- Joined
- Jan 14, 2006
- Messages
- 26,522
- Reaction score
- 4,541
Well I have been watching movies like a machine of late. First, I'm all caught up on my Marvel movies. @Ricky13, if you're out there, we need to talk about Avengers: Infinity War and consequences. They did some stuff right but they also did some stuff wrong. But since it's obviously just the first part to a bigger story I'm reserving final judgment. @Dragonlordxxxxx, what's the consensus on Phase Three? Are people digging the direction the MCU has been heading? What was the reaction to the end of Infinity War? How do you rank the Phase Three films?
As for the standalone films: Doctor Strange sucked. Just a redundant character and silly Harry Potter crap. But Mads was an awesome bad guy so at least there was that.
Thor: Ragnarok wasn't as bad and silly as I was scared it was going to be based on the trailers, but it's still nowhere near as awesome as the first two films. Thor is still the best Avenger, though, and his ass-kicking returns in Ragnarok (on the Bifrost) and Infinity War (in Wakanda) were the highlights of both films.
Black Panther was good but not great. It's easy to understand why it's gotten so much critical attention, and it's definitely more than just a bunch of black people - the black people in it are also talented and did solid work - but the script left a lot to be desired, Michael B. Jordan wasn't even close to Max Cady levels of righteous rage which is what was needed to really sell that character, and Chadwick Boseman is a bland hero.
Spider-Man: Homecoming was the surprise of the bunch. I thought that it'd suck and that Michael Keaton would be the only thing I wouldn't hate but I was WAY off. This says more about how relatively weak Phase Three has been, but I think that this is easily the best Phase Three film. And, of course, Michael Keaton was awesome in it.
For more serious stuff, I watched three recent Atom Egoyan films on Netflix. @Rimbaud82 and @moreorless87, what are your thoughts on him? I've found him kind of disappointing. First I watched The Captive. I found the premise intriguing and the film itself was intriguing and the way that Egoyan chose to tell the story in non-linear fashion worked very well. But the ending stunk. Not terribly to the point where it ruined the experience, but enough to where I was bummed at the end. It should've been at least 20 minutes longer and featured a more substantive conclusion.
Then I watched Devil's Knot. Again, I found the premise intriguing, except this time the film was not very intriguing. It was told poorly, dragged, was boring, and then ends abruptly with text on the screen providing information that should've been conveyed with at least 30 minutes of more movie taking us through the events casually thrown up on the screen. Plus, like Hitchcock with The Wrong Man, Egoyan shackled himself to the true story and that limited what he could do with his script.
And then I watched Remember. This is easily his best film IMO. Short, simple, and packs a hell of a punch. It's basically a Holocaust-themed Memento with an old guy with dementia rather than a young guy with a head injury. Christopher Plummer and Martin Landau are both great and Egoyan finally manages an ending that not only doesn't suck but that's actually great.
I also watched Into the Forest on Netflix. It was terrible. I like both Ellen Page and Evan Rachel Wood, but this movie was dull, dragged on forever, and ended on a nothing note that made the whole experience feel like a waste of time.
I had a James Gray double header and watched We Own the Night (sloppy script and lame performances, although the car chase with Joaquin Phoenix and Robert Duvall trying to get away from the Russian mobsters was an excellent sequence) and The Immigrant (I love Marion Cotillard and she was great but, again, the script was very weak, though Phoenix's "I'm nothing" speech at the end is worth the price of admission).
I watched Strangerland which was fucking retarded.
And then, @europe1, I've watched a few classics that you might be interested in. Did you ever see Crime Wave? Somehow I'd never even heard of it but it was amazing. Sterling Hayden is a cop riding an ex-con who as it happens gets tangled up with his old crew (featuring a young Charles Buchinsky in easily his best pre-Charles Bronson role) and has to find a way to escape their clutches for his and his wife's sake (and his wife is the heroine from House of Wax).
Another cool one was Crack-Up. Pat O'Brien plays a renegade art historian who becomes the victim of an elaborate frame-up to keep him from lecturing at a museum. Right up this nerd academic's alley, that's for sure.
And Too Late for Tears was a serious trip. Never heard of this one, either, but I'm so happy I stumbled across it on TCM. Dan Duryea turns in his best performance as a sleazeball who's broken by the depths of cruelty Lizabeth Scott is able to reach. Quite a unique femme fatale.
