BIG Weekend of MMA (6th - 8th June)

Discussion in 'Worldwide MMA Discussion' started by mattandbenny, Jun 5, 2014.

  1. mattandbenny

    mattandbenny Purple Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,917
    Likes Received:
    1,384
    Location:
    England
    Week 22 (6th - 8th Jun)

    UFC Fight Night 42 (Sat 7th June, 10:00 PM, USA, Fox Sports 1)
    Benson Henderson (20-3) vs. Rustam Khabilov (17-1)
    Diego Sanchez (24-7) vs. Ross Pearson (15-6)
    John Dodson (15-6) vs. John Moraga (14-2)
    Rafael Dos Anjos (20-7) vs. Jason High (18-4)
    Yves Edwards (42-20) vs. Piotr Hallman (14-2)
    Bryan Caraway (18-6) vs. Erik Perez (14-5)
    ------
    Sergio Pettis (10-1) vs. Yaotzin Meza (20-9)
    Bobby Voelker (24-11) vs. Lance Benoist (6-2)
    Scott Jorgensen (14-9) vs. Danny Martinez (16-5)
    Jon Tuck (7-1) vs. Jake Lindsey (9-0)
    ------
    Patrick Cummins (4-1) vs. Roger Narvaez (6-0)


    Bellator 121 (Fri 6th June, 9:00 PM, USA, Spike TV)
    James Thompson (19-14) vs. Eric Prindle (8-6)
    Rameu Sokoudjou (14-12) vs. Terry Davinney (10-5)
    Luiz Philipe Lins (8-0) vs. James Austin Heidlage (7-0) - Light Heavyweght Quarter Final
    Carlos Eduardo (11-3) vs. Egidijus Valavicius (26-10) - Light Heavyweght Quarter Final
    ------
    Rodney Wallace (21-8) vs. Kelly Anundson (7-2) - Light Heavyweght Quarter Final
    Bubba McDaniel (21-8) vs. Matt Jones (4-7)
    Joe Vedepo (15-8) vs. Cortez Coleman (10-5)
    Ray Sloan (6-0) vs. Jamelle Jones (2-1)
    Guillermo Ayme (6-0) vs. William Florentino (4-3)
    Treston Thomison (7-2) vs. Stephen Banaszak (3-1)
    Steve Garcia (3-0) vs. Cody Walker (0-0)


    Cage Warriors 69 (Sat 7th June, 11:30 AM, England, Fight Now TV)
    Curt Warburton (13-4) vs. Stevie Ray (14-5) - Lightweight Title
    Jack Marshman (14-5) vs. Bola Omoyele (7-2)
    Benny Alloway (13-5) vs. Mohsen Bahari (7-1)
    Simeon Thoreson (17-4) vs. Jake Bostwick (14-8)
    Jack Mason (27-13) vs. Bruno Carvalho (15-8)
    Martin Delaney (8-0) vs, Damir Hadzovic (8-2)
    ------
    Norman Paraisy (14-3) vs. Jack Hermansson (7-2) - Middleweight Title
    Rosi Sexton (13-4) vs. Joanna Jedrzejczk (5-0)
    Graham Turner (23-8) vs. Suleiman Bouhata (9-4)
    Arnold Allen (7-0) vs. Marcin Wrzosek (7-2)
    Tim Wilde (4-0) vs. Damien Brown (10-6)
    Brad Wheeler (11-9) vs. Jason Cooledge (10-6)
    ------
    Spencer Hewitt (11-7) vs. Brett Caswell (4-1)
    Adam Ventre (3-0) vs. Aaron Blackwell (12-9)


    WSOF Canada 2 (Sat 7th June, 9:00 PM, Canada)
    David Loiseau (23-10) vs. Dwayne Lewis (13-9)
    Josh Hill (9-0) vs. Mike Adams (7-2)
    Tim Hague (16-9) vs. Matt Baker (10-6)
    Matt DesRoches (4-0) vs. Spencer Jebb (7-3)
    David Perron (6-2) vs. Ryan Janes (5-1)
    Jake MacDonald (3-0) vs. Hakeem Dawodu (1-0)


    RFA 15 (Fri 6th June, 10:00 PM, USA, AXS.TV)
    Kevin Casey (7-3) vs. Andrew Sanchez (5-0) - Middleweight Title
    Ricky Legere Jr (18-4) vs. Alan Jouban (8-2)
    Sam Toomer (7-0) vs. Daniel Aguilar (10-3)
    James Moontasri (6-1) vs. Jordan Rinaldi (6-2)
    Chinzo Machida (2-2) vs. Dmitry Gerasimov (3-1)
    John Hackleman Jr (2-0) vs. Justin Jones (2-0)
    Justin Linn (5-1) vs. Jared Carlsten (3-2)


    XFC (Sat 7th June, 8:30 PM, Brazil)
    Junior Assuncao (14-5) vs. Alejandro Rodriguez (19-9)
    Alejandro Villalobos (16-3) vs. Felipe Douglas (9-1)
    Alberto Pereira Uda (6-0) vs. Thiago Rela (8-2)
    Allan Nascimento (12-2) vs. Andre Lourenco (5-3)
    Natan Schulte (8-2) vs. Glaucio Eliziario (4-0)
    Kevin Medinilla (5-0) vs. Will Galvao (4-1)
    Silvana Juarez (3-0) vs. Mayerlin Rivas (1-0)


    M1 Global (Sat 7th June, 11:00 AM, Russia)
    Shamil Abdurahimov (14-2) vs. Kenny Garner (12-6)
    Islam Makhachev (9-0) vs. Yuri Ivlev (20-8)
    Lee Morrison (13-4) vs. Tural Ragimov (8-1)
    Yuri Maia (12-2) vs. Magomed Idrisov (2-0)
    Gregory Babene (15-11) vs. Magomed Mutaev (4-2)
    Dzhambulat Kurbanov (4-0) vs. Dmitry Korobeynikov (4-4)
    Sergei Andreev (4-2) vs. Bashir Gagiev (0-0)


    BAMMA Fight Night (Sat 7th June, 1:00 PM, England)
    Scott Askham (11-0) vs. Max Nunes (13-1)
    Ashleigh Grimshaw (15-8) vs. Dragan Pesic (3-1)
    Alexei Roberts (10-5) vs. Artem Kotov (2-2)
    Alex Montagnani (6-1) vs. Tim Menzies (2-0)
    Ed Arthur (3-0) vs. Michael Cutting (4-2)
    Mo Lasladj (2-0) vs. Mark Handley (5-11)


    Beatdown 11 (Sat 7th June, 6:00 PM, USA)
    Travis Wiuff (70-18) vs. Dallas Mitchell (4-2)
    Kevin Asplund (15-6) vs. Timothy Johnson (6-1)
    Leo Bercier (11-7) vs. Andrew Kapel (7-3)
    Cody Land (10-4) vs. Corey Ulmer (2-0)
    Amber Stautzenberger (4-2) vs. Sarah Schneider (6-6)


    RUFF (Sat 7th June, 6:30 PM, China)
    Guan Wang (13-1) vs. Aliyar Sarkerov (7-3)
    Kuat Khamitov (16-3) vs. Zhu Quingxiang (0-0)
    Meixuan Zhang (6-2) vs. Zhifa Shang (4-4)
    Zhenhong Lu (5-2) vs. He Jianwe (0-0)
    Jadong Song (3-0) vs. Ya Fei Zhao (3-2)


    EFCA (Thu 5th June, 10:15 AM, South Africa)
    Boyd Allen (9-2) vs. Don Madge (3-2)
    Irshaad Sayed (7-2) vs. Charlie Weyer (2-2)
    Marcel Teniers (4-0) vs. Gareth Buirski (4-4)
    Brendon Groenwald (4-2) vs. Elvis Moyo (1-0)
    Alain Ilunga (5-4) vs. Subisiso Mdoko (2-1)
    Igeu Kabesa (2-0) vs. Regis Muyambo (2-0)


