Weekend MMA (16th - 18th May)

Discussion in 'Worldwide MMA Discussion' started by mattandbenny, May 16, 2014.

  1. mattandbenny

    mattandbenny Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,917
    Likes Received:
    1,384
    Location:
    England
    Week 19 (16th - 18th May)

    Bellator 120 (Sat 17th May, 10:00 PM, USA, PPV)
    Michael Chandler (12-1) vs. Will Brooks (13-1) - Interim Lightweight Title
    Quinton Jackson (34-11) vs. King Mo Lawal (12-3) - Light Heavyweight Final
    Tito Ortiz (16-11) vs. Alexander Shlemenko (50-7)
    Alexander Volkov (21-4) vs. Blagoi Ivanov (11-0) - Heavyweight Final
    Michael Page (5-0) vs. Ricky Rainey (7-2)
    ------
    Cheick Kongo (20-9) vs. Eric Smith (6-1)
    Marcin Held (18-3) vs. Nate Jolly (13-5)
    Shahbulat Shamhalaev (12-2) vs. Fabricio Guerreiro (19-3)
    Mike Richman (16-4) vs. Goiti Yamauchi (16-2)
    ------
    Mike Wessell (13-7) vs. Justin Frazier (6-1)
    Zach Underwood (12-5) vs. Austin Lyons (10-3)
    Andy Ulrich (8-4) vs. Ben Brewer (3-0)
    Codie Shuffield (4-0) vs. Anthony Lemon (2-3)
    Brian Hall (5-2) vs. Cortez Phelia (0-0)


    KSW 27 (Sat 17th May, 2:00 PM, Poland)
    Mamed Khalidov (28-4) vs. Maiquel Falcao (32-5)
    Mariusz Pudzianowski (6-3) vs. Oli Thompson (12-6)
    Aslamabek Saidov (15-3) vs. Borys Mankowski (14-5)
    Tomasz Narkun (8-1) vs. Charles Andrade (27-18)
    Abu Azaitar (9-2) vs. Piotr Strus (9-3)
    Mateusz Gamrot (5-0) vs. Jefferson George (4-2)
    Karolina Kowalkiewicz (4-0) vs. Jasminka Cive (5-1)
    Lukasz Rajewski (2-0) vs. Lukasz Chlewicki (11-3)


    Titan FC 28 (Fri 16th May, 10:00 PM, USA, CBS Sports Network)
    Jason Brilz (21-5) vs. Raphael Davis (13-2)
    Dave Herman (21-6) vs. Kalib Starnes (16-8)
    Walt Harris (5-3) vs. DJ Linderman (15-7)
    Daniel Roberts (14-5) vs. Brock Jardine (9-3)
    Gilbert Smith (8-2) vs. Brian Foster (21-6)
    ------
    Ricky Legere (18-4) vs. Todd Moore (16-5)
    Gleristone Santos (25-4) vs. Alvin Robinson (13-7)
    Pedro Nobre (15-1) vs. Dan O'Connor (4-1)
    Walel Watson (11-7) vs. William Joplin (9-8)


    FEFOMP (Sat 17th May, 1:00 PM, Russia)
    Brett Rogers (15-7) vs. Evgeny Erokhin (5-4)
    Xavier Foupa-Pokam (28-18) vs. Michail Tsarev (27-4)
    Akop Stepanyan (13-7) vs. Sergei Tsekunov (7-2)
    Murad Machaev (13-1) vs. Alexey Polpudnikov (11-3)
    David Gomez (16-8) vs. Rustam Bogatirev (12-5)
    Gadji Zaipulaev (19-6) vs. Danila Kuzmin (1-1)
    Aleksey Shapovalov (9-3) vs. Shamil Abdulaev (0-0)
    Sergei Tsekunov (7-2) vs. Sergey Marinin (1-0)


    AFC 9 (Sat 17th May, 3:00 AM, Australia, GFL.TV)
    Gustavo Falciroli (13-4) vs. Kaiwhare France (7-3)
    Rodolfo Marques Diniz (16-3) vs. Alex Volkanovski (5-1)
    Corey Nelson (15-5) vs. Callan Potter (6-2)
    Steven Kennedy (13-6) vs. Daniel Way (3-3)
    Daniel Kelly (5-0) vs. Ben Kelleher (11-3)