Finally, I rewatched Jeanne Dielman. I fucking love this movie. loved it when I first watched it a few years back for a film class and I loved it on the rewatch, too. Such an uncompromising and ballsy (irony intended) movie. A unique cinematic experience for sure, and one that I highly recommend.
On the TV front, I watched Sons of Anarchy for my cousin (long story) and was supremely disappointed. That show sucked and is philosophically one of the most objectionable shows I've ever watched with some of the most pathetic and reprehensible human beings ever captured onscreen. Now I'm nearing completion of Parks and Recreation, which I ignored for a long time but which I'm enjoying now that I've finally gotten around to it, though it's rather low-level comedy if compared to the sitcom GOATs.
There's only one Joan of Arc as far as I'm concerned and it's Dreyer's. I'd say go straight for A Man Escaped.
Just put it on my list. I'll definitely be watching that in the near future.
Oh, that shit engaged me. It felt like I was in a bubbling volcano.
Had never even heard of that one. But I notice that it's an Olmi film and I did love Il Posto when I watched it for an Italian cinema class back in the day.
I'm on moreorless's side and would pick Badlands over Days of Heaven. But both are light years ahead of the garbage he's done since his comeback.
I remember edco recommending this one to me. I even had it on my Netflix list while I was in the UK but then when I got back to the US it was gone. Still haven't gotten around to it but it's on my to-see list for sure.
He doesn't say it with anywhere near the same force, but when I saw "Brahms!" written there, I heard in my head his "Yams!" line in Friends
And does everyone else know with 100% certainty that they're just going to get the Infinity Stones back from Thanos and use the Time Stone to reverse time and undisintegrate everyone who disintegrated at the end of Infinity War?
As for the standalone films: Doctor Strange sucked. Just a redundant character and silly Harry Potter crap. But Mads was an awesome bad guy so at least there was that.
Thor: Ragnarok wasn't as bad and silly as I was scared it was going to be based on the trailers, but it's still nowhere near as awesome as the first two films. Thor is still the best Avenger, though, and his ass-kicking returns in Ragnarok (on the Bifrost) and Infinity War (in Wakanda) were the highlights of both films.
Black Panther was good but not great. It's easy to understand why it's gotten so much critical attention, and it's definitely more than just a bunch of black people - the black people in it are also talented and did solid work - but the script left a lot to be desired, Michael B. Jordan wasn't even close to Max Cady levels of righteous rage which is what was needed to really sell that character, and Chadwick Boseman is a bland hero.
Spider-Man: Homecoming was the surprise of the bunch. I thought that it'd suck and that Michael Keaton would be the only thing I wouldn't hate but I was WAY off. This says more about how relatively weak Phase Three has been, but I think that this is easily the best Phase Three film. And, of course, Michael Keaton was awesome in it.
For more serious stuff, I watched three recent Atom Egoyan films on Netflix. @Rimbaud82 and @moreorless87, what are your thoughts on him? I've found him kind of disappointing. First I watched The Captive. I found the premise intriguing and the film itself was intriguing and the way that Egoyan chose to tell the story in non-linear fashion worked very well. But the ending stunk. Not terribly to the point where it ruined the experience, but enough to where I was bummed at the end. It should've been at least 20 minutes longer and featured a more substantive conclusion.
Then I watched Devil's Knot. Again, I found the premise intriguing, except this time the film was not very intriguing. It was told poorly, dragged, was boring, and then ends abruptly with text on the screen providing information that should've been conveyed with at least 30 minutes of more movie taking us through the events casually thrown up on the screen. Plus, like Hitchcock with The Wrong Man, Egoyan shackled himself to the true story and that limited what he could do with his script.
And then I watched Remember. This is easily his best film IMO. Short, simple, and packs a hell of a punch. It's basically a Holocaust-themed Memento with an old guy with dementia rather than a young guy with a head injury. Christopher Plummer and Martin Landau are both great and Egoyan finally manages an ending that not only doesn't suck but that's actually great.
I also watched Into the Forest on Netflix. It was terrible. I like both Ellen Page and Evan Rachel Wood, but this movie was dull, dragged on forever, and ended on a nothing note that made the whole experience feel like a waste of time.
