Weekend MMA (12th - 14th August) - Vote for the 5 best fights

Discussion in 'Worldwide MMA Discussion' started by mattandbenny, Aug 11, 2016.

?

Pick your favourite FIVE fights of this weekend (VOTE FOR 5!)

  1. Adriano Moraes (14-2) vs. Tilek Batyrov (10-2) - One Championship (FLW Title)

    72.7%
  2. Alain Ngalani (2-2) vs. Alexandre Machado (7-2) - One Championship

    9.1%
  3. Eduard Folayang (15-5) vs. Adrian Pang (22-8) - One Championship

    50.0%
  4. Eddie Ng (7-3) vs. Honorio Banario (9-6) - One Championship

    22.7%
  5. Greg Rebello (20-6) vs. Ashley Gooch (9-4) - CES MMA (HW Title)

    9.1%
  6. Junior Albini (12-2) vs. Jose Guelke (19-12) - Aspera FC (HW Title)

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  7. Maiquel Falcao (35-9) vs. Tyago Moreira (10-5) - Aspera FC

    18.2%
  8. Chistian M'Pumbu (19-8) vs. Sebastien Marchand (4-1) - Road to Abu Dhabi

    31.8%
  9. Alexandre Bezerra (18-4) vs. Artur Rofi (7-1) - XCC 25

    27.3%
  10. Piotr Hallman (16-5) vs. Kamil Lebkowski (14-4) - Fight Exclusive Night

    31.8%
  11. Andre Winner (21-10) vs. Saul Rogers (10-1) - Tanko FC

    40.9%
  12. Brendan Loughnane (11-2) vs. Eden Newton (6-4) - Tanko FC

    4.5%
  13. Johnny Bedford (21-12) vs. Mike Hernandez (10-3) - WXC (BW Title)

    13.6%
  14. Patrick Walsh (7-2) vs. Leroy Johnson (6-0) - WXC (HW Title)

    18.2%
  15. Paulo Thiago (15-9) vs. Paulistenio Rocha (10-3) - The Warriors Combat (WW Title)

    36.4%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. mattandbenny

    mattandbenny Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,917
    Likes Received:
    1,384
    Location:
    England
    This weekend is the calm before next weekends storm.



    One Championship (Sat 13th Aug, 6:00 AM, Macau, PPV)

    Adriano Moraes (14-2) vs. Tilek Batyrov (10-2) - Flyweight Title
    Alain Ngalani (2-2) vs. Alexandre Machado (7-2)
    Eduard Folayang (15-5) vs. Adrian Pang (22-8)
    Eddie Ng (7-3) vs. Honorio Banario (9-6)
    Joshua Pacio (11-0) vs. Kritsada Konsrichai (4-2)
    Christian Lee (5-0) vs. Martin Nguyen (6-1)
    Istela Nunes (5-0) vs. Mei Yamaguchi (15-9)
    Chan Rothana (4-1) vs. Hao Bin Ma (2-1)
    Jimmy Yabo (5-3) vs. Jia Wen Ma (2-2)


    CES MMA 37 (Fri 12th Aug, 12:00 PM, USA, AXS.tv)
    Andre Soukhamthath (10-3) vs. Kin Moy (8-2) - Bantamweight Title
    Greg Rebello (20-6) vs. Ashley Gooch (9-4) - Heavyweight Title
    Chuck O'Neil (16-8) vs. Roy Jones (7-4)
    Joe Pingitore (6-1) vs. Bill Jones (12-10)
    Pat McCrohan (2-0, 5-0 Am) vs. Ruslan Melikov (3-1)
    Marques Brewster (1-0, 6-1 Am) vs. Timothy Wheeler (1-1)
    Dylan Lockard (0-0, 4-0 Am) vs. Mak Kelleher (1-2)


