- Joined
- Mar 13, 2011
- Messages
- 41,724
- Reaction score
- 22,571
Saturday 10.13.2018 at 9:00 PM ET/6:00 PM PT/2:00 AM UK
U.S. Broadcast: NBCSN
Venue: Long Beach Arena
Location: Long Beach, California, U.S.
Number of MMA Bouts: 14
PFL 9 2018 features the Lightweight and Light Heavyweight Quarterfinals and Semifinals, where some fighters will have to fight twice in one night!
Play-by-play Commentators: Sean O'Connell, then Todd Harris
Color Commentators: Bas Rutten, Randy Couture, and Yves Edwards
Main Card: NBC Sports, 9 PM ET/6 PM PT
LHW Semifinal 2: Winner of Magalhaes/Cleveland vs the winner of Ataev/Sordi
LW Semifinal 2: Winner of Schulte/Case vs the winner of Wade/Watley
LHW Semifinal 1: Winner of Spohn/O'Connell vs the winner of Grishin/Rama
LW Semifinal 1: Winner of Brooks/Magomedov vs the winner of Mamedov/Tavares
LHW Quarterfinal: Vinny Magalhaes (16-9) vs. Rakim Cleveland (19-10-1)
LW Quarterfinal: Natan Schulte (13-3) vs. Johnny Case (24-6)
LHW Quarterfinal: Bozigit Ataev (19-2) vs Emiliano Sordi (17-7)
LW Quarterfinal: Chris Wade (13-4) vs. Robert Watley (11-2)
Preliminary Card: Facebook, 6 PM ET/3 PM PT
LHW Quarterfinal: Dan Spohn (18-5) vs. Sean O'Connell (18-10)
LW Quarterfinal: Islam Mamedov (15-2) vs. Thiago Tavares (22-8-1)
LHW Quarterfinal: Maxim Grishin (28-7) vs. Smealinho Rama (11-4)
LW Quarterfinal: Will Brooks (20-4) vs. Rashid Magomedov (21-2)
LHW Alternate: Brandon Halsey (11-4) vs. Ronny Markes (18-6)
LW Alternate: Ramsey Nijem (9-7) vs. Yuki Kawana (14-3-5)
Quarterfinals and alternates are 2 round bouts, and in the event of a draw the winner of the first round wins the fight!
NO Cancelled Bouts!
PFL 9 Weigh-in Results - All Fighters Made Weight:U.S. Broadcast: NBCSN
Venue: Long Beach Arena
Location: Long Beach, California, U.S.
Number of MMA Bouts: 14
PFL 9 2018 features the Lightweight and Light Heavyweight Quarterfinals and Semifinals, where some fighters will have to fight twice in one night!
Play-by-play Commentators: Sean O'Connell, then Todd Harris
Color Commentators: Bas Rutten, Randy Couture, and Yves Edwards
Main Card: NBC Sports, 9 PM ET/6 PM PT
LHW Semifinal 2: Winner of Magalhaes/Cleveland vs the winner of Ataev/Sordi
LW Semifinal 2: Winner of Schulte/Case vs the winner of Wade/Watley
LHW Semifinal 1: Winner of Spohn/O'Connell vs the winner of Grishin/Rama
LW Semifinal 1: Winner of Brooks/Magomedov vs the winner of Mamedov/Tavares
LHW Quarterfinal: Vinny Magalhaes (16-9) vs. Rakim Cleveland (19-10-1)
LW Quarterfinal: Natan Schulte (13-3) vs. Johnny Case (24-6)
LHW Quarterfinal: Bozigit Ataev (19-2) vs Emiliano Sordi (17-7)
LW Quarterfinal: Chris Wade (13-4) vs. Robert Watley (11-2)
Preliminary Card: Facebook, 6 PM ET/3 PM PT
LHW Quarterfinal: Dan Spohn (18-5) vs. Sean O'Connell (18-10)
LW Quarterfinal: Islam Mamedov (15-2) vs. Thiago Tavares (22-8-1)
LHW Quarterfinal: Maxim Grishin (28-7) vs. Smealinho Rama (11-4)
LW Quarterfinal: Will Brooks (20-4) vs. Rashid Magomedov (21-2)
LHW Alternate: Brandon Halsey (11-4) vs. Ronny Markes (18-6)
LW Alternate: Ramsey Nijem (9-7) vs. Yuki Kawana (14-3-5)
Quarterfinals and alternates are 2 round bouts, and in the event of a draw the winner of the first round wins the fight!
NO Cancelled Bouts!
Vinny Magalhaes (204.8) vs. Rakim Cleveland (204.4)
Natan Schulte (155) vs. Johnny Case (156)
Bozigit Ataev (204.6) vs. Emiliano Sordi (205.8)
Chris Wade (155.6) vs. Robert Watley (155.6)
Dan Spohn (206) vs. Sean O'Connell (205)
Islam Mamedov (155) vs. Thiago Tavares (156)
Maxin Grishin (205.6) vs. Smealinho Rama (203.8)
Will Brooks (155.8) vs. Rashid Magomedov (154.6)
Brandon Halsey (204.4) vs. Ronny Markes (205.8)
Ramsey Nijem (156) vs. Yuki Kawana (155.6)
Rules of the PFL Season
Unified Rules of MMA apply, but NO Elbows
6 divisions (FW, LW, WW, MW, LHW, HW), 12 fighters each, and the top 8 fighters based on score advance to the tournament
Playoffs feature 2 round quarterfinals and 3 round semifinals in the same night, so the winners of the first bouts will have to fight again that night.
After the finals have been determined, a year-end show will crown the winners of each weight class.
Fighter Pay:
Winner in each weight class earns $1 million
Runner-up in each weight class earns $200,000
Semifinal losers earn $100,000
Quarterfinal losers earn $50,000
Each fighters also makes their standard show/win money depending on their contract.
Head Over to SPORTSBOOK MMA and use your vcash to place bets on this card
Last edited: