Finished quite a few series last year.
Money Heist S5: 4/5 – I thought it finished in a fun way. Movie was all over the place and S1 was far and away the best, but overall, an enjoyable experience.
Hanna S3: 3.5/5 – Again, solid ending to a fun series. It suffers the same fate as Money Heist in that the choices and situations they’re in are completely ridiculous. However, it doesn’t have the “why the hell would you do that!” moments like MH.
Emily in Pars S2: 2/5 - You give some and you take some. My GF had me sit through this and it was meh all the way through. Maybe a laugh here or there, but it was bland, boring, and somewhat insulting.
Hellbound S1: 3/5 – Fun concept but they left too much to the imagination. I get that they wanted to build their characters first, however, shedding a light on the elephant in the room would have been most welcomed and would have built more anticipation.
Midnight Mass S1: 3/5 – Again, I really wish hey would have provided some more backstory on our buddy’s little friend, but they held that from us. The show was preachy and tried to get its point across with 20-minute monologues. It did have some fun scares and creepy moments, but the talking got in the way.
Squid Game S1: 4.5/5 – Not much to be said here. Fantastic show that has a great first episode. People I know who don’t like their shows on the violent side all watched this one. It says something.
Our Boys S1: 3.5/5 – Story about a Palestinian boy who was kidnapped and murdered by Israeli fundamentalists. The show had some excellent acting and a few of the actors resembled their real life counterparts really well. The show dragged on for too long IMO and could have been condensed. Overall, good story and great acting.
Somos S1: 3.5/5 – Again, this one could have been trimmed down. It’s about the unfortunate massacre perpetrated by the Zetas that happened in a Mexican Border town. Good acting and interesting side story’s, but the length of the series means theres a chance you won’t be as invested when the even happens.
Raised by Wolves S1: 3.5/5 – It was ok for a Sci-Fi series. The land they’re on made it somewhat bleak and boring to look at but the relationships between the droids and the humans really helped to keep my interest. The worst part was the CGI at the end of the final episode. That was terrible.
Always Sunny S13: - 3.5/5 - It was fun and had some funny moments. It was great to see the team back together.
MacGruber S1: 5/5 - Either you like the comedy or you don't. I thought the 2010 movie was hilarious with so many quotable moments and I was happy to see they brought that same energy.
There’s probably more, but these are just the ones off the top of my head.
Most Anticipated in 2022:
LOTR
Gomorrah S5
Gangs of London S2
Righteous Gemstones S2
Sandman
Stranger Things
Ozark
Obi-Wan
The Boys S3