Weekend MMA (28th - 30th August)

Discussion in 'Worldwide MMA Discussion' started by mattandbenny, Aug 27, 2015.

  1. mattandbenny

    mattandbenny Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,917
    Likes Received:
    1,384
    Location:
    England
    Week 33 (28th - 30th Aug)

    Bellator 141 (Fri 28th Aug, 9:00 PM, USA, Spike TV)
    Melvin Guillard (32-14) vs. Brandon Girtz (11-4)
    Patricky Freire (13-6) vs. Saad Awad (18-6)
    Raphael Butler (9-1) vs. Lorenzo Hood (9-2)
    Justin Wren (10-2) vs. Josh Burns (8-8)
    Marloes Coenen (22-6) vs.Arlene Blencowe (6-4)
    ------
    Derek Anderson (12-1) vs. Brent Primus (5-0)
    Ray Sloan (8-0) vs. Luc Bondole (4-1)
    Emiliano Sordi (13-4) vs. AJ Matthews (7-3)
    Adrianna Jenkins (18-6) vs.Lissette Neri (6-2)
    Curtis Millender (7-2) vs. Steven Ciaccio (4-3)
    Johnny Cisneros (8-4) vs. Gabriel Migliolli (9-6)
    James Barnes (4-0) vs. AJ McKee Jr (1-0)


    One Championship 30 (Tues 1st Sep, 6:00 AM, China, PPV)
    Igor Svirid (10-1) vs. Vitaly Bigdash (7-0) - Middleweight Title
    Roger Huerta (22-7) vs. Koji Ando (11-4)
    Dae Hwan Kim (10-1) vs. Koetsu Okazaki (10-4)
    Kotetsu Boku (22-10) vs. Major Overall (6-1)
    Jumayi Ayideng (5-2) vs. LiGe Teng (3-2)
    Jianbing Yang (5-1) vs. Wan Jian Ping (0-0)


    IGF 4 (Sat 29th Aug, 4:00 AM, Japan)
    Satoshi Ishii (13-4) vs. Will Penn (8-4)
    Chris Barnett (13-1) vs. Oli Thompson (14-8) - Semi Final
    Yosef Ali Mohammad (5-1) vs. Fernando Rodrigues Jr (8-1) - Semi Final
    Yuta Kaneko (7-0) vs. Kiuma Kunioku (34-26)
    Justin Willis (2-1) vs. Rizvan Kuniev (3-1)


    Legacy FC 44 (Fri 28th Aug, 10:00 PM, USA, AXS.tv)
    Valdir Araujo (14-5) vs. Alex Moreno (9-3)
    Carrington Banks (3-0) vs. Justin Reiswerg (8-4)
    Sage Northcutt (4-0) vs. Rocky Long (21-32)
    Ryan Hollis (9-5) vs. Colin Wright (3-2)
    Jon Harris (9-5) vs. Rey Trujillo (18-15)


    KOTC (Sat 29th Aug, 9:00 PM, USA)
    Alex Reyes (11-2) vs. Steve Hanna (5-2) - Lightweight Title
    Reuben Duran (10-5) vs. Andrew Natvidad (6-4) - Bantamweight Title
    Danielle Taylor (5-0) vs. Jamie Miller (1-0) - Women's Strawweight Title
    JJ Ambrose (22-6) vs. Ricky Legere Jr (19-6)
    Sam Liera (11-7) vs. John Paleologus (6-3)
    Nikko Cataline (5-2) vs. Saad Ul-Hassan (1-2)


    DEEP (Sat 29th Aug, 1:00 AM, Japan)
    Kazunori Yokota (23-5) vs. Kenjiri Takahashi (8-3)
    Masakazu Imanari (31-14) vs. Mun Hwan Yang (0-0)
    Kota Shimoishi (14-3) vs. Shigetoshi Iwase (14-17)
    Daisuke Endo (13-7) vs. Ken Saotome (7-5)
    Kimihiro Eto (6-1) vs. Yasuhiro Kawasaki (9-4)
    Isamu Odagiri (6-1) vs. Tomohiro Adaniya (12-8)
    Yuki Sasaki (24-20) vs. Hidenobu Koike (13-17)
    Luiz Andrade I (17-16) vs. Yukinari Tamura (15-12)
    Tatsumitsu Wada (13-8) vs. Jae Hyun So (8-12)
    Yuki Ohara (5-2) vs. Suguru Nii (1-1)


    Absolute Berkut (Sat 29th Aug, 12:00 PM, Russia)
    Muslim Salikhov (7-1) vs. Jose Goes (38-12)
    Paata Robakidze (20-6) vs. Lambert Akhiadov (4-3)
    Denis Mutsnek (9-2) vs. Khamid Sultanbiev (5-1)
    Alexis Savvidis (9-2) vs. Zaur Kasumov (6-1)
    Eldarhan Machukaev (8-2) vs. Renat Lyatifov (27-20)
    Magomed Ginazov (5-1) vs. Berik Sultangaliev (2-2)


    Best of the Rest
    Carlo Prater (31-15) vs. Robert White (6-1) - Absolute Action
    Roger Bowling (11-5) vs. Jshua Thorpe (12-15) - Absolute Action
    Lloyd Woodard (13-5) vs. Joe Elchelberger (13-9) - Prize FC
    Ramiro Hernandez (17-7) vs. Cleber Luciano (11-5) - Title Quest
    Jeremy Kimball (10-5) vs. Jason Clayton (8-6) - Rocky Mountain
    Alexandru Lungu (11-3) vs. Mahmoud Hassan (1-4) - RXF 19
    Steven Mann (10-2) vs. Jason Louck (18-13) - Iowa Challenge
    Cole Ackerman (9-1) vs. Gus Nolte (0-0) - Prize FC
    Varon Webb (8-2) vs. Dominic Mazzotta (7-1) - Pinnacle FC
    Domonic Motnoya (5-0) vs. Brett Roller (10-9) - Rocky Mountain


    Boxing
    Leo Santa Cruz (30-0) vs. Abner Mares (29-1)
    Christian Hammer (17-4) vs. Sherman Williams (37-14)
    Felix Alvarado (20-2) vs. Guillermo Ortiz (13-8)
    Hugo Ruiz (35-2) vs. Julio Ceja (29-1)
    Marcus Oliveira (25-1) vs. Dionisio Miranda (22-12)
    Oleksandr Usyk (7-0) vs. Johnny Muller (19-4)
     
  2. VIP1349

    VIP1349 Silver Belt

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    12,719
    Likes Received:
    2,722
    Couple decent shows. Legacy is solid. OneFC has a card with more than one legit fight for the first time in a bit. Nothing that gets me super pumped but some fun stuff.
     
  3. Slongkong

    Slongkong Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,646
    Likes Received:
    9
    That KOTC card is sweet
     
  4. Tamriel Terror

    Tamriel Terror Silver Belt

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    10,854
    Likes Received:
    35,893
    looking for bellator, one fc, and igf, also imanari facing that 0-0 comp
     
  5. cheese32165

    cheese32165 Banned Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,936
    Likes Received:
    522
    Location:
    England
    Will try and catch the Muslim Salikhov fight, interested to see how far his Wushu Sanda can take him.
     
  6. Phrozenspite

    Phrozenspite Black Belt

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7,097
    Likes Received:
    5,936
    yep. these two standout as well
    Cole Ackerman (9-1) vs. Gus Nolte (0-0) - Prize FC
    Alexandru Lungu (11-3) vs. Mahmoud Hassan (1-4) - RXF 19
     
  7. Kinger85

    Kinger85 Gold Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,015
    Likes Received:
    6,946
    Location:
    S'toon, Sask
    thanks as always
     
  8. Feniamin

    Feniamin Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    2,935
    Likes Received:
    1,547
    He withdrew from this fight like a month or two ago in favor of his fight at M-1. Main event: Nikolay Aleksakhin vs. Jose Gomes.
     
  9. Feniamin

    Feniamin Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    2,935
    Likes Received:
    1,547
    Also this Saturday Plotforma S-70.
    Card:
    Evgeny Lakhin vs. Dmitry Bikrev
    Sergey Belostenniy vs. Amin Ergashev
    Alexei Ivanov vs. Mahir Mamedov
    Vadim Nemkov vs. Joaquim "Mamute" Ferreira
    Gennadiy Kovalev vs. Murilo Filho
    Alexei Kunchenko vs. Ron Keslar
    Mikhail Kolobegov vs. Dennis Hallman
    Evgeny Erokhin vs. Tim Hague
    Akop Stepanyan vs. Andre Winner
    Michail Tsarev vs. Jesse Taylor
     
  10. Pliny Pete

    Pliny Pete Puts Butts In Seats

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    16,889
    Likes Received:
    53,948
    Location:
    Taco Truck On The Corner
    Cant wait for Santa Cruz vs Mares
     
  11. qw3rty

    qw3rty PM me for free filler-room uppercuts

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    10,455
    Likes Received:
    13,713
    Location:
    .AR
    I'm pretty sure that Coenen is fighting in the prelims
    Thanks as always
     
  12. InfinityLens

    InfinityLens Black Belt

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    5,970
    Likes Received:
    1,951
    The version I saw she was on the main card. Butler v Hood should have ben pre-lim if they could only do 4 fights.
    ----
    I looked up some info on the guys fighting for Deep, how come so many Draws in Deep.
    ------
    Can't find a fighter page for Josh Goes.
    -------
    Lungu fighting and an IGF event. These would usually generate more attention around here.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.