1. The official Sherdog Store is back! Check it out! » Discuss it here! »

Meltzer: UFC 190 DTV numbers were huge & PPV # could do over 800k when final

Discussion in 'UFC Discussion' started by DGT4NOW, Aug 4, 2015.

  1. DGT4NOW Red Belt Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    9,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    On his overnight audio, Meltzer said that he has no final cable numbers yet, but the Direct TV buys for 190 were huge & blew her last fight out of the water (which did over 600k).

    He said that he won't give a number this early, because others run with them even though they are not final, but he said that this could certainly wind up doing over 800k (judging by DTV & some early cable numbers he heard)
     
  2. KeepItRealist Gold Belt

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    16,029
    Likes Received:
    0
    He initially said her last fight did around 800K too. It was over 200K less than that. Meltzer doesn't seem to actually have any substantiated numbers, just his guess based on other factors.

    Without a judge ordering it, we will never see the real PPV buy numbers.
     
  3. Tooth and Nail Forever Brocktober

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    30,629
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    In your face.
    Ronda is the biggest star in the UFC.
     
  4. JJLong Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,915
    Likes Received:
    0
    The implication I got from his statement was that it would be over 900k.
     
  5. xtramob Titanium Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    36,671
    Likes Received:
    1,343
    Location:
    Providence Park
    Honda is a draw. More than that, biggest star in the sport right now.
     
  6. Szwok Brown Belt

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,306
    Likes Received:
    148
    no
    [​IMG]
     
  7. DGT4NOW Red Belt Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    9,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    That never happened ... not even close
    His first numbers were actually lower than his final 600k
     
  8. DGT4NOW Red Belt Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    9,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    He actually said 800k, I played it back.
     
  9. KeepItRealist Gold Belt

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    16,029
    Likes Received:
    0
    800K was the number all over this forum until that 590K buys was released. Point being, these numbers are not substantiated.
     
  10. Tamriel Terror Silver Belt

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    10,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    doesn't suprise me. Ufc 190 was an aweful card but it had ronda. I said atleast 500k but probably much more. She is a massive draw to casuals. Her and Mcgregoat on the same card would probably do well over 1.2 mil if they advertised it heavily
     
  11. surgeyou1 Welcome to the Machida Era...Part Deux

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    25,329
    Likes Received:
    4,007
    [​IMG]


    Can someone shoop dollar signs on Dana's eyes?
     
  12. DGT4NOW Red Belt Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    9,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is not a number he released (please show me where he said 184 did over 800k) & his numbers do get proven correct.
    He also said it did over 600k finally ... others ran with 590k
    He did WWE PPV from the same sources & their numbers were public ... this gets said over & over
     
  13. LongTermLurker "Et tu, Brute?" Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    17,555
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NY
    Never saw Meltzer say the last RR fight was 800k. His first report was under Silva/Diaz which was 650k. Unless I missed one of his estimates.
     
  14. DGT4NOW Red Belt Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    9,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    You didn't
    Either the poster is confused or someone took Meltzers numbers wrong.
     
  15. Danespina Gold Belt

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    18,595
    Likes Received:
    1,719
    So many people talking about Rousey vs. Bethe the next day. She's a star.
     
  16. KeepItRealist Gold Belt

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    16,029
    Likes Received:
    0
    You started the thread DGT, he said it was bigger than Silva-Diaz and that was estimated at the time to have done 700-750K later revised down to 650, with 184 doing 60K less. Anyone on this forum should remember that everyone was saying 184 did over 800K buys until that 590 number was released.

    There is nothing solid about the numbers that Meltzer releases. His own estimates, nothing more.
     
  17. DGT4NOW Red Belt Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    9,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    You mean this?
    http://forums.sherdog.com/forums/f2/meltzer-early-indicators-184-direct-tv-info-2953041/

    That doesn't say more than 800k & again his final numbers do get substantiated. WWE is a public company!

    He also CLEARLY stated (as did I) that these are/were just DTV numbers
     
  18. LongTermLurker "Et tu, Brute?" Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    17,555
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NY
    These are the threads I can find. DGT says:
    http://forums.sherdog.com/forums/f2/meltzer-early-indicators-184-direct-tv-info-2953041/

    http://forums.sherdog.com/forums/f2/ufc-184-ppv-buys-2953781/
     
  19. Bad Romance Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    OC, CA
    UFC should really have Rhonda headline all the cards with smaller guys and or foreign guys seeing as how she can sell anything.
     
  20. I WILL CUT YOU Calamity from the Heavens

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    13,264
    Likes Received:
    1,706
    Location:
    Osotogari City

    http://mmapayout.com/2015/03/preliminary-reports-indicate-a-strong-ufc-184-buy-rate/


    Pay special attention to the red, the update says that his initial estimate was low and the actual rate was higher.


    So he said 500-600k, then updated it to MORE than what 183 did, which was 600-700k. So 590,000 is wrong; it was more like 700,000.




    You are really wrong, bub.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.