Weekend MMA (20th - 21st May) - Vote for the 5 best fights

Discussion in 'Worldwide MMA Discussion' started by mattandbenny, May 18, 2017.

?

Pick your favourite FIVE fights of this weekend (VOTE FOR 5!)

  1. Rory MacDonald (18-4) vs. Paul Daley (39-14) - Bellator

    100.0%
  2. Liam McGeary (12-1) vs. Linton Vassell (18-5) - Bellator

    77.8%
  3. Cheick Kongo (26-10) vs. Augusto Sakai (9-0) - Bellator

    55.6%
  4. Jose Torres (4-0) vs. Farkhad Sharipov (17-7) - Titan FC (BW Title)

    50.0%
  5. Gesias Calvancante (21-9) vs. Kurt Holobaugh (16-4) - Titan FC (LW Title)

    33.3%
  6. Vanessa Porto (18-7) vs. Agnieszka Niedzwiedz (9-0) - Invicta FC

    16.7%
  7. Viktor Nemkov (24-6) vs. Ronny Markes (16-4) - M1 Challenge

    16.7%
  8. Denis Smoldarev (12-3) vs. Tanner Boser (12-3) - ACB

    22.2%
  9. Albert Tumenov (17-4) vs. Ismael De Jesus (15-5) - ACB

    44.4%
  10. Elvis Mutapcic (15-5) vs. Beslan Isaev (35-9) - ACB

    5.6%
  11. Luis Palomino (25-13) vs. Marcos Schmitz (14-3) - ACB

    5.6%
  12. Alexandre Bezerra (19-5) vs. Salman Zhamaldaev (13-1) - WFCA (FW Title)

    5.6%
  13. Ildermar Acantara (21-10) vs. Beslan Ushukov (14-2) - WFCA (WW Title)

    5.6%
  14. Wagner Prado (12-2) vs. Magomed Ankalaev (8-0) - WFCA (LHW Title)

    16.7%
  15. Virgil Zwicker (15-5) vs. Zelimkhan Umiev (9-1) - WFCA (HW Title)

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  16. Frodo Khasbulaev (25-7) vs. Genair Da Silva (15-5) - WFCA

    27.8%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. mattandbenny Purple Belt

    mattandbenny
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    1,109
    Location:
    England
    No UFC but a huge weekend of MMA, especially in Russia.


    Bellator 179 (Fri 19th May, 3:00 PM, England, Spike TV)
    Rory MacDonald (18-4) vs. Paul Daley (39-14)
    Liam McGeary (12-1) vs. Linton Vassell (18-5)
    Cheick Kongo (26-10) vs. Augusto Sakai (9-0)
    Kevin Ferguson Jr (0-1) vs. DJ Griffin (0-0)
    Alex Lohore (11-1) vs. Dan Edwards (14-14)
    ------
    Stav Economou (17-5) vs. Dan Konecke (10-9)
    Amir Albazi (9-0) vs. Jamie Powell (6-1)
    Jay Dods (6-0) vs. Alfie Davis (7-1)
    Mike Shipman (9-1) vs. Marcin Prostko (4-3)
    Nathan Jones (10-5) vs. Umer Kayani (7-3)
    Chase Morton (6-3) vs. Jeremy Petley (10-8)
    Diego Barbosa (3-0) vs. Salih Kulucan (4-5)
    Fabian Edwards (0-0 Pro, 10-0 Am) vs. Rafal Cejrowski (2-0)


    Titan FC 44 (Fri 19th May, 7:00 PM, USA)
    Jose Torres (4-0) vs. Farkhad Sharipov (17-7) - Bantamweight Title
    Gesias Calvancante (21-9) vs. Kurt Holobaugh (16-4) - Lightweight Title
    Marc Stevens (21-10) vs. Robert Turnquest (7-3)
    Jorge Calvo Martin (9-1) vs. Bruno Mesquita (7-1)
    Ronildo Augusto (10-2) vs. Dan Ige (6-1)
    William Starks (1-0 Pro, 15-1 Am) vs. Michael Cora (3-1)
    Edir Terry (5-1) vs. Gleidson DeJesus (5-2)
    Demarques Jackson (5-1) vs. Paulo Silva (5-4)
    Gustavo Balart (2-0) vs. Dez Moore (6-1)
    Michael Lombardo (2-0 Pro, 3-0 Am) vs. Lorenzo Hunt (3-1)


