Recent Knocdown Karate tournament/fight, news, results

Discussion in 'Muay Thai and Kickboxing' started by Blazeblack, Jul 2, 2019.

  1. Tayski Stand-up Fighting

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Karate Combat isn't Knockdown Karate, but I guess we could have everything Karate fights related in this thread.
     
  2. Blazeblack Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,508
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Waking up hungover in a dumpster
    Absolutely, no reason not to.
     
  3. Blazeblack Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,508
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Waking up hungover in a dumpster
    Results from the International Kyokushin Karate Union‘s (Rengokai) 6th World Cup held in Moscow earlier this month from the 4th- 8th.
    Men
    -70kg

    1. Ruslan Khasanov (Russia)
    2. Danil Badin (Russia)
    3. Zoltan Magyar (Hungary)
    3. Oba Kengo (Japan)

    -80kg
    1. Obuchi Shoya (Japan)
    2. Shimokawa Yoshiki (Japan)
    3. Nikita Kosenkov (Russia)
    3. Kirill Maslennikov (Kazakhstan)

    -90kg
    1. Oleg Tokarev (Russia)
    2. Shigematsu Sho (Japan)
    3. Nikita Bauer (Germany)
    3. Kikutani Takahiro (Japan)

    +90kg
    1. Alexsey Rygin (Russia)
    2. Ashitaka Yuhei Japan
    3. Kadina Aziev (Russia)
    3. Vladislav Podkorytov (Russia)

    Women
    -55kg

    1. Fukutoku Moeka (Japan)
    2. Kunimoto Haruka (Japan)
    3. Tatiana Kartashova (Russia)
    3. Uliana Tyulina (Russia)

    -65kg
    1. Fukutoku Yumi (Japan)
    2. Regina Meshkova (Kazakhstan)
    3. Alina Polishchuk (Russia)
    3. Iria Fernandez De Arroyabe Fernandes (Spain)

    +65kg
    1. Hellen Cristina (Brazil)
    2. Margarita Mikhailova (Russia)
    3. Kunsulu Abulkhanova (Kazakhstan)
    3. Andrea Schmidt (Germany)

    KATA Women (16 years +)
    1. Alina Loshakova (Russia)
    2. Natalya Makarova (Russia)
    3. Bettina Schredl (Germany)
    3. Karina Sultanova (Kazakhstan)

    KATA Men (16 years +)
    1. Duman Baltabay (Kazakhstan)
    2. Edik Sargsyan (Armenia)
    3. Aidos Ussenov (Kazakhstan)
    3. Alexander Shamaev (Russia)

    Veterans (36-40 years) -80kg
    1. Vladimir Vitchenko (Kazakhstan)
    2. Aleksandr Kolychev (Russia)
    3. Vyacheslav Khromov (Kazakhstan)
    3. Ruslan Nurgaliyev (Kazakhstan)

    Veterans (36-40 years) +80kg
    1. Alexander Popov (Russia)
    2. Konstantin Elapov (Kazakhstan)
    3. Musa Musaev (Russia)
    3. Dmitry Kostylev (Russia)

    Veterans (41-45 years) -80kg
    1. Victor Collao (Chile)
    2. Vadim Muratov (Russia)
    3. Murat Mambeteev (Kazakhstan)
    3. Konstantin Laptev (Russia)

    Veterans (41-45 years) +80kg
    1. Samson Muripo (Zimbabwe)
    2. Tolegen Tavlyutov (Kazakhstan)
    3. Alexandr Troshkin (Kazakhstan)
    3. Alexandr Kalin (Kazakhstan)

    Veterans (46+ years) open weight category
    1. Gonzalo Rincon Tapias (Colombia)
    2. Tarantus-Sandu Emanoil-Constantin (Romania)
    3. Wassili Geier (Germany)
    3. Alexandr Kirilov (Russia). https://kyokushinkarate.news/en/news/the-6th-world-kyokushin-karate-cup-results
     
  4. Blazeblack Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,508
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Waking up hungover in a dumpster
    Results from the 43rd British Open/ 11th cup of Europe international championships (IFK) held on October 5th 2019 -
    Women
    -60kg
    1 Urana Narita (KWF, Japan)
    2 Hayley-Beth Rowlands (IFK, Great Britain)
    3 Agnes Westrin (IFK, Sweden)
    3 Teona Gazdeliani (Rengokai, Spain)

    +60kg
    1 Emma Markwell (IFK, Great Britain)
    2 Rima Lisinskaite (WKO, Lithuania)
    3 Brigita Gustaityte (WKO, Lithuania)
    3 Anastasiia Giach (IFK, Russia)

    Men
    -70kg
    1 Artem Solovev (Kyokushin-kan,Russia)
    2 Anton Adushkevich (IFK, Russia)
    3 Yoshiyuki Itoya (KWF, Japan)
    3 Daniel Strelnik (WKO, Poland)

    -80kg
    1 Jonas Rosin (IFK, Sweden)
    2 Emelian Bitkash (Kyokushin-kan, Russia)
    3 Zsolt Zsiga (IBK, Hungary)
    3 Sergei Butrinov (Kyokushin-kan, Russia)

