- Joined
- Aug 29, 2015
- Messages
- 125
- Reaction score
- 0
I thought "Cunt" was endearing for people from a bogReported.
I thought "Cunt" was endearing for people from a bogReported.
This is very true, its why I think Gangs of New York is also a disjointed film like The Departed is. Gangs of New York was only good because of Daniel Day-Lewis, and The Departed was just a horrible film, very boring and just nothing there, almost barren. I saw Infernal Affairs years before and had no idea that The Departed was based on it, still scratching my head on that one...
I'm tempted to ban you.
I dont like threads like this.
Just pure hater shit
No humor or anything good can come from it. Just arguments and insults.
Already have a user calling someone a cunt and were only on page 2
All of the Lord of the Rings - 4
Seven Samurai - 1
City of God - 5
Terminator 2 - 3
Apocalypse Now - 3
Dr. Strangelove - 1
The Lives of Others - 1
The Dark Knight Rises - 3
Once Upon a Time in America - 1
Citizen Kane - 4
Vertigo - 4
M - 1
A Clockwork Orange - 5
To Kill a Mocking Bird - 3
2001: A Space Odyssey - 5
The Sting - 3
Snatch - 3
Monty Python and the Holy Grail - 3
Rashoman - 1
Yojimbo - 1
All About Eve - 3
The Great Escape - 2
The Third Man - 4
Ran - 1
Judgement at Nuremberg - 4
The Seventh Seal - 2
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - 2
Casino - 4
V for Vendetta - 2
Trainspotting - 5
Fargo - 2
The Big Lebowski - 3
Cool Hand Luke - 4
Hacksaw Ridge - 1
Donnie Darko - 1
Annie Hall - 4
The Shawshank Redemption - 10
The Godfather - 9
The Dark Knight - 9
12 Angry Men - 10
Schindler's List - 8
Fight Club - 9
Forrest Gump - 10
The Empire Strikes Back - 9
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - 8
Goodfellas - 9
The Matrix - 10
Star Wars: A New Hope - 8
Se7en - 10
The Silence of the Lambs - 9
It's a Wonderful Life - 10
Life is Beautiful - 9
Leon: The Professional - 10
Saving Private Ryan - 10
American History X - 9
Interstellar - 9
The Green Mile - 8
The Pianist - 8
Raiders of the Lost Ark - 10
The Departed - 9
Back to the Future - 10
Gladiator - 10
The Lion King - 8
The Prestige - 10
Memento - 10
Alien - 10
The Great Dictator - 10
The Shining - 9
WALL-E - 10
American Beauty - 9
Witness for the Persecution - 8
Oldboy - 9
Aliens - 10
Braveheart - 10
Return of the Jedi - 8
Reservoir Dogs - 9
Requiem for a Dream - 9
Lawrence of Arabia - 8
Amadeus - 10
Taxi Driver - 8
Full Metal Jacket - 10
Singin' in the Rain - 8
Toy Story - 9
Toy Story 3 - 9
Inglorious Basterds - 9
Good Will Hunting - 10
For a Few Dollars more - 8
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 10
Up - 8
Batman Begins - 8
Some Like it Hot - 8
Unforgiven - 10
Downfall - 10
Die Hard - 10
Pan's Labyrinth - 8
Mr Smith Goes to Washington - 9
A Beautiful Mind - 8
Blade Runner - 8
The Elephant Man - 10
The Wolf of Wall Street - 8
Gran Torino - 8
Dial M for Murder - 9
Gone With The Wind - 9
The Deer Hunter - 8
The Sixth Sense - 8
The Thing - 10
There Will Be Blood - 9
Rebecca - 8
Gone Girl - 8
Hotel Rwanda - 8
In The Name of the Father - 8
Network - 9
Stand by Me - 9
Rush - 8
Ben-Hur - 9
Jurassic Park - 8
12 Years a Slave - 8
I'll hear rebuttals on the latter two. But nothing could possibly polish the (coincidentally over-polished) turd that is The Departed.
Just for you, then, here are a few off the top of my head that I think are underrated and should be considered great movies
1. Moon
2. Sideways
3. Children of Men
4. Pi
5. Psycho II
6. 21 Grams
7. One Hour Photo
8. Barton Fink
Goodfellas, by many miles.
Overrated, lazy tryhard nonsense
Exactly right.I wouldn't say i hate Nolan, I just feel his movies for a lack of a better word having an incredibly bland /sterile feel to them. They cant even evoke a strong emotion either way about them be it negative or positive.
All of the Lord of the Rings - 4
Seven Samurai - 1
City of God - 5
Terminator 2 - 3
Apocalypse Now - 3
Dr. Strangelove - 1
The Lives of Others - 1
The Dark Knight Rises - 3
Once Upon a Time in America - 1
Citizen Kane - 4
Vertigo - 4
M - 1
A Clockwork Orange - 5
To Kill a Mocking Bird - 3
2001: A Space Odyssey - 5
The Sting - 3
Snatch - 3
Monty Python and the Holy Grail - 3
Rashoman - 1
Yojimbo - 1
All About Eve - 3
The Great Escape - 2
The Third Man - 4
Ran - 1
Judgement at Nuremberg - 4
The Seventh Seal - 2
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - 2
Casino - 4
V for Vendetta - 2
Trainspotting - 5
Fargo - 2
The Big Lebowski - 3
Cool Hand Luke - 4
Hacksaw Ridge - 1
Donnie Darko - 1
Annie Hall - 4
One Hour Photo is really a very underrated film. Rarely see it mentioned.
Moon isn't underrated imo, it's a great film and many love it.
Fight Club is a great, albeit flawed, film.