I had a James Gray double header and watched We Own the Night (sloppy script and lame performances, although the car chase with Joaquin Phoenix and Robert Duvall trying to get away from the Russian mobsters was an excellent sequence) and The Immigrant (I love Marion Cotillard and she was great but, again, the script was very weak, though Phoenix's "I'm nothing" speech at the end is worth the price of admission).
I watched Strangerland which was fucking retarded.
And then, @europe1, I've watched a few classics that you might be interested in. Did you ever see Crime Wave? Somehow I'd never even heard of it but it was amazing. Sterling Hayden is a cop riding an ex-con who as it happens gets tangled up with his old crew (featuring a young Charles Buchinsky in easily his best pre-Charles Bronson role) and has to find a way to escape their clutches for his and his wife's sake (and his wife is the heroine from House of Wax).
Another cool one was Crack-Up. Pat O'Brien plays a renegade art historian who becomes the victim of an elaborate frame-up to keep him from lecturing at a museum. Right up this nerd academic's alley, that's for sure.
And Too Late for Tears was a serious trip. Never heard of this one, either, but I'm so happy I stumbled across it on TCM. Dan Duryea turns in his best performance as a sleazeball who's broken by the depths of cruelty Lizabeth Scott is able to reach. Quite a unique femme fatale.
Finally, I rewatched Jeanne Dielman. I fucking love this movie. loved it when I first watched it a few years back for a film class and I loved it on the rewatch, too. Such an uncompromising and ballsy (irony intended) movie. A unique cinematic experience for sure, and one that I highly recommend.
On the TV front, I watched Sons of Anarchy for my cousin (long story) and was supremely disappointed. That show sucked and is philosophically one of the most objectionable shows I've ever watched with some of the most pathetic and reprehensible human beings ever captured onscreen. Now I'm nearing completion of Parks and Recreation, which I ignored for a long time but which I'm enjoying now that I've finally gotten around to it, though it's rather low-level comedy if compared to the sitcom GOATs.
I liked it a lot, but the only other Bresson I have seen is Diary and I just absolutely love that film, so I definitely prefer it to Pickpocket. Will probably watch The Trial of Joan of Arc next once I can find a good copy.
There's only one Joan of Arc as far as I'm concerned and it's Dreyer's. I'd say go straight for A Man Escaped.
It's distributed through Netflix actually! In the UK it is anyway
Just put it on my list. I'll definitely be watching that in the near future.
It was still pretty good, just not as good as I was expecting.... I think I enjoyed it for the cinematography more than anything. It was very stylish but felt a little too cold and sterile to me, a bit dry, I guess this is somewhat the point as we are supposed to associate this style with Clerici's repression, but it just didn't engage me too much (other than visually).
Oh, that shit engaged me. It felt like I was in a bubbling volcano.
Have you seen Olmi's The Tree of Wooden Clogs? I think you'd enjoy it too if you like this.
Had never even heard of that one. But I notice that it's an Olmi film and I did love Il Posto when I watched it for an Italian cinema class back in the day.
(I haven't actually seen any of his films in many many years, but it always feels good when getting confirmation for my prejudices.)
He isn't a big fan of Tarkovsky of course so I'm not really surprised he doesn't like Malick.
Personally I do tend to think Malick is a little overrated as a visual director, I mean his best work obviously looks good but there is something of the "new age motivational poster" to it for me. I still feel that Badlands is by far his best film due to having such a strong performance from Martin Sheen in it to backup the visuals.
Badlands is great obviously, and I can see the argument for that, but I still think Days of Heaven is possibly his best still.
I'm on moreorless's side and would pick Badlands over Days of Heaven. But both are light years ahead of the garbage he's done since his comeback.
@Bullitt68 You all should watch Bone Tomahawk on Amazon prime. Awesome horror western, with a great cast. Looks cheap but it's worth it.
I remember edco recommending this one to me. I even had it on my Netflix list while I was in the UK but then when I got back to the US it was gone. Still haven't gotten around to it but it's on my to-see list for sure.
And bull im working my way through s3 of hannibal. Dont worry
One of my latest LP purchases lol
"Brahms!"
He doesn't say it with anywhere near the same force, but when I saw "Brahms!" written there, I heard in my head his "Yams!" line in Friends