    FFC 13 (Fri 6th June, 2:00 PM, Croatia)
    Ante Delija (8-2) vs. TBA
    Matej Batinic (12-1) vs. IvanBrkljaca (3-1)
    Darko Banovic (9-3) vs. Matija Blazicevic (5-6)
    Francisco Barrio (4-0) vs. Patrick Peresa (8-5)
    Sasa Milinkovic (3-0) vs. Ruben Wolf (6-5)


    FFC 8 (Thu 5th June, 9:00 PM, Peru)
    David Cubas (13-3) vs. Climerio Costa (6-2)
    Diego Jauregui (11-3) vs. Denison Silva (8-8)
    Cristiano Estela (4-0) vs. Jefferson Angulo (1-2)
    Jose Sarauz (2-0) vs. Martin Obregon (0-3)


    Brasil Fight 8 (Fri 6th June, 7:00 PM, Brazil)
    Joaquim Ferreira (17-8) vs. Kleber Souza Silva (4-4)
    Matheus Pereira (8-1) vs. Pedro Arruda (6-4)
    Denis Araujo (3-0) vs. Fabio Paizao (2-0)
    Rodrigo Ferreira (3-0) vs. Daniel Silva (0-0)


    Bitetti Combat (Sat 7th June, 5:00 PM, Brazil)
    Alan De Castro (5-0) vs. Thiago Grilo (8-2)
    Leonardo Leite (3-0) vs. Wesley Almeida (2-2)
    Rogerio De Souza (12-4) vs. Elvis Da Silva (4-1)
    Viviane Pereira (4-0) vs. Poliana Botelho (2-0)
    Rafael Palhares (3-0) vs. Vladson Gleyci (3-0)


    Best of the Rest
    Tony Lopez (33-14) vs. Tim Chemelli (10-4) - KOTC
    Fabricio Viegas Sarraff (15-4) vs. Arleson Lau (2-2) - TUF 1
    Yoichiro Sato (14-5) vs. Kenta Takagi (10-8) - HEAT
    Takahiro Ashida (12-2) vs. Komei Okada (7-15) - Brave
    Michal Fujalka (10-4) vs. Nikolai Boyarczuk (1-2) - Arena Berserkewow
    Michal Pasternak (9-0) vs. Hracho Darpinyan (10-5) - PLMMA
    Henry Corrales (9-0) vs. Alejandro Garcia (14-7) - KOTC
    Tommy Hayden (8-2) vs. Frank Caraballo (12-7) - NAAFS
    Agnieszka Niedzwiedz (6-0) vs. Julia Stoliarenko (1-0)
    Hayato Suzuki (6-0) vs. Shinichi Maeno (1-1) - Brave
    Denny Houle (4-0) vs. Dan Amyotte (1-1) - KOTC
    Tom Shoaff (4-0) vs. Darius Yancy (3-3) - HFC 20


    Boxing
    Miguel Cotto (38-4) vs. Sergio Gabriel Martinez (51-2) - WBC Middleweight Title
    Juergen Braehmer (43-2) vs. Roberto Bolonti (35-2) - WBA Light Heavyweight Title
    David Price (17-2) vs. Yaroslav Zavorotnyi (16-6)
    Daniel Ponce De Leon (45-6) vs. Miguel Roman (45-11)
    Tony Thompson (39-4) vs. Carlos Takam (29-1)
    Stuart Hall (15-2) vs. Paul Butler (15-0) - IBF Bantamweight Title
    Willie Nelson (21-1) vs. Darryl Cunningham (29-6)
    Jorge Melendez (28-3) vs. Javier Maciel (28-3)
    Thabiso Mchunu (16-1) vs. Julio Dos Santos (26-2)
    Andy Lee (32-2) vs. John Jackson (18-1)
    Hugo Centeno Jr (20-0) vs. Gerardo Ibarra (14-0)
    Eddie Gomez (16-0) vs. Francisco Santana (19-3)
     
  2. VolkHan

    VolkHan Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,840
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    CET
    Great, thx again!

    For Saturday Cage Warriors and M-1 Global are free on live streaming ...