    Aspera FC 43 (Sat 13th Aug, 4:00 PM, Brazil, GFL.tv)
    Junior Albini (12-2) vs. Jose Guelke (19-12) - Heavyweight Title
    Taila Santos (13-0) vs. Kezia Zbonik (1-0) - Women's Bantamweight Title
    Maiquel Falcao (35-9) vs. Tyago Moreira (10-5)
    Luis Rafael (31-1) vs. Jose Soares (15-8)
    Fabiano Silva (26-8) vs. Lucas Pivatto (5-1)
    Everton Monteiro (12-3) vs. Carlisson Santos (8-3)
    Saimon Oliveira (7-1) vs. Henrique Miranda (7-6)
    Rangel Do Carmo (7-2) vs. Jeferson Serafim (0-3)
    Luiz Bernardi (6-1) vs. Apostolis Halianis (3-2)


    The Warriors Combat 3 (Sat 13th Aug, 7:00 PM, Brazil)
    Paulo Thiago (15-9) vs. Paulistenio Rocha (10-3) - Welterweight Title
    Gilberto Dias (17-3) vs. Wilker Leandro (10-2) - Flyweight Title
    Luciano Palhano (14-2) vs. Geraldo Ferro (7-3) - Lightweight Title
    Vinicius Lima (9-4) vs. Vinicius Alves (2-0)
    Guilherme Soares (11-5) vs. Joao Paulo (0-0)
    Rafael Miranda (10-5) vs. Lucas Caio (6-4)
    Diogo Lima (6-3) vs. Edgar Barbosa (2-0)
    Jeremias Henrique (4-1) vs. Geter Lirio (0-0)


    Road To Abu Dhabi (Fri 12th Aug, 10:00 AM, Thialand)
    Chistian M'Pumbu (19-8) vs. Sebastien Marchand (4-1)
    Danien Lapilus (12-7) vs. Alikhon Khasanov (6-0)
    Dmitry Voitov (14-5) vs. Bob Armstrong (6-3)
    Bayzet Khatkhohu (5-1) vs. Yukinari Tamura (15-14)


    WXC 64 (Sat 13th Aug, 7:00 PM, USA, GFL.tv)
    Johnny Bedford (21-12) vs. Mike Hernandez (10-3) - Bantamweight Title
    Patrick Walsh (7-2) vs. Leroy Johnson (6-0) - Heavyweight Title
    Malcolm Gordon (7-2) vs. Jesse Bazzi (4-0) - Flyweight Title
    Josh Visel (3-0, 7-1 Am) vs. Antoine Blassingan (1-1)
    Murjan Flowers (2-0) vs. Michael Jordan (2-1)
    Willis Black (0-0, 7-2 Am) vs. Michael Gillmore (2-1, 8-2 Am)


    Combate Ocho (Thu 11th Aug, 9:090 PM, USA, UFC Fight Pass)
    Danny Martinez (19-7) vs. Benny Vinson (8-3)
    John Casteneda (10-2) vs. Angel Luis Cruz (5-2)
    Heinrich Wassmer (4-0) vs. Benji Gomez (5-5)
    Erick Gonzalez (5-1) vs. Yoandy Carrillo (1-0)
    George Hernandez (4-2) vs. Hakob Ter-Petrosyan (0-1, 5-2 Am)
    Daniel Rodriguez (1-0, 7-0 Am) vs. Hector Saldana (1-2)
    Jose estrada (1-0, 4-0 Am) vs. Christian Cardona (0-1)


    Rage in the Cage (Sat 13th Aug, 8:00 PM, USA)
    Jeremy Spoon (17-3) vs. Warren Stewart (11-22)
    Jon Hill (11-4) vs. Kevin Sears (3-2)
    Levi Queen (9-3) vs. Rocky Johnson (22-16)
    Abdul Razal Alhassan (4-0) vs. Ken Jackson (15-14)
    Ben Cothran (3-0) vs. Travis Quintero (2-0)


    Fight Exclusive Night (Sat 13th Aug, 12:00 PM, Poland)
    Piotr Hallman (16-5) vs. Kamil Lebkowski (14-4)
    Marian Ziólkowski (14-4) vs. Jacek Kreft (6-3)
    Kamil Gniadek (9-4) vs. Klemens Ewald (4-1)
    Bartlomiej Kopera (7-2) vs. Przemyslaw Zbiciak (5-3)
    3Aleksander Georgas (7-4) vs. Robert Rajewski Jr. (3-1)
    5Bartosz Chyrek (5-2) vs. Ireneusz Szydlowski (4-1)


