- Joined
- Mar 13, 2011
- Messages
- 41,724
- Reaction score
- 22,567
For those of you new to the series, every Tuesday from June 18th until August 20th, with July 2nd off, top prospects and former UFC fighters will compete on a five-fight card with the opportunity to win a UFC contract. Some events, only one winner gets a contract, and others, multiple fighters are awarded that elusive contract.
Dana White's Contender Series 2019, Week 2
Commentary: Brendan Fitzgerald, Michael Bisping
Broadcast: ESPN+ in the US, UFC Fight Pass Internationally
Start Time: 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT on Tuesday, June 25
LHW: Alton Cunningham (7-1) vs. Tony Johnson (7-2)
FW: Zach Zane (12-7) vs. Justin Gonzales (9-0)
MW: Michael Lombardo (8-1) vs. Kyle Daukaus (6-0)
BW: Miles Johns (8-0) vs. Richie Santiago (7-1)
178 CW: Miguel Baeza (6-0) vs. Victor Reyna (10-3)
Dana White’s Contender Series Weigh-in Results:
Alton Cunningham (205.5) vs. Tony Johnson (203)
Zach Zane (146) vs. Justin Gonzales (146)
Michael Lombardo (185.5) vs. Kyle Daukaus (185.5)
Miles Johns (135.5) vs. Richie Santiago (135.5)
Miguel Baeza (169.5) vs. Victor Reyna (*178)
Previous Contract Winners:
2017 Season - Breakdown and Summary Here
Week 1: FW Kurt Holobaugh (R1 KO) and BW Boston Salmon (Unanimous Decision)
Week 2: BW Sean O'Malley (R1 KO)
Week 3: LHW Karl Roberson (R1 KO) and MW Geoffrey Neal (R1 TKO)
Week 4: MW Julian Marquez (R2 KO) and FW Brandon Davis (Unanimous Decision)
Week 5: LHW Mike Rodriguez (R1 KO) and FLW Alex Perez (R1 Tech Sub - Anaconda Choke)
Week 6: MW Charles Byrd (R2 Sub - Rear Naked Choke) and FW Grant Dawson (R2 Sub - Rear Naked Choke)
Week 7: BW Benito Lopez (Split Decision) and FLW Joby Sanchez (R2 TKO)
Week 8: LW Matt Frevola (R2 Sub - Arm-Triangle Choke), WBW Lauren Mueller (Unanimous Decision), HW Allen Crowder (R3 TKO) - as well as MW Bevon Lewis (R2 TKO) signed to Developmental League
2018 Season - Midseason and Finale Reviews
Week 1: LHW Alonzo Menifield (R1 TKO) - as well as HW Greg Hardy (R1 TKO) signed to Developmental League
Week 2: FW Matt Sayles (R1 TKO), MW Anthony Hernandez (R1 KO), LHW Ryan Spann (R1 Sub - Guillotine Choke), and WW Dwight Grant (R2 KO)
Week 3: WFLW Antonina Shevcheko (R2 TKO), LW Te Edwards (R1 KO), and HW Josh Parisian (R1 Spinning Back Fist KO) to TUF Season 28
Week 4: MW Bevon Lewis (R1 TKO) and FLW Jordan Espinosa (R3 TKO)
Week 5: WSW Maycee Barber (R3 TKO), BW Domingo Pilarte (R2 Tech Sub - Rear Naked Choke), and MW Edmen Shahbazyan (R1 TKO)
Week 6: LHW Jim Crute (R1 TKO), FW Sadiq Yussuf (Unanimous Decision), HW Jeff Hughes (R1 TKO) - as well as FW Chase Hooper (Unanimous Decision) signed to Developmental League
Week 7: LW Roosevelt Roberts (R2 Sub - Rear Naked Choke), MW Ian Heinisch (R1 KO), FW Jordan Griffin (R1 Sub - Rear Naked Choke), and HW Juan Adams (R1 TKO)
Week 8: LW Devonte Smith (R1 KO), LHW Kennedy Nzechukwu (R1 TKO) and FW Bobby Moffett (R2 Sub - D'Arce Choke)
2019 Season
Week 1: MW Punahele Soriano (Unanimous Decision) and HW Yorgan De Castro (R1 TKO)
Contracts issued to fighters will start at $10k to show and $10k to win, for around 3-4 fights. Other winners may be called to the UFC for short notice replacements or brought back for future CS events.