    I add Kyra Batara (1-0) vs. Rosa Acevedo (1-1) - Friday @ RFA 15 in Culver City, Calif., USA
    Batara is a very good prospect of WMMA
     
  3. Slongkong

    Slongkong Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,646
    Likes Received:
    9
    Excited for Max Nunes vs Scott Askham the winner gets signed to a major org no doubt
     
  4. VolkHan

    VolkHan Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,840
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    CET
    Also, really a lot of WMMA, nice to c that ir's taking on most of the orgs
     
  5. Palaina10

    Palaina10 Yellow Belt

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    War Chinzo!!!!
     
  6. BobsyaUncle

    BobsyaUncle Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4,622
    Likes Received:
    1,527
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Damn that's a lot of interesting fights.
     
  7. Nathanli

    Nathanli Green Belt

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    752
    Yeah this is an awesome weekend for MMA.

    A few others I would add to the list:
    Jiri Prochazka (9-2) vs. Tomas Penz (11-8) at GCF 28
    Adam Ward (12-6) vs. Jared McMahan (12-2-1) at HFC 20
    Bartosz Fabinski (9-2) vs. Rimgaudas Kutkaitis (11-18) at Fighters Arena 9.
    Andrew Whitney (9-2) vs. Isaiah Chapman (5-1) at NAAFS
    John Kafer (8-2-1) vs. Clinton Williams (3-1-1) at Steelfist Fight Night 25
     
  8. Mr Boogaloo

    Mr Boogaloo Silver Belt

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    10,043
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    London
    what a fucking line-up. I'm off to cagewarriors, double-card, absolutely crazy.
     
  9. CoffeeAndBeer

    CoffeeAndBeer OG from 1993

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    13,942
    Likes Received:
    2,220
    Location:
    MMA Mecca - California
    Tuff-N-Uff -- (June 7th, Las Vegas, Thomas & Mack Center, 6pm PST)

    **20 Year Anniversary** -- FREE ENTRY

    [​IMG]


    Art Nicholas - Jason Mussay
    Carl Araneta - Marc Soria
    Damonte Blackmon - AJ Smith
    Darnell Bumpu - Cody Monsalve
    Victor Mabin - Junior Gomez
    Kari Lichtenwalner - Liz Tracy
    Carlo Juinio - DeAngelo Yates
    Jianna Denizard - Cheyanne Vlismas
    Jason Presto - Jared Carle
    Bryan Calleros - Ryan Curry
    Ian Lujan - Sean Francis (FW Title)
    Johnny Alvarado - Chance Cretsinger (Interim LW Title)
    Teejay Britton - Marco Lopez (BW Title)
    Sebastian Buckley - Joel Champion (WW Title)
    Molly Wren-Holme - Jamie Moyle (115 lbs Invicat Tourney)
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2014
  10. ConnorMcGOAT

    ConnorMcGOAT Banned Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2014
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Beatdown 11 is a stacked card. Asplund needs to get a W here, do or die...he was 15-1 and lost 4 in a row.

    oh shit edit...Asplund has lost 5 in a row. Damn he needs to hang em up if he doenst get the W here....Will be a tough fight though!
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2014
  11. Paul L

    Paul L Gassed Belt Platinum Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,628
    Likes Received:
    1,097
    Location:
    Niagara, Canada
    Definitely. Whoever wins is going to have contracts waiting for them in the locker room.
     
  12. Kalmah

    Kalmah Gold Belt

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    17,120
    Likes Received:
    12,016
    Tons of good fights.
     
  13. Kinger85

    Kinger85 Gold Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,016
    Likes Received:
    6,947
    Location:
    S'toon, Sask
    thanks as always. Much appreciated.
     
  14. VolkHan

    VolkHan Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,840
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    CET
  15. benjaminbuttons

    benjaminbuttons Banned Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,661
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Boston
    Weird to think how different Junior Assuncao's career would have gone if he had gotten the nod over Pearson. Still one of the weirdest cuts ive seen from the UFC. Cant believe he has only fought once since that fight.
     
  16. Mr Boogaloo

    Mr Boogaloo Silver Belt

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    10,043
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    London
    TTT absolutely buzzing, looking forward to CW
     
  17. VolkHan

    VolkHan Brown Belt

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,840
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    CET

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.