    Brace 42 (Sat 13th Aug, 1:00 AM, Australia, UFC Fight Pass)
    Jesse Medina (10-2) vs. Alex Macdonald (9-3)
    Jamie Mullarkey (8-1) vs. Luke Catubig (5-6)
    Sam Hayward (6-1) vs. Theo Christakos (5-1)
    Tristan Murphy (6-2) vs. Rick Alchin (13-11)
    Ben Watson (2-0) vs. Richie Ivory (5-4)
    Nurbolat Kuandyk (2-0) vs. Anthony Bynoe (3-1)
    Darwin Sagurit (5-4) vs. Byron Cowell (4-8)
    Paul Franchi (3-2) vs. Mason Lord (1-1)


    Valor Fights 36 (Sat 13th Aug, 7:00 PM, USA)
    Gerald Meerschaert (22-8) vs. Sidney Wheeler (5-0)
    Nate Jolly (13-7) vs. Craig Johnson (7-4)
    Kevin Smith (6-1) vs. Damir Ferhatbegovic (2-0, 5-1 Am)
    Kyle Causey (2-1, 14-3 Am) vs. Tyler Hunley (4-1)
    CJ Hamilton (8-4) vs. Cody Gabelman (5-2)
    Dustin Long (6-3) vs. Anthony Trotter (4-4)


    Best of the Rest
    Andre Winner (21-10) vs. Saul Rogers (10-1) - Tanko FC
    Alexandre Bezerra (18-4) vs. Artur Rofi (7-1) - XCC 25
    Eric Wisely (25-9) vs. Sean Huffman (19-34) - Battle at the Ball Park
    Brendan Loughnane (11-2) vs. Eden Newton (6-4) - Tanko FC
    Wes Sims (24-14) vs. George Oiler (5-6) - Dugout Throwdown
    Dave Castillo (19-8) vs. Scott Thometz (10-5) - Front Street Fights
    Eric Wahlin (9-3) vs. Jhesua Arias (1-1) - Steelfist Fight Night
    Austin Arnett (13-2) vs. Charon Spain (12-21) - Thunder & Lightning
    Keon Caldwell (10-3) vs. Elvin Brito (9-2) - Island Fights
    Thomas Webb (10-3) vs. Chris Anthony (5-3) - WFC 56
    Nahuel Gandolfi (9-1) vs. Enrique Garcia (0-0) - Combate Club
    Beibit Nazarov (8-2) vs. Si Le Hu (1-0) - Kunlun Fight
    Shannon McClellan (8-4) vs. Shane Parker (2-2) - Reign Fighting 1
    Yincang Bao (7-2) vs. Andrew Bibikov (0-0) - CKF Funkin
    Joey Kuiten (5-0) vs. Xibo Yan (6-7) - Kunlun Fight
    Yanan Wu (5-0) vs. Saeedeh Fardsanei (0-0) - CKF Funkin


    Best Amateur Fights
    Damien Newman (15-2) vs. Aaron Harvey (4-4) - Nemesis FA
    Andrew Siegismund (11-2) vs. Andrew Terhune (2-2) - ShoFight
    Steven Coleman (10-1) vs. Erik Newman (9-2) - Nemesis FA
    Mike Johnson (6-0) vs. Darrell White (3-3) - WXC 64
    Ben Rowland (6-0) vs. Billy Swanson (2-1) - Valor Fights 36
    Michael Garcia (6-1) vs. Robert Peel (0-0) - Front Street Fights
    Dean Caldwell (6-2) vs. Chris Cameron (2-1) - WXC 64
    Nikolai Gionti (5-0) vs. Floyd Cisco (4-3) - IT Fight Series
    Steve Zakarauskas (5-0) vs. Nathan Thatcher (2-2) - Colosseum FA
    Erick Lora (5-1) vs. Ken Hunt (2-3) - WXC 64
    William Blair (5-1) vs. Angel Delgado (6-5) - Belts of Honorious


    Top Mismatches of the Week (Total Mismatch Record since 30/01/16 - W154-L18)
    Rangel Do Carmo (7-2) vs. Jeferson Serafim (0-3) - Aspera FC
    Eric Wahlin (9-3) vs. Jhesua Arias (1-1) - Steelfist Fight Night
    Nahuel Gandolfi (9-1) vs. Enrique Garcia (0-0) - Combate Club
    Guilherme Soares (11-5) vs. Joao Paulo (0-0) - The Warriors Combat


    Boxing
    Roy Jones Jr (63-9) vs. Rodney Moore (17-11)
     
  2. qw3rty

    qw3rty COVID-19 Belt

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    10,625
    Likes Received:
    14,291
    Location:
    .AR
    M Pumbu is fighting at MW again? Damn he changes division in every fight lol
     
  3. NHB7

    NHB7 Steel Belt

    Joined:
    May 1, 2002
    Messages:
    25,187
    Likes Received:
    7,210
    Location:
    San Jose
    Wow, first weekend in a long time I couldn't even pick 5 I was particularly interested in.
     
    DarkfireBoy likes this.
  4. Kinger85

    Kinger85 Gold Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,032
    Likes Received:
    7,003
    Location:
    S'toon, Sask
    thanks as always
     
    Brodels and Meathead Jock like this.
  5. greenskye23

    greenskye23 Blue Belt

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    453
    Location:
    southside okc
    Wow really hard week to choose from here hope andre winner can pull one out always liked the guy thanks as always
     
  6. Kung Fu Kowboy

    Kung Fu Kowboy Welcome Back Sherdog!!! Staff Member Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    44,570
    Likes Received:
    88,379
    Location:
    South Texas
    I'm really looking forward to CES MMA 37 tomorrow night. On axstv and title fights. Should be a good one. Nice thread TS.
     
  7. Meathead Jock

    Meathead Jock WAR ASKREN

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    19,152
    Likes Received:
    18,552
    Jordan Borroughs vs the world should be an option (Nevermind he is next weekend, Greco starts this weekend)


    Two weekends in a row i didnt pick a full five. Normally i struggle limiting it to five. Oh well Olympic wrestling > mma
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2016
  8. Brodels

    Brodels Double Yellow Card

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    3,765
    Location:
    Cumtown
    Damn that's a lot of UFC rejects (I mean that in the nicest way possible). Ashley Gooch. What a terrible name. I see Eric Wisely is taking on tough opponents to improve his record.

    Wes Sims!!!
     
  9. mattandbenny

    mattandbenny Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,917
    Likes Received:
    1,384
    Location:
    England
    Voters card of the weekend:

    Adriano Moraes (14-2) vs. Tilek Batyrov (10-2) - Main Event - 16 Votes
    Andre Winner (21-10) vs. Saul Rogers (10-1) - Co Main - 9 Votes
    Eduard Folayang (15-5) vs. Adrian Pang (22-8) - 9 Votes
    Chistian M'Pumbu (19-8) vs. Sebastien Marchand (4-1) - 7 Votes
    Paulo Thiago (15-9) vs. Paulistenio Rocha (10-3) - 7 Votes
    Piotr Hallman (16-5) vs. Kamil Lebkowski (14-4) - 7 Votes
    ------
    Alexandre Bezerra (18-4) vs. Artur Rofi (7-1) - 6 Votes
    Eddie Ng (7-3) vs. Honorio Banario (9-6) - 5 Votes
    Maiquel Falcao (35-9) vs. Tyago Moreira (10-5) - 4 Votes
    Patrick Walsh (7-2) vs. Leroy Johnson (6-0) - 4 Votes
    Johnny Bedford (21-12) vs. Mike Hernandez (10-3) - 3 Votes


     
  10. DaleyChamp

    DaleyChamp Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,392
    Likes Received:
    382
    Why is Danny Martinez fighting outside UFC. He won his last UFC fight.
     
  11. mattandbenny

    mattandbenny Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,917
    Likes Received:
    1,384
    Location:
    England
    Very rare guys get cut on a win, but we've seen that a few times lately - Lucas Martins too. To be fair Martinez was 1-3 with his only win a snoozer against Richie Vas. He should have been cut before that fight.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.