- Joined
- Aug 18, 2011
- Messages
- 19,592
- Reaction score
- 309
You have no attention span ?What? I'd rather watch Goodfellas than the Godfather series. I tried watching the GF on tv and turned from it. I have yet to watch the entire GF trilogy.
You have no attention span ?What? I'd rather watch Goodfellas than the Godfather series. I tried watching the GF on tv and turned from it. I have yet to watch the entire GF trilogy.
You have terrible taste.All of the Lord of the Rings - 4
Seven Samurai - 1
City of God - 5
Terminator 2 - 3
Apocalypse Now - 3
Dr. Strangelove - 1
The Lives of Others - 1
The Dark Knight Rises - 3
Once Upon a Time in America - 1
Citizen Kane - 4
Vertigo - 4
M - 1
A Clockwork Orange - 5
To Kill a Mocking Bird - 3
2001: A Space Odyssey - 5
The Sting - 3
Snatch - 3
Monty Python and the Holy Grail - 3
Rashoman - 1
Yojimbo - 1
All About Eve - 3
The Great Escape - 2
The Third Man - 4
Ran - 1
Judgement at Nuremberg - 4
The Seventh Seal - 2
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - 2
Casino - 4
V for Vendetta - 2
Trainspotting - 5
Fargo - 2
The Big Lebowski - 3
Cool Hand Luke - 4
Hacksaw Ridge - 1
Donnie Darko - 1
Annie Hall - 4
Agree on Fight Club completely. Possibly a tiny bit on The Departed. But, The Godfather II overrated?!?Self-explanatory. I just finished the (wildly disappointing) Godfather series, having not seen it in many years, and this topic came to mind.
1. The Departed
2. The Godfather: Part II
3. Fight Club
Frankly, the original Godfather may be slightly overrated on its own, but Godfather II is markedly less impressive because, whereas the original hung its hat on stellar performances by Brando, Pacino, and Duvall, in the sequel, Brando's character is dead, Pacino's portrayal becomes a caricature of itself, and Duvall gets fuck all for screen time.
The Departed is just all-around a shitty film with shitty performances. It's like if The Godfather were directed by a music video director. DiCaprio and Wahlberg always blow because they're not dynamic talents, but Damon and Nicholson are genuinely talented actors. Yet Damon's performance is as boring and cookie cutter as the film itself and Nicholson's is cartoonish, perhaps to make up for everyone else.
For Scorsese, Taxi Driver, Mean Streets, Cape Fear, Raging Bull, and The Last Temptation of Christ are all markedly better than The Departed, and probably all are better than Goodfellas.
For Fincher, Se7en and Gone Girl are certainly better than Fight Club.
Go.
It gets a bump from me just for ambition and just for having Ellen Burstyn. Easily my favorite actress all-time.
I definitely agree. Very solid film, but "Oscar bait" is the perfect description. It's basically a bottle episode of high end film: doesn't require the skill in writing or direction that should be required for Oscar winning films.
I saw the movie, and did some superficial reading about making the movie and light articles about the real event. It seems that the movie TONED DOWN the heroics because reality was too unbelievable.I was actually very pleasantly surprised by how good Hacksaw was. I don't care for Garfield, and the proselytizing aspect was annoying, but I thought Gibson did a really good job capturing the chaos, disorganization, and delirium of war, while still maintaining narrative structure. Given his political disposition, I am in no rush to applaud Gibson, but I was shocked at how well directed this was.
Yeah, Gangs of New York just isn't that good.Pulp Fiction
Apacolypse Now
Gangs of New York
First three that came to mind
I had major beef with The Depahted's music as well. I can't remember what they're called, but there's that one band who do all of America's Irish music. That shit was so cheap and I couldn't believe Marty would use it. I just gotta assume that shit automatically starts playing anytime someone speaks in a Boston accent and they couldn't edit it out
I survived the multiple endings of Lord of the rings:ROTK , watched spike lee movies a dozen times over (damn near all his movies are long lol). So I'd say I'm good lol.You have no attention span ?
Never seen all of it. Just bits and pieces. If you've seen Ferngully, dances with wolves, and the last samurai, then you've seen Avatar.Avatar is my number 1 the plot was so bad so predictable
I love majority of those from your above 8 list. Those in brackets are my rating that I feel the need to point out are my favorites as well.
The Matrix - 10 [9]
Se7en - 10
The Silence of the Lambs - 9
The Green Mile - 8 [9]
Interstellar - 9 [8]
Oldboy - 9
Aliens - 10
Good Will Hunting - 10 [9]
Blade Runner - 8 [9]
But I do think your below 5 list is alittle too harsh. Especially those with rating of 1.
Terminator 2 - 3 [8]
V for Vendetta - 2 [8]
The Big Lebowski - 3 [7]
Donnie Darko - 1 [8]
Terminator 2 a 3/10? City of God 5/10?