    ROC 48 (Fri 16th May, 8:30 PM, USA, GFL.TV)
    Frankie Perez (8-0) vs. Chris Wade (6-1)
    James Jenkins (7-1) vs. Terrell Hobbs (9-5)
    Andre Harrison (6-0) vs. Neil Johnson (7-6)
    Justin Woods (4-0) vs. Brendan Barrett (9-6)


    PFE 11 (Sat 17th May, 6:00 PM, Brazil)
    Leonardo Mafra (10-1) vs. Antonio Marcos (9-1)
    Julio Santana (11-5) vs. Cristian Torres (6-3)
    David Valente (6-1) vs. Jetron Azevedo (3-4)
    Lucas Carniel (4-0) vs. Rafael Saddam (0-1)
    Rogerio Bontorin (4-0) vs. Jeferson Pereira (1-1)
    Ariel Machado (5-2) vs. Dyego Roberto (12-7)


    Best of the Rest
    Ryan Couture (6-3) vs. Shakir McKillip (0-1) - BGMMA 4
    Brian Houston (4-2) vs. Christopher Hicks (1-3) - Absolute FC
    Dwayne Lewis (13-9) vs. Clay Davidson (8-6) - Prestige FC 5
    Diego Sariava (21-16) vs. Ran Weathers (17-15) - NFC 65
    Leo Bercier (11-6) vs. Jeremiah Constant (10-7) - Prize FC
    Antonio Duarte (17-5) vs. Marco Beristain (3-4) - UWC EVT
    Jadison Da Costa (17-7) vs.Gleidson Dias (1-0) - SFC
    Fabricio Sarraff (14-4) vs. Edvaldo Junior (1-0) - SFC
    Ivan Lopez (11-2) vs. Kevin Amador (5-6) - EWC EVT
    Katja Kankaanpaa (8-1) vs. Alyona Rassohyna (8-2) - LFN 10
    Yuta Yamashiro (6-1) vs. Musashi Nakasone (1-0) - Tenkaichi Fight
    Jordan Rinaldi (6-2) vs. Mike Stevens (0-0) - Rings of Dreams
    Colby Covington (4-0) vs. Jay Ellis (12-54) - Absolute FC
    Jordan Lucas (4-0) vs. Ritchie Ivory (3-2) - BFW 27
    Tomasz Nebeling (4-0) vs. Grzegorz Szulakowski (3-1) - Thunderstrike
    Hudson Alef Machado (4-0)vs. Roberval Esquilo (0-0) - Talent Draft 3
    Rob Wilkinson (4-0) vs. Kitt Campbell (1-0) - BFW 27


    Boxing
    Jean Manuel Marquez (55-7) vs. Mike Alvarado (34-2)
    Nathan Cleverly (26-1) vs. Shawn Corbin (17-4)
    Gavin Rees (37-4) vs. Gary Buckland (28-3)
    Eddie Chambers (38-4) vs. Carl Baker (10-7)
    Shannon Briggs (53-6) vs. Matthew Greer (16-12)
    Andy Ruiz Jr (21-0) vs. Manuel Quezada (29-8)
    Viktor Postol (25-0) vs. Selcuk Aydin (26-2)
    Diego Magdaleno (25-1) vs. Oscar Bravo (21-3)
    Brad Solomon (21-0) vs. Arman Ovsepyan (14-3)
    Anton Novikov (28-0) vs. Javier Castro (27-6)
    Lee Selby (18-1) vs. Romulo Koasicha (21-3)
    Alexander Brand (22-1) vs. Don George (25-4)
    Callum Smith (10-0) vs. Tobias Webb (14-1)
     
  2. SynthMMA

    SynthMMA Orange Belt

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    3
    Got the Bellator, KSW, and the Marquez fight on the schedule. Will check out Ryan Couture and Brett Rogers out too (hopefully). Thanks for posting.
     
  3. VolkHan

    VolkHan Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,840
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    CET
    Thanks, great as always
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.