- Joined
- Oct 23, 2010
- Messages
- 14,235
- Reaction score
- 448
List of every GOAT by Country, Region, State
(based on place of birth)
Help fill the list.
Who's not listed? Which should be changed?
Best in each category, noted in green.
Fighters raised elsewhere from an early age, noted by (r.Elsewhere)
Fighters descendent from elsewhere, noted by (d.Elsewhere)
Angola -- Demarte Pena
Benin --
Botswanna --
Burkina Faso --
Burundi --
Cabo Verde --
Cameroon -- Francis Ngannou,Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou
Central African Republic --
Chad --
Comoros --
Congo (Zaire) --
Côte d'Ivoire --
Djibouti --
DR Congo -- Christian M'Pumbu
Egypt --
Equatorial Guinea --
Eritrea --
Eswatini --
Ethiopia --
Gabon --
Gambia --
Ghana --
Guinea --
Guinea-Bissau --
Kenya --
Lesotho --
Liberia --
Libya --
Madagascar --
Malawi --
Mali --
Mauritania --
Mauritius --
Morocco --
Mozambique --
Nambia --
Niger --
Nigeria -- Israel Adesanya or Kamaru Usman
Rwanda --
Sao Tome & Principe --
Senegal --
Seychelles --
Sierra Leone --
Somalia --
South Africa -- Trevor Prangley
South Sudan --
Sudan --
Tanzania --
Togo --
Tunisia --
Uganda --
Zambia --
Zimbabwe --
Andorra --
Austria -- Aleksandar Rakić (d.Serbia)
Belarus -- Andrei Arlovski
Belgium -- Tarec Saffiedine
Bosnia and Herzegovina -- Mirsad Bektić
Bulgaria -- Blagoi Ivanov
Croatia -- Mirko Filipovic
Cyprus -- Costas Philippou
Czechia -- Jiří Procházka
Denmark -- Martin Kampmann
Estonia -- Dennis Smoldarev
Finland --
France -- Cheick Kongo (d.DR Congo, Burkina Faso)
Germany -- Daniel Weichel
Greece --
Hungary --
Iceland -- Gunnar Nelson
Ireland -- Conor McGregor
Italy -- Alessio Sakara
Kazakhstan --
Kosovo --
Latvia -- Misha Cirkunov
Liechtenstein --
Lithuania -- Marius Žaromskis
Luxembourg --
Macedonia --
Malta --
Moldova --
Monaco --
Montenegro --
Netherlands -- Bas Rutten
Norway -- Joachim Hansen
Poland -- Jan Błachowicz, Joanna Jędrzejczyk* (G4G)
Portugal --
Romania --
Russia (Euro) -- Fёdor EmelianenkoKhabib Nurmagomedov
San Marino --
Serbia --
Slovakia -- Attila Végh or Ivan Buchinger
Slovenia --
Spain -- Chris Barnett (r.GA, USA)
Sweden -- Alexander Gustafsson
Switzerland -- Volkan Oezdemir (d.Turkey)
Ukraine -- Igor Vovchanchyn (Fedor's place of birth is now part of Russia)
United Kingdom -- Alistair Overeem (r.d.Netherlands, d.Jamaica)
Vatican City --
Bahamas --Kimbo Slice Yves Edwards
Barbados --
Belize --
Canada -- Georges St Pierre^
Costa Rica --
Cuba -- Hector Lombard or Yoel Romero
Dominica --
Dominican Republic --
El Salvador -- Ivan Menjivar
Grenada --
Guatemala --
Haiti -- Yves Jabouin
Honduras --
Jamaica -- Uriah Hall
Mexico -- Brandon Moreno, Jessica Aguilar* (G4G)
Nicaragua --
Panama --
St. Kitts and Nevis --
St. Lucia --
St. Vincent and The Grenadines --
Trinidad and Tobago -- Gary Goodridge
United States of America -- Jon Jones^
DEPENDENT TERRITORIES --
Anguilla (UK) -- Carlos Newton
Aruba (Netherlands) --
Bermuda (UK) --
Bonaire (Netherlands) --
British Virgin Islands (UK) --
Cayman Islands (UK) --
Clipperton Island (France) --
Curaçao (Netherlands) --
Greenland (Denmark) --
Guadeloupe (France) --
Martinique (France) --
Montserrat (UK) --
Puerto Rico (USA) -- Jorge Rivera
Saba (Netherlands) --
Saint Barthélemy (France) --
Saint Martin (France) --
Saint Pierre and Miquelon (France) -- Denis Kang
Sint Eustatius (Netherlands) --
Sint Maarten (Netherlands) --
Turks and Caicos Islands (UK) --
US Virgin Islands (USA) --
Bolivia --
Brazil -- Anderson Silva
Chile -- Ignacio BahamondesPablo Villaseca
Colombia --
Ecuador -- Marlon Vera
Guyana --
Paraguay --
Peru -- Luis Palomino
Suriname -- Melvin Manhoef (r.Netherlands age 3)
Uruguay --
Venezuela -- Maximo Blanco
DEPENDENT TERRITORIES --
Falkland Islands (UK) --
French Guiana (France) --
South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands (UK) --
George Sotiropoulos
New Zealand -- Robert Whittaker,Mark Hunt
DEPENDENT TERRITORIES:
Guam (U.S. territory) -- Joe Taimanglo
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Keys and Notes:
GOAT = Greatest in that particular State/Region/Country
Others = Other notable fighters
*G4G = Gender-for-Gender recognizing female fighters
Honorary = Notable contributors to MMA
(based on place of birth)
Help fill the list.