    LFA 12 (Fri 19th May, 9:00 PM, USA, AXS.tv)
    Derrick Krantz (19-9) vs. Ben Neumann (12-4) - Welterweight Title
    Chase Waldon (10-2) vs. Cully Butterfield (14-5)
    Dan Moret (11-3) vs. Brandon Jenkins (10-4)
    Bobby Lee (6-0) vs. Jeff Peterson (4-3)
    Chad Curry (8-1) vs. Kyle Kurtz (7-4)
    Nate Jennerman (8-2) vs. Damion Hill (12-7)
    Cameron Olson (7-2) vs. Julian Marquez (4-1)


    Invicta FC 23 (Sat 20th May, 8:00 PM, USA, UFC Fight Pass)
    Vanessa Porto (18-7) vs. Agnieszka Niedzwiedz (9-0)
    Roxanne Modafferi (20-13) vs. Sarah D'Alelio (11-6)
    Herica Tiburcio (10-4) vs. Tessa Simpson (5-1)
    Ediane Gomes (10-4) vs. Pam Sorenson (5-1)
    Elizabeth Phillips (6-5) vs. Kelly Faszholz (3-2)
    Andrea Lee (6-2) vs. Liz Tracy (3-1)
    Christine Ferea (1-0) vs. Tiffany Van Soest (0-2)


    M1 Challenge 77 (Fri 19th May, 11:00 AM, Russia)
    Viktor Nemkov (24-6) vs. Ronny Markes (16-4)
    Artem Frolov (8-0) vs. Talekh Nadzhafadze (4-1)
    Viktor Kolesnik (9-2) vs. Felipe Rego (10-3)
    Artur Lemos (8-2) vs. Raul Tutarauli (9-4)
    Pavel Gordeev (6-1) vs. Till Kinne (4-1)
    Moses Murrietta (4-0) vs. Andrey Seledtsov (6-3)
    Sergey Faley (20-9) vs. Lom-Ali Nalgiev (12-5)
    Andrey Lezhnev (15-7) vs. Kurbanali Abdusalamov (6-3)
    Sergey Voloshin (3-0) vs. Sergey Klyuev (0-0)


    WFCA 38 (Sun 21st May, 11:00 AM, Russia)
    Alexandre Bezerra (19-5) vs. Salman Zhamaldaev (13-1) - Featherweight Title
    Ildermar Acantara (21-10) vs. Beslan Ushukov (14-2) - Welterweight Title
    Wagner Prado (12-2) vs. Magomed Ankalaev (8-0) - Light Heavyweight Title
    Virgil Zwicker (15-5) vs. Zelimkhan Umiev (9-1) - Heavyweight Title
    Frodo Khasbulaev (25-7) vs. Genair Da Silva (15-5)
    Shamil Zavurov (31-5) vs. Jorge Rodrigues (38-9)
    Luis Nogueira (21-5) vs. Yunus Evloev (20-8)
    Deyan Topalski (16-3) vs. Shamil Abdulaev (9-0)
    Felipe Froes (15-2) vs. Khunkar Osmaev (6-2)
    Abubakar Vagaev (14-2) vs. Nodar Kudukhashvili (12-2)
    Kazbek Saidaliev (7-1) vs. Alexey Stoyan (5-2)


    ACB 61 (Sat 20th May, 10:00 AM, Russia)
    Adlan Bataev (7-0) vs. Marat Balaev (7-0) - Featherweight Title
    Eduard Vartanyan (16-3) vs. Andrey Koshkin (16-5) - Lightweight Title
    Denis Smoldarev (12-3) vs. Tanner Boser (12-3)
    Albert Tumenov (17-4) vs. Ismael De Jesus (15-5)
    Elvis Mutapcic (15-5) vs. Beslan Isaev (35-9)
    Luis Palomino (25-13) vs. Marcos Schmitz (14-3)
    Oleg Borisov (18-2) vs. Dukvaha Astamirov (3-0)
    Alexey Butorin (11-1) vs. Nikola Dipchikov (15-4)
    Tural Ragimov (16-3) vs. Rustam Kerimov (5-0)
    Piotr Strus (10-3) vs. Mikhail Kolobegov (11-3)
    Arman Ospanov (7-0) vs. Taichi Nakajima (12-7)