There is NO Snoopcast this season.
Dana White's Contender Series 2019, Week 2
Commentary: Brendan Fitzgerald, Michael Bisping
Broadcast: ESPN+ in the US, UFC Fight Pass Internationally
Start Time: 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT on Tuesday, June 25
LHW: Alton Cunningham (7-1) vs. Tony Johnson (7-2)
FW: Zach Zane (12-7) vs. Justin Gonzales (9-0)
MW: Michael Lombardo (8-1) vs. Kyle Daukaus (6-0)
BW: Miles Johns (8-0) vs. Richie Santiago (7-1)
178 CW: Miguel Baeza (6-0) vs. Victor Reyna (10-3)
Dana White’s Contender Series Weigh-in Results:
Alton Cunningham (205.5) vs. Tony Johnson (203)
Zach Zane (146) vs. Justin Gonzales (146)
Michael Lombardo (185.5) vs. Kyle Daukaus (185.5)
Miles Johns (135.5) vs. Richie Santiago (135.5)
Miguel Baeza (169.5) vs. Victor Reyna (*178)
Previous Contract Winners:
2017 Season - Breakdown and Summary Here
Week 1: FW Kurt Holobaugh (R1 KO) and BW Boston Salmon (Unanimous Decision)
Week 2: BW Sean O'Malley (R1 KO)
Week 3: LHW Karl Roberson (R1 KO) and MW Geoffrey Neal (R1 TKO)
Week 4: MW Julian Marquez (R2 KO) and FW Brandon Davis (Unanimous Decision)
Week 5: LHW Mike Rodriguez (R1 KO) and FLW Alex Perez (R1 Tech Sub - Anaconda Choke)
Week 6: MW Charles Byrd (R2 Sub - Rear Naked Choke) and FW Grant Dawson (R2 Sub - Rear Naked Choke)
Week 7: BW Benito Lopez (Split Decision) and FLW Joby Sanchez (R2 TKO)
Week 8: LW Matt Frevola (R2 Sub - Arm-Triangle Choke), WBW Lauren Mueller (Unanimous Decision), HW Allen Crowder (R3 TKO) - as well as MW Bevon Lewis (R2 TKO) signed to Developmental League
2018 Season - Midseason and Finale Reviews
Week 1: LHW Alonzo Menifield (R1 TKO) - as well as HW Greg Hardy (R1 TKO) signed to Developmental League
Week 2: FW Matt Sayles (R1 TKO), MW Anthony Hernandez (R1 KO), LHW Ryan Spann (R1 Sub - Guillotine Choke), and WW Dwight Grant (R2 KO)
Week 3: WFLW Antonina Shevcheko (R2 TKO), LW Te Edwards (R1 KO), and HW Josh Parisian (R1 Spinning Back Fist KO) to TUF Season 28
Week 4: MW Bevon Lewis (R1 TKO) and FLW Jordan Espinosa (R3 TKO)
Week 5: WSW Maycee Barber (R3 TKO), BW Domingo Pilarte (R2 Tech Sub - Rear Naked Choke), and MW Edmen Shahbazyan (R1 TKO)
Week 6: LHW Jim Crute (R1 TKO), FW Sadiq Yussuf (Unanimous Decision), HW Jeff Hughes (R1 TKO) - as well as FW Chase Hooper (Unanimous Decision) signed to Developmental League
Week 7: LW Roosevelt Roberts (R2 Sub - Rear Naked Choke), MW Ian Heinisch (R1 KO), FW Jordan Griffin (R1 Sub - Rear Naked Choke), and HW Juan Adams (R1 TKO)
Week 8: LW Devonte Smith (R1 KO), LHW Kennedy Nzechukwu (R1 TKO) and FW Bobby Moffett (R2 Sub - D'Arce Choke)
2019 Season
Week 1: MW Punahele Soriano (Unanimous Decision) and HW Yorgan De Castro (R1 TKO)
Contracts issued to fighters will start at $10k to show and $10k to win, for around 3-4 fights. Other winners may be called to the UFC for short notice replacements or brought back for future CS events.
There is NO Snoopcast this season.