Who's not listed? Which should be changed?
Best in each category, noted in green.
Fighters raised elsewhere from an early age, noted by (r.Elsewhere)
Fighters descendent from elsewhere, noted by (d.Elsewhere)
_______________________________
AFRICA
Algeria --AFRICA
Angola -- Demarte Pena
Benin --
Botswanna --
Burkina Faso --
Burundi --
Cabo Verde --
Cameroon -- Francis Ngannou,
Central African Republic --
Chad --
Comoros --
Congo (Zaire) --
Côte d'Ivoire --
Djibouti --
DR Congo -- Christian M'Pumbu
Egypt --
Equatorial Guinea --
Eritrea --
Eswatini --
Ethiopia --
Gabon --
Gambia --
Ghana --
Guinea --
Guinea-Bissau --
Kenya --
Lesotho --
Liberia --
Libya --
Madagascar --
Malawi --
Mali --
Mauritania --
Mauritius --
Morocco --
Mozambique --
Nambia --
Niger --
Nigeria -- Israel Adesanya or Kamaru Usman
Rwanda --
Sao Tome & Principe --
Senegal --
Seychelles --
Sierra Leone --
Somalia --
South Africa -- Trevor Prangley
South Sudan --
Sudan --
Tanzania --
Togo --
Tunisia --
Uganda --
Zambia --
Zimbabwe --
_______________________________
ASIA
ASIA
Afghanistan -- Siyar Bahadurzada
Armenia -- Karo Parysian
Azerbaijan --
Bahrain --
Bangladesh --
Bhutan --
Brunei --
Cambodia --
China -- Zhang Weili
Georgia -- Giga Chikadze
India --
Indonesia -- Fransino Tirta
Iran -- Gegard Mousasi (raised in.Netherlands)
Iraq -- Randa Markos* (G4G)
Israel --
Japan -- Taknori Gomi or Kazushi Sakuraba
Jordan --
Kazakhstan -- Kairat Akhmetov
Kuwait --
Kyrgyzstan -- Valentina Shevchenko* (G4G)
Laos --
Lebanon --
Malaysia --
Maldives --
Mongolia -- Jadamba Narantungalag
Myanmar (Burma) -- Aung La Nsang
Nepal --
North Korea --
Oman --
Pakistan --
Palestine --
Philippines -- Eduard Folayang
Qatar --
Russia (Asia) -- Andrey Koreshkov or Alexander Schlemenko or Petr Yan
Saudi Arabia --
Singapore --
South Korea -- Chan Sung Jung or Dong Hyun Kim
Sri Lanka --
Syria -- Jarjis Danho
Taiwan --
Tajikistan --
Thailand -- Rambaa Somdet
Timor-Leste --
Turkey -- Alptekin Özkılıç
Turkmenistan --
United Arab Emirates --
Uzbekistan --
Vietnam -- Cung Le (r.California/U.S.A.)
Yemen --
Armenia -- Karo Parysian
Azerbaijan --
Bahrain --
Bangladesh --
Bhutan --
Brunei --
Cambodia --
China -- Zhang Weili
Georgia -- Giga Chikadze
India --
Indonesia -- Fransino Tirta
Iran -- Gegard Mousasi (raised in.Netherlands)
Iraq -- Randa Markos* (G4G)
Israel --
Japan -- Taknori Gomi or Kazushi Sakuraba
Jordan --
Kazakhstan -- Kairat Akhmetov
Kuwait --
Kyrgyzstan -- Valentina Shevchenko* (G4G)
Laos --
Lebanon --
Malaysia --
Maldives --
Mongolia -- Jadamba Narantungalag
Myanmar (Burma) -- Aung La Nsang
Nepal --
North Korea --
Oman --
Pakistan --
Palestine --
Philippines -- Eduard Folayang
Qatar --
Russia (Asia) -- Andrey Koreshkov or Alexander Schlemenko or Petr Yan
Saudi Arabia --
Singapore --
South Korea -- Chan Sung Jung or Dong Hyun Kim
Sri Lanka --
Syria -- Jarjis Danho
Taiwan --
Tajikistan --
Thailand -- Rambaa Somdet
Timor-Leste --
Turkey -- Alptekin Özkılıç
Turkmenistan --
United Arab Emirates --
Uzbekistan --
Vietnam -- Cung Le (r.California/U.S.A.)