    Tachi Palace 31 (Thu 18th May, 9:00 PM, USA, Sherdog.com)
    Cody Gibson (15-6) vs. Adrian Diaz (10-4) - Featherweight Title
    Angel DeAnda (17-5) vs. Mike Morales (7-6)
    Tyler Diamond (7-0) vs. Nathan Stolen (6-0)
    Buddy Wallace (13-6) vs. JC Llamas (8-6)
    Chris Lewis (1-0 Pro, 6-0 Am) vs. Van Palacio (4-1)
    Paradise Vaovasa (5-1) vs. Jalin Turner (3-2)
    Joe Neal (5-2) vs. Alex Rojas (4-5)
    Mohammed Usman (0-0) vs. Derrick Williams (3-6)


    CFFC 65 (Sat 20th May, 7:00 PM, USA)
    Sean Brady (5-0) vs. Tanner Saraceno (4-1) - Welterweight Title
    Anton Berzin (4-1) vs. Jamelle Jones (7-3) - Light Heavyweight Title
    Joseph Lowry (5-0) vs. Mike Pope (7-2) - Lightweight Title
    Christian Torres (11-6) vs. Michael Wilcox (5-4)
    Derrick Brown (7-3) vs. Karl Roberson (3-0)
    Chauncey Foxworth (6-3) vs. Bassil Hafez (2-1)
    Josepg Solecki (3-0) vs. Cesar Balmaceda (2-0)


    Fight Nights 65 (Dri 19th May, 10:00 AM, Russia)
    Zhalgas Zhumagalov (9-2) vs. Vartan Asatryan (12-5) - Flyweight Title
    Georgiy Kichigin (14-5) vs. Gadzhimurad Khiramagomedov (5-1)
    Erzhan Estanov (15-6) vs. Sergey Razin (3-2)
    Ermek Tlauov (12-3) vs. Sergey Malykov (2-1)
    Shajidul Haque (9-2) vs. Tagir Ulanbekov (5-0)
    Michael Dubois (8-4) vs. Sultan Kiyalov (2-0)


    Tech-Krept FC (Fri 19th May, 11:00 AM, Russia)
    Dmitriy Parubchenko (13-0) vs. Raul Guzman (2-2)
    Kaimrian Abbasov (11-2) vs. Askar Mozharov (9-6)
    Nurbergen Sharipov (6-1) vs. Alkhas Dzuev (2-1)
    Aslanbek Karov (5-1) vs. Evgeniy Bondarev (3-4)
    Aren Akopyan (4-1) vs. Khamzat Dzhabrailov (2-0)
    Islam Gugov (7-4) vs. Nutsalkhan Umakhanov (1-0)


    Superior FC 17 (Sat 20th May, 12:00 PM, Germany)
    Nordin Asrih (24-10) vs. Vaso Bakocevic (26-16) - Lightweight Title
    Brian Heden (30-15) vs. Bjorn Schmiedeberg (11-6) - Heavyweight Title
    Antun Racic (18-7) vs. Edgars Skrivers (13-5) - Bantamweight Title
    Lom-Ali Eskijew (12-3) vs. Fabiano Silva (27-8)
    Alexis Savidis (14-6) vs. Gabriel Sabo (6-2)
    Farbod Irannejad (7-0) vs. Shamil Banukayev (4-0)
    Helena Kolesnyk (5-0) vs. Iony Razafiarison (3-1)
    Aleksandar Rakas (10-5) vs. Kerim Engizek (11-6)
    Nasrat Haqparast (7-1) vs. Ruslan Kalyniuk (5-1)
    Leo Zulic (7-2) vs. Bislan Etleshev (5-6)


    Aspera FC 51 (Sat 20th May, 6:00 PM, Brazil)
    Glaico Franca (14-5) vs. Marcio Henrique (13-10)
    Ivan Jorge (27-7) vs. Paulo Bueno (24-8)
    Luis Rafael (31-1) vs. Carlisson Santos (9-4)
    Victor Hugo Silva (16-4) vs. Douglas Felipe (6-0)
    Renato Gomes (20-10) vs. Fernando Aparecido (7-2)
    Marlon Gonzales (11-2) vs. Everton Toniazzo (4-3)
    Anderson Goncalves (8-1) vs. Rogerio Carvalho (2-0)
    Marcone Muniz (8-2) vs. Henrique Miranda (7-7)


