'll watch and Moraes is must see tv imo. I'm also interested in Erokhin vs. Odoms. I'm kinda rooting for old man Odoms but it'd suck to see a top prospect go down. I just hope it's a good fight then both of them will look good regardless of outcome.
     
  5. greenskye23

    greenskye23 Blue Belt

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    453
    Location:
    southside okc
    Woukd like to see ricardo funch pick up a w and maybe go to bellator or wsof maybe
     
  6. Kinger85

    Kinger85 Gold Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,015
    Likes Received:
    6,946
    Location:
    S'toon, Sask
    thanks as always.

    A Daijiru Matsui sighting??? I love it.
     
  7. Waterade

    Waterade White Belt

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Houston
    Looking for to a lot these fights this weekend.
     
  8. CC27

    CC27 Gold Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    19,030
    Likes Received:
    4,122
    Location:
    NJ
    Lawler/Tyron
    KK/Rose
    Brown/Jake
    Frampton/Cruz
    Moraes/Hill

    With Grasso fight coming in just under them.

    Surprised Frampton/Cruz isnt getting love, I know its boxing not mma but thats a great fight.
     
  9. mattandbenny

    mattandbenny Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,917
    Likes Received:
    1,384
    Location:
    England
    Voters card of the weekend:

    Robbie Lawler (20-10) vs. Tyrone Woodley (15-3) - Main Event - 24 Votes
    Rose Namajunas (5-2) vs. Karolina Kowalkiewicz (9-0) - Co Main - 17 Votes
    Marlon Moraes (16-4) vs. Josh Hill (14-1) - 16 Votes
    Matt Brown (20-14) vs. Jake Ellenberger (30-11) - 13 Votes
    Jorge Masvidal (29-11) vs. Ross Pearson (19-11) - 12 Votes
    ------
    Alexandre Almeida (18-5) vs. Lance Palmer (10-2) - 7 Votes
    Caros Fodor (10-5) vs. Ben Fodor (7-1) - 6 Votes
    Leo Santa Cruz (32-0) vs. Carl Frampton (22-0) - 5 Votes
    Adonis Stevenson (27-1) vs. Thomas Williams Jr (20-1) - 4 Votes
    Richard Odoms (11-2) vs. Evgeny Erokhin (14-4) - 4 Votes
    Alexa Grasso (7-0) vs. Jodie Esquibel (5-1) - 4 Votes









     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.