    +80kg
    1 Stanislav Stepankov (Kyokushin-kan, Russia)
    2 Vasily Samadurov (Kyokushin-kan, Russia)
    3 Said Hossini (IFK, Great Britain)
    3 Dhari Aladeli (Kyokushin-kan, Kuwait) https://kyokushinkarate.news/en/results/british-open-2019-results
     
  5. Blazeblack Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,508
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Waking up hungover in a dumpster
    The12th WKO (IKO2) world open championships are going to be held next month from November 9th through the 10th at The Musashino Forest Sports Plaza in Chōfu, Tokyo, Japan. I’m going to try and find out if there’s some way to stream this. Will update if I find anything. http://www.wko.or.jp/12thwcdraw/
     
  6. Tayski Stand-up Fighting

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Fights from the IFK 43rd British Open and 11th cup of Europe:


     
  7. SuzukiIchiban White Belt

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York City
    Hopefully more news and activity happens around Japan's Pro Karate-Do.
     
  8. Tayski Stand-up Fighting

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Video of the semi finals and finals:
     
  9. Tayski Stand-up Fighting

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Shinkyokushin (WKO) World Tournament happened at the weekend:




     
  10. Tayski Stand-up Fighting

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    @shinkyoku feel free to contribute to this thread too, I think you're still very much connected to Kyokushin compared to me who stopped training and competing in Kyokushin a few years ago.
     
  11. shinkyoku Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    15
    I am busy watching the tournament vids you provided , but ok :)

    enjoyed seeing some non-kyokushin guys in the lineup. Ashihara guys to be specific.

    results are up:
    http://www.kyokushinresults.com/Pages/World/WTiko2i.htm

    and for a somewhat recent tournament. the WKO-shinkyokushin european championship

    and results if you are impatient:
    Men
    http://www.kyokushinresults.com/Pages/Euro/Euroiko2i.htm
    Woman
    http://www.kyokushinresults.com/Pages/Euro/Euroiko2women.htm


    Do you know if the IKO1 12th WT (scheduled for november 22-24) will be live on youtube? Last one was, but I cannot find anything about this one being broadcast.
     
  12. Kanka Black Belt

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Messages:
    6,477
    Likes Received:
    114
    So who are the biggest names or top fighters?
     
  13. Tayski Stand-up Fighting

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    I mean it's always been broadcasted live on youtube the last few times, and considering all the other organizations like WKO, IFK and KWU broadcast theirs, I'd be surprised if they didn't this time again.
     
  14. Tayski Stand-up Fighting

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    That would be like asking who are the top MT fighters. There are several, in different organizations (IKO, WKO, IFK and WKU for the most part) and it's also a matter of perspective.

    But some of the big names in Kyokushin today are for instance: Alejandro Navarro, Valeri Dimitrov, Zahari Damyanov, Djema Belkhodja, Maciej Mazur, Artem Nazaretyan, Shohei Kamada, Yuji Shimamoto, etc.
     
  15. shinkyoku Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    15
    Yes. which is why I am puzzled that there is no mentioning of it being so again this year. its only 8 days away.
    Usually they would have pushed links to it the livefeed page already
     
  16. Tayski Stand-up Fighting

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Time will tell :)

    I usually watch those tournaments in replay anyway, so we'll see if anything goes live or gets uploaded after. I'd be really surprised if this tournament isn't going on youtube considering every single one of them since 1975 is on there.
     
  17. shinkyoku Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    15
    No stream apparently :-(
    Surprising. And it seems like it is not even shown on japanese TV.
    I guess we will have to wait for a dvd-rip of the event, like back in the stone age.
     
  18. Blazeblack Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,508
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Waking up hungover in a dumpster
    Thanks dude
     
  19. Blazeblack Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,508
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Waking up hungover in a dumpster
    Official Results of the 12 World Open Karate Championship (IKO1) that was held at the Musashinomori Sports Plaza on November 22~24, 2019

    The 12th World Open Karate Championship Official Results
    2019 November 22~24/Musashinomori Sports Plaza

    1st Place
    /Mikio Ueda (JAPAN)
    2nd Place/Aleksandr Eremenko (RUSSIA)
    3rd Place/Andrei Luzin (RUSSIA)
    4th Place/Yuta Takahashi (JAPAN)
    5th Place/Konstantin Kovalenko (RUSSIA)
    6th Place/Ryunosuke Hoshi (JAPAN)
    7th Place/Igor Zagainov (RUSSIA)
    8th Place/Shoki Arata (JAPAN)

    Best Spirits Award/Ryunosuke Hoshi (JAPAN)
         Ashot Zarinyan (RUSSIA)
    Best Technique Award/Konstantin Kovalenko (RUSSIA)
    Best Tameshiwari Award/Ilya Karpenko (RUSSIA=28 Boards)
    Young Lion Award/Igor Zagainov (RUSSIA)
           Icaro Nascimento (BRAZIL)


    2019 Women's World Open Karate Championship Official Results
    2019 November 23~24/Musashinomori Sports Plaza

    1st Place
    /Miyuu Nagayoshi (JAPAN)
    2nd Place/Nanami Sato (JAPAN)
    3rd Place/Shainez Elhaimour (FRANCE)
    4th Place/Anastasiia Khasanova (RUSSIA)
     
  20. Blazeblack Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,508
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Waking up hungover in a dumpster
    Final match of the IKO world open
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.