- Joined
- Nov 23, 2019
- Messages
- 31,218
- Reaction score
- 64,335
For me my top 2 are Pulp Fiction and Kill Bill. I think they’re his best work, and I love rewatching both. For awhile after Kill Bill came out, I thought it was his best. But now that I have a little distance from it to judge it, I think Pulp Fiction beats it. Jackie Brown and OUATIH would rank at the bottom for me, although I think both are great. Just not up to his usual standard.It remains one of my favorite QT films to regularly watch.
I admit I can't really preference a number of his flicks as I love them so much. Generally go by which I throw on to re-watch. Death Proof and The Hateful 8 apparently hold that notch at current.
Absolutely love Reservoir Dogs, Pulp Fiction, Kill Bill and Inglorious Bastards as well.