    PLMMA 73 (Sat 20th Maym 12:00 PM, Poland)
    Marcin Naruszczka (18-6) vs. Edilson Franca (8-7) - Middleweigh Title
    Marian Ziolkowski (16-5) vs. Reinaldo Teixeira (2-3) - Lightweight Title
    Matt Horwich (30-25) vs. Piotr Siwkowski (3-2)
    Mateusz Piskorz (11-3) vs. Mariusz Radziszewski (14-14)
    Michal Pasternak (11-2) vs. Sylwester Borys (9-4)
    Szymon Kolecki (1-0) vs. Wojciech Balejko (4-7)
    Lukasz Klinger (7-4) vs. Kevin Wiwatowski (4-3)
    Karol Linowski (4-1) vs. Leandro Bispo (6-3)


    Aspera FC 52 (Sun 21st May, 5:00 PM, Brazil)
    Alberto Uda (11-2) vs. Patrick Quadros (3-3)
    Willian Alves (8-2) vs. Ricardo Sasseman (6-2)
    Fernando Giacometi (7-5) vs. Matheus Becker (0-1)
    Pedro Henrique (5-3) vs. Jean Silva (2-0)
    Denis Silva (4-2) vs. Paulo Sergio (1-0)
    Iago Ribeiro (4-2) vs. Marcelo Luz (0-0)


    XFC 30 (Sat 20th May, 4:00 AM, Australia)
    Rodolfo Marques (22-9) vs. Bevan O'Malley (4-0) - Featherweight Title
    Chris Lokteff (12-2) vs. Jeremy Joiner (3-0) - Heavyweight Title
    Brogan Anderson (9-2) vs. Matt Vaile (6-1) - Welterweight Title


    JVT Championship 12 (Sat 20th May, 7:00 PM, Brazil)
    Leandro Xavier (5-0) vs. Edison Lopes (6-2) - Heavyweight Title
    Claudir Dutkevis (17-6) vs. Adilson Ramos (3-1) - Featherweight Title
    Dmitry Zebroski (14-10) vs. Silas Robson (8-3) - Welterweight Title


    La Familia Fight Night (Sat 20th May, 1:00 PM, Germany)
    Marcin Bandel (16-5) vs. Vincent Del Guerra (24-19)
    Christopher Henze (7-0) vs. Marco Manara (6-4)
    Timo Feucht (5-0) vs. Vit Mrakota (6-8)
    Erik Schmidt (2-0) vs. Silvano Bolognani (1-2)


    DEEP Jewells (Sat 20th May, 6:00 AM, Japan)
    Reina Miura (3-0) vs. Kristin Handel (1-0)
    Mina Kurobe (10-2) vs. Emi Tomimatsu (12-12)
    Kanna Asakura (7-2) vs. Mika Nagano (15-10)
    Satomi Takano (9-8) vs. Tomo Maesawa (7-6)
    Pan Hui (3-2) vs. Kyu Kitano (1-0)


    Best of the Rest
    Bobby Voelker (29-12) vs. Zak Bucia (16-8) - Shamrock FC
    Kaiwhare Kara-France (14-7) vs. Aoriqileng (6-1) - WLF
    Leonardo Guimaraes (11-4) vs. Evaldo De Oliveira (32-21) - FWC 1
    Shamil Musaev (10-1) vs. Evgeny Gontarev (2-4) - Golden Team
    Oton Jasse (15-3) vs. Claudiere Freitas (14-15) - FWC
    Carl Deaton (12-2) vs. Vince Murdock (9-3) - FSF
    Allen Crowder (7-2) vs. Robert Neal (4-3) - Bellator MMA Series
    Jeremie Holloway (8-2) vs. Jacob McClintock (8-2) - Bellator MMA Series


    Mismatch of the week (Total Mismatch Record since 30/01/16 - W266 L31 - 89.7% win ratio)
    Ramis Teregulov (10-4) vs. Dimitri Bouchet (0-0) - Battle on Volga
    Marian Ziolkowski (16-5) vs. Reinaldo Teixeira (2-3) - PLMMA
    Shamil Musaev (10-1) vs. Evgeny Gontarev (2-4) - Golden Team
    Artur Pronin (7-2) vs. Alisher Kalatov (0-0) - Orion Fighter
    Fernando Giacometi (7-5) vs. Matheus Becker (0-1) - Aspera FC


    Boxing
    Terence Crawford (30-0) vs. Felix Diaz (19-1) - WBC & WBO Super Lightweight Title
    Andre Dirrell (25-2) vs. Jose Uzcategui (26-1) - IBF Super Middleweight Title
    Gary Russell Jr (27-1) vs. Oscar Escandon (25-2) - WBC Featherweight Title
    Liam Walsh (21-0) vs. Gervonta Davis (17-0) - IBF Super Featherweight Title
    Christian Hammer (21-4) vs. Zine Benmakhiouf (22-5)
    Raymundo Beltran (32-7) vs. Jnathna Maicelo (25-2)
    Konstantin Ponomarev (31-0) vs. Ed Paredes (38-6)
     
    #1
  2. CC27 Gold Belt

    CC27
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    17,375
    Likes Received:
    1,785
    Location:
    NJ
    Rory/Daley and Shorty Torres are the two fights I'm looking forward too the most.
     
    #2
    Phrozenspite likes this.
  3. Tamriel Terror Silver Belt

    Tamriel Terror
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    10,319
    Likes Received:
    30,823
    Holy hell that WFCA card is stackedddddd. Legit one of the best non ufc cards I've seen in a while.

    Also the ACB card looks great (ACB has so many solid fighters on their roster...damn)

    Its really cool to see mma overall doing well, especially in the Russia area. I remember just a few years ago mma outside the UFC seemed dead. Now we have bellator doing solid, wsof revamping, ACB, Fight Night, Rizin, etc.)
     
    #3
    6AyTagR8 and fermaPY like this.
  4. fermaPY 8° Campione

    fermaPY
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    431
    Location:
    Asuncion, Paraguay
    My picks in order
    1- Daley vs Rory (Bellator)
    2- McGeary vs Vassel (Bellator)
    3- Torres vs Sharipov (Titan) (Torres is probably one of the best prospects in MMA)
    4- Kongo vs Sakai (Bellator) (probably not going to be fun, but has name value)
    5- Tumenov vs De Jesus (ACB) (Tumenov warwagon!!!!)

    Other fights that im going to look for (in order):
    1- Vartanyan vs Koshkin (ACB) (should have got my vote if it was on the list)
    2- Nemkov vs Markes (M-1)
    3- Calvacante vs Holobaugh (Titan)
    4- Bataev vs Balaev (ACB)
    5- Smoldarov vs Boser (ACB)
    6- Mutpacic vs Isaev (ACB)
    7- Bezzera vs Zhamaldaev (WFCA)
    8- Alcantara vs Ushukov (WFCA)
    9- Zhumagalov vs Vartan Asatryan (EFN)


    Its crazy to see the "Fantastic 4" of Russia (M-1, ACB, WFCA, Fight Nights) having events the same weekend, all of them with good fights....
    And also Bellator is having a really good event in foreign territory....
    Overall a great weekend, going to tey to watch all that i can....
    Thanks @mattandbenny !!!!!
     
    #4
    Last edited: May 18, 2017
    Meathead Jock and Tamriel Terror like this.
  5. kingcillo24 Brown Belt

    kingcillo24
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    735
    The King Returns

    [​IMG]
     
    #5
    thatdude21601 likes this.
  6. Kinger85 Gold Belt

    Kinger85
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    16,642
    Likes Received:
    1,720
    Location:
    S'toon, Sask
    thanks as always. Much appreciated.
     
    #6
  7. Devilboy86 Blue Belt

    Devilboy86
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    183
    Pretty sure the Koshkin - Vartanyen fight at ACB is off. No longer on the fight card on their website.
     
    #7
  8. Asurah TT

    Asurah
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,000
    Likes Received:
    46,114
    Vartanyan busted his toe on the scale

    Warning for gruesome toe
     
    #8
  9. thatdude21601 Bananarama Belt

    thatdude21601
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    2,136
    Nemkov, Einstein, and Rory.

    Probably would have picked Tiburcio/Simpson from Invicta, but look forward to another grumpy Polish lady.
     
    #9

Share This Page

monitoring_string = "fd5733925866a04e50edd70f38dfaa35"
monitoring_string = "603ac9fff68f23709f2a42bf5e29272b"