Yemen --
_______________________________
EUROPE
Albania --EUROPE
Andorra --
Austria -- Aleksandar Rakić (d.Serbia)
Belarus -- Andrei Arlovski
Belgium -- Tarec Saffiedine
Bosnia and Herzegovina -- Mirsad Bektić
Bulgaria -- Blagoi Ivanov
Croatia -- Mirko Filipovic
Cyprus -- Costas Philippou
Czechia -- Jiří Procházka
Denmark -- Martin Kampmann
Estonia -- Dennis Smoldarev
Finland --
France -- Cheick Kongo (d.DR Congo, Burkina Faso)
Germany -- Daniel Weichel
Greece --
Hungary --
Iceland -- Gunnar Nelson
Ireland -- Conor McGregor
Italy -- Alessio Sakara
Kazakhstan --
Kosovo --
Latvia -- Misha Cirkunov
Liechtenstein --
Lithuania -- Marius Žaromskis
Luxembourg --
Macedonia --
Malta --
Moldova --
Monaco --
Montenegro --
Netherlands -- Bas Rutten
Norway -- Joachim Hansen
Poland -- Jan Błachowicz, Joanna Jędrzejczyk* (G4G)
Portugal --
Romania --
Russia (Euro) -- Fёdor Emelianenko
San Marino --
Serbia --
Slovakia -- Attila Végh or Ivan Buchinger
Slovenia --
Spain -- Chris Barnett (r.GA, USA)
Sweden -- Alexander Gustafsson
Switzerland -- Volkan Oezdemir (d.Turkey)
Ukraine -- Igor Vovchanchyn (Fedor's place of birth is now part of Russia)
United Kingdom -- Alistair Overeem (r.d.Netherlands, d.Jamaica)
Vatican City --
_______________________________
NORTH AMERICA
Antigua and Barbuda --NORTH AMERICA
Bahamas --
Barbados --
Belize --
Canada -- Georges St Pierre^
Costa Rica --
Cuba -- Hector Lombard or Yoel Romero
Dominica --
Dominican Republic --
El Salvador -- Ivan Menjivar
Grenada --
Guatemala --
Haiti -- Yves Jabouin
Honduras --
Jamaica -- Uriah Hall
Mexico -- Brandon Moreno, Jessica Aguilar* (G4G)
Nicaragua --
Panama --
St. Kitts and Nevis --
St. Lucia --
St. Vincent and The Grenadines --
Trinidad and Tobago -- Gary Goodridge
United States of America -- Jon Jones^
DEPENDENT TERRITORIES --
Anguilla (UK) -- Carlos Newton
Aruba (Netherlands) --
Bermuda (UK) --
Bonaire (Netherlands) --
British Virgin Islands (UK) --
Cayman Islands (UK) --
Clipperton Island (France) --
Curaçao (Netherlands) --
Greenland (Denmark) --
Guadeloupe (France) --
Martinique (France) --
Montserrat (UK) --
Puerto Rico (USA) -- Jorge Rivera
Saba (Netherlands) --
Saint Barthélemy (France) --
Saint Martin (France) --
Saint Pierre and Miquelon (France) -- Denis Kang
Sint Eustatius (Netherlands) --
Sint Maarten (Netherlands) --
Turks and Caicos Islands (UK) --
US Virgin Islands (USA) --
_______________________________
SOUTH AMERICA
Argentina -- Santiago PonzinibbioSOUTH AMERICA
Bolivia --
Brazil -- Anderson Silva
Chile -- Ignacio Bahamondes
Colombia --
Ecuador -- Marlon Vera
Guyana --
Paraguay --
Peru -- Luis Palomino
Suriname -- Melvin Manhoef (r.Netherlands age 3)
Uruguay --
Venezuela -- Maximo Blanco
DEPENDENT TERRITORIES --
Falkland Islands (UK) --
French Guiana (France) --
South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands (UK) --
_______________________________
OTHER
Australia -- Alexander Volkanovski, OTHER
New Zealand -- Robert Whittaker,
DEPENDENT TERRITORIES:
Guam (U.S. territory) -- Joe Taimanglo
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Keys and Notes:
GOAT = Greatest in that particular State/Region/Country
Others = Other notable fighters
*G4G = Gender-for-Gender recognizing female fighters
Honorary = Notable contributors to MMA
Last edited: