Gustafsson's reach exagerrated in new commercial?

Discussion in 'UFC Discussion' started by BigFatPhony, Sep 21, 2013.

  1. BigFatPhony

    BigFatPhony Yellow Belt

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've seen Gustafsson's reach listed at 76.5 in the past, this is a still from a commercial I saw while the prelims were being broadcasted. Thoughts? My bad if it's been posted.


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2013
  2. Cygnus-X

    Cygnus-X Red Belt

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    7,753
    Likes Received:
    914
    His reach is by his own account 81.something.
     
  3. BigFatPhony

    BigFatPhony Yellow Belt

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think the photo posted. Dammit
     
  4. BigFatPhony

    BigFatPhony Yellow Belt

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh ok, I stand corrected then.

    I've seen the UFC manipulate GSP's reach in the past, and a couple other times that I can't recall off the top of my head, I thought that may be the case here.
     
  5. tritestill

    tritestill Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    65
    Man, I don't even care man, I'm watching the fight.
     
  6. fortheo

    fortheo Steel Belt

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,828
    Likes Received:
    35,993
    The past stat you saw was incorrect, as are many of ufc's stats. Gus corrected them.
     
  7. JayElectra

    JayElectra Paper Belt Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    33,384
    Likes Received:
    2,187
    It was a stupid commercial, regardless. It was still better than that ridiculous exploding heads one.
     
  8. aali14

    aali14 Red Belt

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,814
    Likes Received:
    3,841
    Yeah as mentioned above, he has said himself that 76.5 is not correct and said 81 is his real reach
     
  9. ROAR**

    ROAR** Orange Belt

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    1
    Source? TS isn't proving anything. He's a phony, a BigFatPhony
     
  10. BuffaloEmperor

    BuffaloEmperor Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    528
    Location:
    New York
    thread starter not dumb. UFC totally does this stuff. how can Gus' reach be wrong all these years now hes fighting Bones so they made sure his reach is correct? and b/c hes taller than Bones but has a short reach it makes this whole "Bones is fighting someone with equal reach" sound retarded which it is.
    UFC selling wolf tickets again.
     
  11. BigFatPhony

    BigFatPhony Yellow Belt

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for the inconvenience, here's the photo.


    [​IMG]
     
  12. BigFatPhony

    BigFatPhony Yellow Belt

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haha, so am I. Just got curious, because of the way the UFC marketed this fight. The answers so far have informed me otherwise though.
     
  13. ALAN PARTRIDGE

    ALAN PARTRIDGE NO LONGER REGISTERED

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    32,101
    Likes Received:
    25,916
    Location:
    NO LONGER REGISTERED
    i don't believe it
     
  14. TheMadHatter

    TheMadHatter Red Belt

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,485
    Likes Received:
    520
    Location:
    PA
    IMO Gus should have never said anything about his reach being listed 5in short. I feel that is a bigger advantage to him if his opponent thinks his reach is 5in less than it really is
     
  15. BigFatPhony

    BigFatPhony Yellow Belt

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    I appreciate it BuffaloEmperor
     
  16. Cygnus-X

    Cygnus-X Red Belt

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    7,753
    Likes Received:
    914
    Maybe his reach actually IS 76.5" and he's just doing this to misdirect :icon_surp
     
  17. Ughugh

    Ughugh Banned Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    5,222
    Likes Received:
    6
    Said in his latest vlog they'd given both him and Jon new reaches so he did it himself in the hotel room and had a 79 inch reach. Seemed as confused as we are.

    Edit: Also said Jon had a 83 inch reach so maybe they add a couple of inches to both fighters?
     
  18. Donutdude

    Donutdude Green Belt

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    990
    Likes Received:
    280
    The UFC is really inconsistent with the fighter stats:

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
  19. MMAFanX

    MMAFanX Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    79
    So sad that they don't promote how good skill-wise Gus is instead they just talk about how he is a inch taller with still a reach disadvantage lol.
     
  20. ALAN PARTRIDGE

    ALAN PARTRIDGE NO LONGER REGISTERED

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    32,101
    Likes Received:
    25,916
    Location:
    NO LONGER REGISTERED
    reach wont matter
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.